Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

doesn't get kepresses in vista?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic
doubledrat
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Last active: May 07 2007 07:03 PM
  • Joined: 07 May 2007
Hi

I tried to use remoteKC for AHK under vista. It takes keypresses from the meda centre remote. It didn't work under vista, so I tried recording a macro. The mouse position was recorded, but my keyboard input wasn't. I tried the same thing in XP, and it's fine.

Is this a proble with AHK under vista, or am I doing something wrong?
ta

engunneer
  • Moderators
  • 9162 posts
  • Last active: Sep 12 2014 10:36 PM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005
please search for vista in the forum. for some things, ahk must be run as administrator.

doubledrat
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Last active: May 07 2007 07:03 PM
  • Joined: 07 May 2007

please search for vista in the forum. for some things, ahk must be run as administrator.


Hi,

I did do a search, but found nothing obvious - just something about installing it. I didn't get a prompt for privs, and I am logged in as an admin

engunneer
  • Moderators
  • 9162 posts
  • Last active: Sep 12 2014 10:36 PM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005
even if you are logged in as admin, the program runs with less privileges by default.

see http://www.autohotke...highlight=vista