Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Request Tutorials Here


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic
JnLLnd
  • Members
  • 193 posts
  • Last active: Jul 23 2015 02:15 AM
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2007

Hello Frankie,

 

Reading the wishlist you compiled here, I saw a request for "Working with CSV/Excel". If you permit, I'll use you thread to mention that I just wrote a tutorial on the AHK library ObjCSV that is using Objects (and arrays of objects) to load/massage/save the content of CSV files.

 

This is a textual tutorial, not as user friendly as your videos. But it could be of interest for people wanting to get more familiar with objects and CSV files.

 

Keep on your good work.

 

Jean



JonnyHotkeys
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Last active: Feb 08 2017 08:06 PM
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2013

Hi, I've been using AutoHotkeys along with the easierForNoobs HotkeyMaster, and things were going swimmingly, then some scripts I made work stopped. I've just tried to emulate the "Activate Notepad if new one exists, otherwise Run Notepad" with Notepad++

 

#n:: ;(one) new untitled notepad
IfWinExist new  - Notepad
WinActivate
else
Run Notepad
return
 
This works, no probs. With Notepad++ however, the new tabs are numbered. I'd like to perform a comparison that says, "if notepad++ is open with a tab containing new, activate. Otherwise run notepad++"
 
I think a "contains" for the "new" tab name of the notepad++ app would work, or even better "begins with", but RegEx is beyond me.
 
I'm not sure if it's this simple. Depends if the window inspection looks at all tabs open in the app, or if it depends on the current tab.
 
I tried this
 
#^n:: ;(one) new untitled notepad++
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
 
IfWinExist new - Notepad++
WinActivate, Notepad++
else
Run Notepad++
return
 
but I can't make it activate the new tab, and if any tabs are open in fact, a new one can't be created.
 
Any ideas?
 
Thanks


saineo
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Last active: Jun 05 2014 06:10 AM
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2013

select dropdown option automaticaly From form for getting data From clipbord

 

 

e.g

jan

feb

march

 

if i copy march on clipbord it automaticaly select march



drw12333
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Jul 17 2016 02:52 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013

I have a friend who has satilite internet and when on Skype the delay causes us to talk over each other.

Instead of saying "OVER" each time I would like to send a tone that indicates it's your turn to talk.

Thanks for any help

 

This is where it stands now:
 
#SingleInstance Force
MsgBox, 32, Skype Tone Generator, Press number 5 to send tone and number 6 to turn off generator after hangup then close media player., 10
run , "C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe"  ;start Skype
5::  ; generate tone
run skype.wav  ;tone to send
return
6::  ; stop tone from repeating
ExitApp
 
The tone is generated but won't go to the mic.
Win 7 Home Prem.


dustind900
  • Members
  • 43 posts
  • Last active: Nov 03 2017 01:11 PM
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2012

I would like to request some class tutorials. Maybe from beginner to advanced. I somewhat understand what I'm reading on the Objects page, but a video tutorial would really help clear some things up. :)



mickhayes10
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Nov 15 2013 12:41 PM
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2013

HI,

 

Im new to this but need help in creating a group policy to disable the use of "ESC" key using autohotkey

 

Is this possible and if so how?

 

Many thanks,



mbking
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Nov 15 2013 08:25 PM
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2013

hello

 

New to here. Please could i have some help.

 

my a button is broken.

 

last time i found a different program which i could change the F3 control into my a button. 

 

Does anyone know the code that would do this as it would be much appreciated....

 

 

p.s im copying and pasting the a everywhere lol



Lawnmowerman
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Dec 18 2013 09:20 AM
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2013

I would like a tutorial showing how to script a Network tool. I need it to check my internet connection, if my ping rate is too high (say 200ms) or there is no response, or it fails, I would like it to auto-reboot the router, then check again, then If the rate is still low. msgbox, 0, "Connection Issue" and play a warning tone. If the rate is ok, then continue the loop. I need this process to loop on a specified interval (maybe every 30 mins).

 

Also, I've been trying to write this myself-however when I use telnet to open my router it fails to connect via port 23? I have an Arris tg862 router. Any suggestions would be great!

 

FYI I'm running Windows 7, and I need this to work on Vista if there is no complty. issues. ;Thanks!!



BrandonM
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Jan 03 2014 08:01 AM
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2014

Request:

 

I want the scipts hotkey to me the ` symbol

i want it to press F5

then immidately move to coordinates 1013, 466 (mousemove, 1013, 466)

Then Click 

 

end.

 

Im sure this is very simple but i couldnt find anything for pressing keys on the command lists :L



agaxent
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Last active: Aug 08 2019 07:14 PM
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2014

sir can you teach me how to proper use status bar?  please look here http://www.autohotke...elp-status-bar/



nnnik
  • Members
  • 1625 posts
  • Last active: Jan 24 2019 02:19 PM
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2012

You need to post here because you have a speific problem.


Visit the new forum ahkscript.org.

http://ahkscript.org


MJ Khor
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Last active: Aug 25 2015 02:42 AM
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2013

All Pros, Senior & Sifu,

Currently I need to use AHK to develop one simple tool which is after you run the script: 
-you can select a pdf file
-press the F1 hotkey
-the selected pdf file will be open maximize
-then prompt out a box that always on top
-the box will have 3 columns(ID, Number & Name) & 2 buttons(Submit & Cancel)
-User able to key-in number & text in all columns
-After click on Submit button, what user input will be rename as the pdf file name with underscore seperator (e.g.: id_number_name.pdf). Then open the next pdf file and continue.

I've studied the tutorials but I'm still failed to link/combine all the function... I'm really weak in programming but my boss was forcing me to create this for job enhancement. I've no choice and I seek for your help. Appreciate your kindness with true heart.



pattiobear
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Jan 26 2014 01:49 PM
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2014

I'm new to AutoHotKey and scripting/programming in general, but I was looking for a script that changes how the win-d command works in Metro in Win8.1. Currently in Metro, when you press win-d it reverts back to the desktop with whatever windows open. However I want to write a script so it goes directly to the wallpaper. Can anyone help?



TugaNazy
  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Last active: Jun 21 2015 03:22 PM
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2015

Are tutorials being made? I wanted something to explain what Controls are and what i can do with it.