[FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lines

Discuss issues and requests related with the forum software
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 9000
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

[FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lines

22 Oct 2014, 20:45

Example:

Code: Select all

8upo834u289uf5234985u3fiojh ejgdkf hlsdjfsghldfkjghdjkghfdjklgshdfjghlsdjkghsldkjghdjk ghslkjdghlksjdfghlksjdfghjklsdghlskdjghlkjsfdgkjsdghkjs dfghkjsdfhgdjksfghlksdjfghkjdsfhgsdjkfghsjkfghskjdghkdsfjghdkjsfg
This has been fixed. sort of.... it is just a note.
the fix (added css to stylesheet.css):

Code: Select all

.codecontent {
	white-space: pre-wrap;       /* CSS 3 */
	white-space: -moz-pre-wrap;  /* Mozilla, since 1999 */
	white-space: -pre-wrap;      /* Opera 4-6 */
	white-space: -o-pre-wrap;    /* Opera 7 */
	word-wrap: break-word;       /* Internet Explorer 5.5+ */
	-ms-word-break: break-all;
	word-break: break-all;
}
.codecontent, .codetitle {
	max-width: 100%;
	overflow: auto;
}
boards/includes/bbcode.php

Code: Select all

$tpl_codebox_plus_open = '<div style="width:80%"><div class="codetitle"><b>{L_CODE}:</b> <a href="#" onclick="selectCodebox(this); return false;">[{L_SELECT_ALL_CODE}]</a> <a href="#" onclick="ShowHideCodebox(this); return false;">[{L_CODEBOX_PLUS_EXPAND}/{L_CODEBOX_PLUS_COLLAPSE}]</a> ' . $downloadlink . '</div><pre class="codecontent" style="overflow: auto;" >';
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
TAC109
Posts: 1129
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 19:41
Location: New Zealand

Re: [FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lines

22 Oct 2014, 21:56

joedf wrote:This has been fixed. sort of....
All code boxes now seem to be 100 characters wide, regardless of the width of the contents.
My scripts:-
XRef - Produces Cross Reference lists for scripts
ReClip - A Text Reformatting and Clip Management utility
ScriptGuard - Protects Compiled Scripts from Decompilation
I also maintain Ahk2Exe
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 9000
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lines

22 Oct 2014, 23:48

Right, I'll try to fix that. By the way, what is your screen resolution?
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
User avatar
Blackholyman
Posts: 1293
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:57
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: [FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lines

23 Oct 2014, 05:04

Using subsilver2 on my phone and its not fixed.
Also check out:
Courses on AutoHotkey

My Autohotkey Blog
:dance:
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 9000
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [NOT FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lin

23 Oct 2014, 15:06

Alright.... I have updated the OP.
Marked as fixed. Does everyone concur?? :0
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
TAC109
Posts: 1129
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 19:41
Location: New Zealand

Re: [NOT FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lin

23 Oct 2014, 17:17

Code: Select all

Not fixed on my iPad mini.
My scripts:-
XRef - Produces Cross Reference lists for scripts
ReClip - A Text Reformatting and Clip Management utility
ScriptGuard - Protects Compiled Scripts from Decompilation
I also maintain Ahk2Exe
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 9000
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [NOT FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lin

23 Oct 2014, 21:09

Ahhh ha!!! Not using the mobile theme are you? Naw that's fine.
iDevices do not completely support CSS3.
It should be "fixed" now.
Yes? :0
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
TAC109
Posts: 1129
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 19:41
Location: New Zealand

Re: [NOT FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lin

24 Oct 2014, 00:33

Fixed now for me. Thanks
My scripts:-
XRef - Produces Cross Reference lists for scripts
ReClip - A Text Reformatting and Clip Management utility
ScriptGuard - Protects Compiled Scripts from Decompilation
I also maintain Ahk2Exe
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 3183
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
Contact:

Re: [FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lines

29 Oct 2014, 02:43

same length for quote-boxes?
[AHK] v2.0.5 | [WIN] 11 Pro (Version 22H2) | [GitHub] Profile
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 9000
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [FIXED] codeboxes too wide, when containing long lines

29 Oct 2014, 03:07

@jNizM Right, Updated style="width:100%"
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]

Return to “Forum Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests