[a122] Force local mode. How to? Topic is solved

Report problems with documented functionality
User avatar
SKAN
Posts: 1551
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 16:58

[a122] Force local mode. How to?

31 Oct 2020, 08:30

Topic moved from Ask for Help
 
 

Code: Select all

#Warn
#SingleInstance Force
#Persistent

Var := "Global"
Func()

Func()
{
  Local
  Var := "Local"
  ListVars
}
Why does the above show an error a warning?
 
image.png
image.png (9.76 KiB) Viewed 1023 times
 
image.png
image.png (12.83 KiB) Viewed 1023 times
swagfag
Posts: 6222
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: Force local mode. How to?

31 Oct 2020, 12:21

looks like a bug
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16913
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Force local mode. How to?

31 Oct 2020, 13:07

SKAN wrote:
31 Oct 2020, 08:30
Why does the above show an error?
It's actually not an error, just a warning (although it shouldn't be one anyway).
User avatar
SKAN
Posts: 1551
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 16:58

Re: Force local mode. How to?

31 Oct 2020, 13:20

swagfag wrote:
31 Oct 2020, 12:21
looks like a bug
Thank you very much. :thumbup:
I downgraded to AutoHotkey_2.0-a116-6bb8f6c4 and it works fine.

@boiler. Thank you. I have edited my post. :).
HotKeyIt
Posts: 2364
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 18:35
Contact:

Re: [a122] Force local mode. How to?

31 Oct 2020, 19:41

Simply disable warning:

Code: Select all

#Warn LocalSameAsGlobal, Off
User avatar
SKAN
Posts: 1551
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 16:58

Re: [a122] Force local mode. How to?

01 Nov 2020, 01:58

HotKeyIt wrote: Simply disable warning:

Code: Select all

#Warn LocalSameAsGlobal, Off
 
Thanks. That is a better better option than downgrading. :thumbup:
lexikos
Posts: 9583
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: [a122] Force local mode. How to?  Topic is solved

27 Feb 2021, 22:23

This was fixed in v2.0-a123-e5801ee8.

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests