Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

SA:MP San Andreas Multiplayer


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic
Pessos
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Sep 08 2008 10:12 AM
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2008
So I made my self a simple script, for san andreas online, but unfortunately

is not working. I just want the script to press: T <- the chat button; Up <- to

type the last message; Enter <- to enter it :) and every 31s to repeat but is

not working, yesterday was my first time with AutoHotkey so please help me

Here is my script:

Loop 999

  Send {t}
  Send {Up}
  Send {Return}
  SetKeyDelay, 1000
  Sleep 31000


Chavez
  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Last active: Oct 13 2009 01:27 PM
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2008

So I made my self a simple script, for san andreas online, but unfortunately

is not working. I just want the script to press: T <- the chat button; Up <- to

type the last message; Enter <- to enter it :) and every 31s to repeat but is

not working, yesterday was my first time with AutoHotkey so please help me

Here is my script:

Loop 999

  Send {t}
  Send {Up}
  Send {Return}
  SetKeyDelay, 1000
  Sleep 31000


Try this:

F12:: ;the hotkey
Loop ;without any number added, loop will run infinite time.
{ ;You forgot to open the loop here.
  Send {t}
  Send {Up}
  Send {Return}
  SetKeyDelay, 1000 ; Not sure why you want this piece of code
  Sleep 31000
} ; And you forgot to close the loop as well.


I'm nothing near good with AHK yet, but this should do.

Pessos
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Sep 08 2008 10:12 AM
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2008
thanks for the help but still is not working, ... i really need to make this work

you know or maybe not, in sa:mp when you press T you get the chat box

where you type, if you press Up button you get the last message sent and

and Enter to enter it :)

so T Up Enter and these commands every 31sec , I saw in a post for WoW

don't the script need a line like this "#IfWinActive, World of Warcraft" but

SA:MP ... or the name instead of WoW

Edit: or maybe using the SendPlay mode? Please help me!

Chavez
  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Last active: Oct 13 2009 01:27 PM
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2008

thanks for the help but still is not working, ... i really need to make this work

you know or maybe not, in sa:mp when you press T you get the chat box

where you type, if you press Up button you get the last message sent and

and Enter to enter it :)

so T Up Enter and these commands every 31sec , I saw in a post for WoW

don't the script need a line like this "#IfWinActive, World of Warcraft" but

SA:MP ... or the name instead of WoW

Edit: or maybe using the SendPlay mode? Please help me!


Did you press the hotkey when you were ingame? Because when you minimized the game, it'll just blindly send the commands to windows or any other program you have open at that moment.

Pessos
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Sep 08 2008 10:12 AM
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2008
the script won't start in-game and i can't go window mode with sa:mp...

don't know what to do... should i close all processes on my desktop and

minimize the game and then start it?

Chavez
  • Members
  • 256 posts
  • Last active: Oct 13 2009 01:27 PM
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2008

the script won't start in-game and i can't go window mode with sa:mp...

don't know what to do... should i close all processes on my desktop and

minimize the game and then start it?


That's the reason why i added F12 as hotkey. You start the script, you start the game, join a server, then hit F12 whenever you want the script to start. Note, the script will never end unless you close it. So i suggest you add another hotkey to close it:

F11::
ExitApp


Pessos
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Sep 08 2008 10:12 AM
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2008
I understand you, i did what you said, open the script, connect to the

server, i type my command for example /stunt once and then i press F12

but it won't do nothing... it should teleport for example every 31s to stunt...

i checked the script i went alt+tab and it wasn't activated... that means i cant

activate autohotkey ingame? :|