Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Change Display input with Autohotkey


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic
birchy1978
  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Last active: Jun 27 2011 03:01 AM
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2008
Does anybody know of a way to change the input of a monitor without having to do it manually I have tried using a program called MControl with limited success

Leef_me
  • Moderators
  • 8422 posts
  • Last active: Yesterday, 04:33 PM
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2009

Does anybody know of a way to change the input of a monitor without having to do it manually I have tried using a program called MControl with limited success


The "mcontrol" I found is for home automation. <!-- m -->http://www.embeddedautomation.com/<!-- m -->

I am confused by your terminology. I know it is possible to use a KVM switch so that one monitor my be used with multiple computers.
Is this your "manual" method?
Other monitors have VGA, DVI, or component inputs that can be selected so that you can use computer or watch television.

Finally, I have a laptop and a USB->VGA adapter.
I have used a script here (with my changes) called "EnableDisplayDevice"
I use this script to enable/disable the external monitors, similar to using Display Properties/Display Settings.

Here is a search link in the forum, that shows thread about the function "EnableDisplayDevice". Is that what you are looking for ?

<!-- m -->http://www.google.co... ... =&gs_rfai=<!-- m -->

birchy1978
  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Last active: Jun 27 2011 03:01 AM
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2008
Thanks for the reply Leef_me

When i say switch manually I mean I have 2 dell monitors that allow me to switch the input source from DVI to VGA with buttons on the screens and i am using 2 computers both utilising those monitors for dual display.

I was hoping to come up with a solution to switch between the computers without using a kvm switch as It is very expensive for a 4 port input 2 port output DVI KVM switch.

I currently use Input Director for the mouse and keyboard work perfectly and want to set up a hotkey to switch the monitors from DVI to VGA

The Mcontrol I am talking about can be found here http://www.entechtai...hp?topic=6725.0

This program only works for one of my displays.

Leef_me
  • Moderators
  • 8422 posts
  • Last active: Yesterday, 04:33 PM
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2009
The link you provided does not work for me.
AFAIK, AHk can't help you.

Have you considered something like remote desktop, or "logme in" ?
You might be able to share the desktop of one and swap between CPUs that way.

You might be interested in these links.

<!-- m -->http://www.maxivista.com/<!-- m --> share the monitor of a laptop as another display for another computer.

<!-- m -->http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/<!-- m --> share keyboard & mouse between 2 CPU.

<!-- m -->http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/<!-- m --> not so much help for your problem.


<!-- m -->http://en.wikipedia....ay_Data_Channel<!-- m -->
The Display Data Channel or DDC is a collection of digital communication protocols between a computer display and a graphics adapter which allows the display to communicate its supported display modes to the adapter and adjust monitor parameters such as brightness and contrast from the computer host.
....
softMCCS: Windows software which uses DDC/CI to control monitors supporting this protocol
<!-- m -->http://www.ddc-ci.com/<!-- m -->

$$ <!-- m -->http://www.nicomsoft.com/wini2cddc/<!-- m -->
WinI2C/DDC is a professional tool that allows you to control display devices in the Windows environment via the DDC/CI protocol.

birchy1978
  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Last active: Jun 27 2011 03:01 AM
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2008
Thanks again for your interst Leef_me

I have tried all those programs you listed and they all work but not very well..

I have manged to get it working though :D

Now all i have to do is click a shortcut and both screens switch to the other computer without a kvm it is brilliant I now have a working software kvm switch.
Mcontrol can be found at the bottom of this page http://www.entechtaiwan.com/
Note.. can be used with command line.

and input Director can be found here
http://www.inputdirector.com/

If your interested or need a hand setting it up let me know

Elesar
  • Members
  • 696 posts
  • Last active: Jun 20 2014 08:38 PM
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Hehe, I was going to suggest InputDirector, but you found it on your own.

I love that program :D

awmartin04
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Mar 07 2014 03:52 PM
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2014

Thanks again for your interst Leef_me

I have tried all those programs you listed and they all work but not very well..

I have manged to get it working though :D

Now all i have to do is click a shortcut and both screens switch to the other computer without a kvm it is brilliant I now have a working software kvm switch.
Mcontrol can be found at the bottom of this page http://www.entechtaiwan.com/
Note.. can be used with command line.

and input Director can be found here
http://www.inputdirector.com/

If your interested or need a hand setting it up let me know

Don't suppose you are still around on this forum?  I was wondering how you were able to get AHK to work with mcontrol successfully?  I came across mcontrol and wanted to do the same thing you are talking about doing here.  I was able to get it to switch to the HDMI port but can't get it to detect my display port.



awmartin04
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Mar 07 2014 03:52 PM
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2014

Thanks again for your interst Leef_me

I have tried all those programs you listed and they all work but not very well..

I have manged to get it working though :D

Now all i have to do is click a shortcut and both screens switch to the other computer without a kvm it is brilliant I now have a working software kvm switch.
Mcontrol can be found at the bottom of this page http://www.entechtaiwan.com/
Note.. can be used with command line.

and input Director can be found here
http://www.inputdirector.com/

If your interested or need a hand setting it up let me know

Don't suppose you are still around on this forum?  I was wondering how you were able to get AHK to work with mcontrol successfully?  I came across mcontrol and wanted to do the same thing you are talking about doing here.  I was able to get it to switch to the HDMI port but can't get it to detect my display port.