Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

GoTo - hotkeys, hotstrings, functions and labels in any editor [updated 28/4/14]


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic
Pulover
  • Members
  • 1596 posts
  • Last active: Apr 06 2016 04:00 AM
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2012
I spent some time tracking the problem and found that the script is reading the cache before it's completely written. I know it doesn't seem possible but it is. The solution is to place Critical in the beginning of GoTo_Readfile().

That solves one problem but raises another... The cache is being rewritten everytime the window is changed, even if it hasn't been modified. I know you're checking for modification time already but something must be wrong. I'll leave that one for you. wink.png

Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer) | Class_LV_Rows - Copy, Cut, Paste and Drag ListViews | Class_Toolbar - Create and modify | Class_Rebar - Adjustable GUI controls

Join the New AutoHotkey Forum!


A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

I spent some time tracking the problem and found that the script is reading the cache before it's completely written. I know it doesn't seem possible but it is. The solution is to place Critical in the beginning of GoTo_Readfile().

Critical will definitely help in dependency. Good idea

 

That solves one problem but raises another... The cache is being rewritten everytime the window is changed, even if it hasn't been modified. I know you're checking for modification time already but something must be wrong. I'll leave that one for you.

Obviously, I thought that as the function didn't took any time caching the script file, I will have a single variable for FileGetTime.

A better way here will be using objects.

I am seriously looking forward to it.


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


JMeneses
  • Members
  • 161 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 02:10 PM
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2011

I like this script because it has separate functions, labels ... better than I provides UEStudo list.
I suggest that in the next version, the GUI is triggered only in the editor, something like # If WinActive ahk_class or group

thanks



huyaowen
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Last active: Mar 20 2017 01:18 AM
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2012

thanks avi for this perfect job.

tillagoto cannot support chinese well.,Goto works nice.thanks!

 

sometimes, .gotolist is needed to use in other script or somewhere.if put it in %a_temp%,it is not easy to find it.



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

I suggest that in the next version, the GUI is triggered only in the editor, something like # If WinActive ahk_class or group

I will add a filter through which the GUI will show only if an editor is editing Autohotkey script file and showing its full path.
 

tillagoto cannot support chinese well.,Goto works nice.thanks!
sometimes, .gotolist is needed to use in other script or somewhere.if put it in %a_temp%,it is not easy to find it.

The other scripts of this class rely heavily on RegEx and so a/c their needle may fail in detecting Non-Ansi characters.

I have used Regex just once (as I remember) and relied on Substr() and Instr() commands.

 

For the .gotolist path, it's configurable very easily and you can change this line in the script to do so.

;GoTo_AutoExecute(1, A_temp)		;1 = Gui is movable, A_temp = Working Directory
GoTo_AutoExecute(1)           ;makes Script dir as working dir               

Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

GoTo updated to v0.9

 

  • Dropdown listing is now alphabetical.
  • The GUI hotkey will now be active only when a compatible editor is active
  • Response time & overall performance has been increased

Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


ahkkha
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Jan 21 2014 01:37 PM
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2012

 

GoTo updated to v0.9

 

  • Dropdown listing is now alphabetical.

 

 

Nice work.

It seems a configuration file is needed to meet the different requirements.



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Nice work.

Thanks

 

It seems a configuration file is needed to meet the different requirements.

As the script is presented in a plug n play (function oriented) format, I don't think Ini is a good idea.

if you feel the "Alphabetical listing" should be configurable, I can make it later.


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


budRich
  • Members
  • 146 posts
  • Last active: Aug 03 2015 08:33 PM
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2011

I really like this, but to be honest i prefer the interface in TillaGoto, so I made a mashup of GoTo and TillaGoto, hope you don't mind. http://www.autohotke...-and-tillagoto/



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

I really like this, but to be honest i prefer the interface in TillaGoto, so I made a mashup of GoTo and TillaGoto, hope you don't mind. http://www.autohotke...-and-tillagoto/

Never will I mind. Infact, I'm happy you considered my work to be fit for the purpose.

I will work on this again , this time with the target of inlcuding #Include files also in the listing . 


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

v1.0

 

* Better GUI with search (see screenshot below)
* GoTo now doesn't saves temporary files on the disk


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


ozzii
  • Members
  • 167 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 04:54 PM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

Thanks for this.

A thing:

The first search is ok.

But when I reopen the F7 and click again on a labels (for example) the search is not working.

 

I found that there is a sort of a wait of severals seconds between searches.

I found also that it's better working when I switch tab an came back for finding in the same 'group' again.

 

Can you also add a clear button for the search field?



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Thanks for this.
A thing:
The first search is ok.
But when I reopen the F7 and click again on a labels (for example) the search is not working.
 
I found that there is a sort of a wait of severals seconds between searches.
I found also that it's better working when I switch tab an came back for finding in the same 'group' again.
 
Can you also add a clear button for the search field?

Which editor did you try GoTo in ?? I have tested this version in Sublime Text and N++ 6.2 and it works fluently.


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


ozzii
  • Members
  • 167 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 04:54 PM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

Latest N++ 6.5.5 (in portable mode)

Works like the CTRL+G is not taken.

 



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Latest N++ 6.5.5 (in portable mode)
Works like the CTRL+G is not taken.

If Goto feature of N++ is the case, can you try increasing the delay in sleep 100 to more to see if it works. You'll have to edit line 244

SendInput, ^g
sleep, 100

Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan