New to AHK. Trying to figure out how to make a GUI visible.

Ask gaming related questions
NotNotJustin
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Jul 2020, 07:03

New to AHK. Trying to figure out how to make a GUI visible.

01 Jul 2020, 07:14

Hello there!

I'm rather new to AHK and I'm trying to recreate a script originally by XisumaVoid to pregenerate a Minecraft world. THe trouble I'm having is not with his original code, but with making a GUI to display the hotkeys to run the script. I currently do not have permission to release this program, but would like to work with Xisuma to release the program publicly.

The only code I can give as of right now is my original code and that is:

Code: Select all

Gui, New, ToolWindow, "XisumaVoid's World Pregen for Slow PCs"
Gui, Add, Picture, w450 h450, guiScreen.png
Gui, Show

Any help would be appreciated! Thanks!
AHK_user
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:52
Location: Belgium

Re: New to AHK. Trying to figure out how to make a GUI visible.

01 Jul 2020, 13:13

This script seems to result in a visible gui, so I do not understand the problem.
NotNotJustin
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Jul 2020, 07:03

Re: New to AHK. Trying to figure out how to make a GUI visible.

03 Jul 2020, 03:27

Thanks for the response.

I just re-compiled the script and I only thing I get is the Hidden Icon for the application in my taskbar, no visible GUI seems to be opening.

This is a screengrab of the icon I get after the compile.
Image
Hopefully the img tags allows the image link, it didn't in preview.

If you can help any further, it would be much appreciated.

EDIT: The image is being cropped, so I'll just describe the icon to you guys. It's the AHK program Icon, but when I right-click it, it gives me three options, Suspend Hotkeys, Pause Script, & Exit.

Return to “Gaming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Extronusl, rsggsh and 26 guests