Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

How do I create hotkey to suspend AutoHotkey?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic
graybirder
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Last active: Jun 24 2008 09:25 AM
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008
To put this to rest. I couldn't get any of above suggestions to work. Today I used the (windows+z key to get to autokey website) example in the installing file. I changed pointing to opening website to "suspend" and it worked. I now have a suspend hotkey. There must have been some other hotkeys conflicting with above suggestions.

Also I got autohotkeys to work on vista. Installed regularly and then right clicked on autohotkey.exe and clicked on option: run as administrator.

Thanks for all the suggestions. Autohotkey rocks!

SKAN
  • Administrators
  • 9115 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2005

I would like to suspend and un-suspend with crtl+alt+F12


Tested and the following works for me flawlessly:

^!F12::Suspend, [color=red]Toggle[/color]

Maybe you should try a key other than F12 ?

:)
kWo4Lk1.png

Sako
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
I was having trouble too. The issue I found was that the word "Suspend" had to be on the same line as the hot key. In other words,
printscreen::
suspend
...
return

was not the same as:
printscreen::suspend
...
return

I don't know if this could be part of your issue or not.

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

I would like to suspend and un-suspend with crtl+alt+F12


Tested and the following works for me flawlessly:

^!F12::Suspend, [color=red]Toggle[/color]

Maybe you should try a key other than F12 ?

:)


I was unable to get F12 to work anytime shift (!) was used.

Lexikos
  • Administrators
  • 9844 posts
  • AutoHotkey Foundation
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Sako, it should work the same either way. In both cases, Suspend is treated as the first line of the hotkey. The only difference is that in the second case, there is an implicit "return" in between Suspend and the next line (...).

graybirder, are you sure you are using Suspend in the same script which contains the hotkeys you want to suspend and reloading said script each time you modify it?

benoitneuts
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
using hotkey is very hard if you just dont place the hotkey code at the right place

in my script, i just wrote the code at the very end (last lines) :
#p::Pause

and that's fine !
(before that, I just tried any solutions found on the web)

aaffe
  • Members
  • 1045 posts
  • Last active: Jan 16 2014 01:32 PM
  • Joined: 17 May 2007
Do you really type the Pause-Key to test if it runs?

Yes that is the script that I am running. I tried before and tried again just now. Adding Pause::Suspend or Pause::Pause does nothing. It could be my clipboard substitute "arsp" interferes. Although, my Kennington mouse interferes with a couple of the programs I listed above. I am not willing to delete the softwares to see which one is causing the problem. It a fine tuning between them to make them all work together. autohotkeys works, just have to suspend with mouse on tray icon. Thanks again.



jaktunner
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
I use this... keep in mind... this is not my actual script but this is what it looks like after everything you need is writen
NumPad0:: Click 486, 119
	  	
Numpad1:: Click 228, 331
		
Numpad2:: Click 493, 325
		
Numpad3:: Click 762, 316
		
Numpad4:: Click 254, 242
		
Numpad5:: Click 535, 24
		
Numpad6:: Click 762, 231
		
Numpad7:: Click 240, 139
		
Numpad8:: Click 501, 148
		
Numpad9:: Click 755, 138

F10:: Suspend
Be sure to place the suspend command at the end of the code

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

Be sure to place the suspend command at the end of the code

why?

blackrat
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Last active: Jan 11 2007 08:14 PM
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Interestingly some scripts, like this one, cannot be suspended or paused.
http://www.autohotke...=35517&start=15 (last script, page 2)

Is there a solution to suspend or pause?
blackrat

Posted Image
Panoshots from Game-Screenshots