Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate

World of Warcraft Scripts


  • Please log in to reply
100 replies to this topic
skinmanz
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Ok i understand but i just want the basic functions to work idk im bit of a O.C.D basket case need everything to work together. Also im in no way shape or form a programmer but i will try. Thanks for the info

argneo
  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Last active: Mar 20 2015 09:18 PM
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2007
SetBatchLines, -1
WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft

w::
{
sleep, 10
Critical
ControlSend, , {w DOWN}{w UP}, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend, , {w DOWN}{w UP}, ahk_id %wowid2%
ControlSend, , {w DOWN}{w UP}, ahk_id %wowid3%
}return

a::
{
sleep, 10
Critical
ControlSend, , {a DOWN}{a UP}, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend, , {a DOWN}{a UP}, ahk_id %wowid2%
ControlSend, , {a DOWN}{a UP}, ahk_id %wowid3%
}return

s::
{
sleep, 10
Critical
ControlSend, , {s DOWN}{s UP}, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend, , {s DOWN}{s UP}, ahk_id %wowid2%
ControlSend, , {s DOWN}{s UP}, ahk_id %wowid3%
}return

d::
{
sleep, 10
Critical
ControlSend, , {d DOWN}{d UP}, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend, , {d DOWN}{d UP}, ahk_id %wowid2%
ControlSend, , {d DOWN}{d UP}, ahk_id %wowid3%
}return

F11::
ExitApp

^!r::Reload

pause::Suspend

Try this variation to my previous script... For the rest of the stuff... read the script and add it yourself :p
Posted Image Search&Replace

Don't use cannon to kill mosquito

Elesar
  • Members
  • 696 posts
  • Last active: May 08 2015 09:51 PM
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2007
The above script will make your characters move at the same time, but what do you intend to use for error checking to ensure that your characters are headed in the same directions?

I am fairly interested in seeing a solution to this, as I five-box wow on occasion, but I just don't see a way to do it without hooking into the game itself, which is a bit much for AHK alone, and Im sure its against the EULA at that point.

CraSH23000 not logged in
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
All you have to do is /follow with all the characters to some random character and eventually your characters will be in the same location facing the same way.

argneo
  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Last active: Mar 20 2015 09:18 PM
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2007
1) All new characters start in the same position
2) Use a wow macro to have all chars follow 1 char... then when you see them all facing the same way... walk back with the leader.
3) It's not autohotkey's job to have them all face the same way ... but just for the fun of it...

f::
{
sleep, 10
Critical
ControlSend, , {9 DOWN}{9 UP}, ahk_id %wowid2% ;;; Or were ever you have the follow macro set.
ControlSend, , {9 DOWN}{9 UP}, ahk_id %wowid3% ;;; Or were ever you have the follow macro set.
Sleep, 10
ControlSend, , {w DOWN}, ahk_id %wowid1%
Sleep, 2000
ControlSend, , {w UP}, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend, , {s DOWN}, ahk_id %wowid1%
Sleep, 1000
ControlSend, , {s UP}, ahk_id %wowid1%
}return

Posted Image Search&Replace

Don't use cannon to kill mosquito

clickhere
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Jul 15 2008 09:33 PM
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008
hi i'm kinda new at ahk so i read the quick start tutorial and i've tried some of the simple scripts for making the 2 button being used across multiple windows of world of warcraft and i can't seem to get it to work. i've tried simpler scripts for like opening a google website or a notepad and they have all worked. any advice please?

clickhere
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Jul 15 2008 09:33 PM
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Ok I finally figured it out. I am running Vista and I forgot how sensitive Vist can be sometimes so I have to run AHK as Admin.

RoLeRzzz
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Nov 21 2012 05:42 AM
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2007
heii I need help :) I want to rightclick while holding shift thing in warcraft window that is in background while I am browsing web or something. I managed to get the keys to press but still i cant get mouse work can anyone give me a sample?

argneo
  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Last active: Mar 20 2015 09:18 PM
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2007
Maybe if you search the click through window stuff you'll find a solution there... i saw something about that a few days back.
Posted Image Search&Replace

Don't use cannon to kill mosquito

New M-boxer
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Hey horde for life. I haven't looked to long at your script, but from what you describe it automatises WoW. I just saw you had a sleep command in your script which seems to confirm this. I hope you are aware that any form of automatisation is illegal (EULA by Blizzard), and if you get caught it will get you a permanent ban!

If you are aware of this you should put this VERY clearly in any post, so people will not get banned thinking it is legal.
If you didn't know .. take this into consideration, for you risk a permanent ban.

Maihes
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Last active: Apr 28 2010 07:52 AM
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008
So...

~1::
KeyWait 1
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
  ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid1%
  ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid2%
  Return
}

~2::
KeyWait 2
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
  ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid1%
  ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%
  Return
}

~3::
KeyWait 3
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
  ControlSend,, 3, ahk_id %wowid1%
  ControlSend,, 3, ahk_id %wowid2%
  Return
}

~4::
KeyWait 4
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
  ControlSend,, 4, ahk_id %wowid1%
  ControlSend,, 4, ahk_id %wowid2%
  Return
}

~5::
KeyWait 5
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
  ControlSend,, 5, ahk_id %wowid1%
  ControlSend,, 5, ahk_id %wowid2%
  Return
}

~Space::
KeyWait Space
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
  ControlSend,, Space, ahk_id %wowid1%
  ControlSend,, Space, ahk_id %wowid2%
  Return
}

... is what I have thus far, just a basic 1-5 and jump is all I am looking for, but the jump is apparently putting in the word space as individual letters, is there a work around for this? Or am I stuck using numpad-0.

I used to have a text file that my bud gave me that worked but have lost it so working on a bare minimum set of coding for basics.

Slanter
  • Members
  • 739 posts
  • Last active: Jul 08 2011 05:26 AM
  • Joined: 28 May 2008
~Space::

KeyWait Space

IfWinActive, World of Warcraft

{

  ControlSend,, %A_Space%, ahk_id %wowid1%

  ControlSend,, %A_Space%, ahk_id %wowid2%

  Return

}

Unless otherwise stated, all code is untested

(\__/) This is Bunny.
(='.'=) Cut, copy, and paste bunny onto your sig.
(")_(") Help Bunny gain World Domination.

DoubleBubblez
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Hey, I was wondering if anyone could help? I'm using the following script..it worked the first 2 times and then I restarted WoW and it stopped working? I tried this earlier aswell and this happened? Anyone know why it just stops working after 1-2 times?

WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft

~1::
KeyWait 1
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}

~2::
KeyWait 2
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}

~3::
KeyWait 3
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 3, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 3, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}

~4::
KeyWait 4
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 4, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 4, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}

~5::
KeyWait 5
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 5, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 5, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}


~Space::
KeyWait Space
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, %A_Space%, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, %A_Space%, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}

DoubleBubblez
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Again I just tried again and it worked once but then it stopped working after. Very strange..anyone know why?

hotsauce
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Aug 16 2008 06:40 PM
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2008
i have exactly the same problem, using pretty much identical script. any ideas why this is happening?

also it seemed tempormental, sometimes with would work and press 2 on both wows sometimes it would not, this happened for all the numbers, i really couldn't work out why one moment the same macro and button would do as i wanted and the next give me no response :p very frustrating.

like i said pretty much the same script as the above poster so we may be going wrong in the same place any help is very welcome :D