AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

Ask gaming related questions
hugoreis
Posts: 6
Joined: 29 Jan 2020, 07:10

Re: AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

04 Feb 2020, 09:39

boiler wrote:
01 Feb 2020, 09:40
Tcharr wrote:
01 Feb 2020, 07:20
@hugoreis
Did you also adjust your coordinates for the new graphics layout?
His script isn’t clicking locations on windows. It is capturing images of the various table windows and displaying them as thumbnail images. This allows him to play several tables stacked on top of each other while still seeing a miniature version of each table.
Totaly right... still cant use this script... im playing without that... dont know what to do, but thanks for the help of everyone
friendlyP
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Jul 2020, 18:47

Re: AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

16 Jul 2020, 18:51

hi, sorry for the offtopic question but, can you have a ahk running with pokerstars opened at the same time? wont that get you banned?
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 5919
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

16 Jul 2020, 20:30

friendlyP wrote:
16 Jul 2020, 18:51
hi, sorry for the offtopic question but, can you have a ahk running with pokerstars opened at the same time? wont that get you banned?
I know that at least in one location, they check to see if AHK is running as it checks for other banned processes like remote software, and it won’t let you play real money games as long as it’s running. I believe it’s part of the geo-location process, which may not apply everywhere.

Having said that, there is PokerStars-approved software that was written in AHK, although the process of a complied AHK script doesn’t look like AHK.
vogelpeterz
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Jul 2020, 19:53

Re: AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

24 Jul 2020, 20:01

Hey guys, I searched for help and found this forum entry.
I wrote a very complex script which works on my notePad but not on Pokerstars. It should allow me to make faster notes on players. I want to open the Notes tab and press a hotkey to make a short note.

This is an example of my high end script:

Pause On

Send, Fish

Reload

NumPad6::Pause
x::ExitApp


Can please someone help me to get it started?

Thanks :roll:

Edit: Want to use it with aurora graphics
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 5919
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

24 Jul 2020, 20:28

Well, you have to have it click in the right places to take notes on the right player, correct? Or are you only playing heads-up tables? In any case, you need to make a hotkey that would first Click in the right places to open notes for that player, then you can Send, Fish or whatever notes you want. It seems like you want predefined notes set up, so you would need multiple hotkeys to open the notes for various players and several hotkeys or hotstrings for the predefined notes you want to use.
vogelpeterz
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Jul 2020, 19:53

Re: AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

25 Jul 2020, 05:10

Thanks for your fast answer :) The click to open the Notes tab and the click on the text box I want to do manually to keep it as simple as possible.

I made different scripts for different notes but they dont work. When i press NumPad6 while making a note it just writes a 6. When i press NumPad6 while writing in a NotePad it writes Fish.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 5919
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

25 Jul 2020, 05:22

I see. That makes sense.

You might try running your script as admin.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 5919
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

25 Jul 2020, 05:26

By the way, looking at your script, I don’t see why you are doing it in a convoluted way of pausing the script, using the hotkey to unpause it so it sends, then reload to reset everything. Why not just do this:

Code: Select all

NumPad6::Send, Fish
x::ExitApp
vogelpeterz
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Jul 2020, 19:53

Re: AHK Script for Pokerstars Software / Aurora ?

25 Jul 2020, 11:09

It's just because i have no idea how to use correctly :? Thank you so much, i changed and started via admin and it's working perfectly :bravo:

Return to “Gaming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], geps, Google [Bot], nopee427, WOlfen and 6 guests