Fixing codeboxes

Discuss issues and requests related with the forum software
User avatar
Scr1pter
Posts: 1069
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 08:21
Location: Germany

Re: Fixing codeboxes

02 Nov 2018, 13:11

For me the codeboxes work fine now! ;)

Code: Select all

Send hello
return
	tab
Thanks!

Regards
Please use code tags when posting code!
Keyboard: Logitech G15 FE - Mice: Logitech G9 FE, G502 FE, G602 - OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - AHK version: 1.1.29.00
burque505
Posts: 1005
Joined: 22 Jan 2017, 19:37

Re: Fixing codeboxes

02 Nov 2018, 13:21

Here too (Simplicity). Are there plans to reintroduce Expand/Collapse and Download?

Code: Select all

Hello world
Regards,
burque505
User avatar
Cuadrix
Posts: 200
Joined: 07 May 2017, 08:26

Re: Fixing codeboxes

02 Nov 2018, 16:40

Code: Select all

fgfg
gf
g
g
g
g
g

g
g
g

g

g
g
g
h

h
g
gh

g
g
g

g
g
g
g
g
g
g
g
g

Still can't expand though, so not finished yet.
----
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7190
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Fixing codeboxes

02 Nov 2018, 19:46

Finally got GeSHi to partially work... using Codebox tag right now...

Code: Select all

if (MyVar = 5)
{
    MsgBox, MsyVar equals == %MyVar%!!
    ExitApp
}
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
guest3456
Posts: 2556
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: Fixing codeboxes

02 Nov 2018, 20:48

expand/collapse was killer ;)

User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7190
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Fixing codeboxes

02 Nov 2018, 20:54

I am going to progressively modify and improve the code box plus plugin under “codebox” tag until it is more or less what we want.
We will have to reimplement the documentation links the download and update the styling ... :b
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
2_05
Posts: 9
Joined: 09 May 2018, 10:28

Re: Fixing codeboxes

03 Nov 2018, 02:16

Does that mean that once the "codebox" tag is what we want, it is moved to the "code" tag, or is "codebox" now the new default tag for code?

The "code" tag is still missing indentation. I'd vote for updating the "code" tag at some point as things like indentation are affecting the readeability of a lot of existing examples and tutorials on this forum.

Code: Select all

{
    indentation
}
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7190
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Fixing codeboxes

03 Nov 2018, 13:08

oh nono, I mean, people should still use[/code]. But [/codebox] will be updated and eventually replace [/code].
As in [/codebox] is experimental. Indentation will be fixed in the "new" version.
Sorry for any inconvenience :b
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 6648
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: Fixing codeboxes

03 Nov 2018, 16:26

- At least as recently as 28 Oct, code tags resulted in code boxes (minus some features), then for a while they weren't working, and just showed literal text, code boxes appear to be back now.
How to extract text from Notepad using SendMessage Command? - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic ... 79#p246479
- But posts that were showing text instead of boxes don't update automatically when you refresh a page, you have to resubmit (edit) them. Is there a way to jog a post to make it redraw itself? Will the website automatically instruct all posts to redraw at some point?
- Btw are spoiler tags/other tags not working either, and, will Ask For Help be moved back from forum 76 to forum 5. (The forum number might be seem minor, but that, and the code boxes are my main concerns.)
homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
swagfag
Posts: 2843
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 13:01

so whats the deal with codeboxes currently, ive seen a couple here and there with line numbering/expand/collapse. is there a different tag for them or what?
also are spoilers coming back? is existing spoiler content currently just not visible or lost forever?
User avatar
nnnik
Posts: 4242
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:01
Location: Germany

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 16:45

Thats explained 2 posts above yours.
Recommends AHK Studio
burque505
Posts: 1005
Joined: 22 Jan 2017, 19:37

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 17:44

Okay, 15:38 MST, Nov 5, 2018:
"c" tag:

This is not indented.
This should be indented but isn't.

Looks more like a quote than code, but then again ...

"codebox"
[codebox]
This is not indented.
This should be indented but isn't.
[/codebox]
Epic fail, obviously.

"code"

Code: Select all

This is not indented.
	This should be indented but isn't.
Regards,
burque505
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7190
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 18:04

“Codebox” shouldn’t be used at all right now. So, It’s no issue that it is failing right now .
I already know that indents are broken.
I already know “c” is not working correctly.
All these tags have been reset. Working to fix things, patience pleeease :(
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
swagfag
Posts: 2843
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 18:06

it mentions [codebox]...[/codebox], which evidently doesnt work by itself(

Code: Select all

[/c]for those wondering). so, no, not explained.
also:
[quote]is existing spoiler content currently just not visible or lost forever?[/quote] where is that explained?

e: just checked, spoiler contents are fine, but one has to quote to see them, temp workaround
Last edited by swagfag on 05 Nov 2018, 19:00, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
nnnik
Posts: 4242
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:01
Location: Germany

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 18:11

Everything that is a custom plugin is broken.
Spoilers are among those.
Recommends AHK Studio
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 6648
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 18:22

SUMMARY OF FORUM ISSUES

These 3 things surprise me, because they seem pretty simple, are they difficult to fix?
- quote boxes: before, the default quote tag text only contained the username (now it shows 4 things)
- url tags: before, the url tag prevented any urls from being truncated (now it appears to make no difference)
- copy text: when you copy text to the clipboard, you get leading spaces (e.g. on Internet Explorer)

Some other points are:
- [minor] code / quote boxes: '[/tag] line break text' used to result in '[/tag] blank line text'
- [minor] ... although '[/tag] text' does result in '[/tag] line break text' (as it used to)
- [FIXED] code boxes: internal blank lines and indentation omitted
- code boxes: Download button missing
- [IGNORE] code boxes: text used to be word-wrapped
- [FIXED] spoiler3 tags: no text appears when hovered over
- forum number: to restore Ask For Help from forum 76 to forum 5

Also old posts (from 28 Oct onwards) need 'refreshing' to display correctly, e.g. posts newer than this post:
How to extract text from Notepad using SendMessage Command? - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic ... 79#p246479

And:
forum listings not updated - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=56810

And:
interpreting something that looks like a list tag, as a list tag, when it didn't before (IIRC), sometimes I use '[list ... ...]' as header text:
jeeswg's Explorer tutorial - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=31755
Last edited by jeeswg on 04 Dec 2018, 22:15, edited 10 times in total.
homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
burque505
Posts: 1005
Joined: 22 Jan 2017, 19:37

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 18:54

Just in case ...

Simple Spoiler BBCode: here.
Advanced BBCode Box 3: here.
Codebox Plus: here.
Another Advanced BBCode Box 3 (updated 11 days ago): here.

Not complaining, mind you, it's all beyond me.

Regards,
burque505
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7190
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 23:16

@jeeswg
Quote: i know... :( will fix easily ... dont worry.
url: They truncated before beyond a certain length, but that's by design.
Copy: I don't get leading spaces...
Codeboxes: broken right now, as I have said many times. Patience. I know i know i know :cry:

Simple Spoiler BBCode: Thanks, I'll take a look.
Advanced BBCode Box 3: Wow... fancy ahaha
Codebox Plus: That's what we have, but it's no longer updated... I am working on a fork.
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 6648
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: Fixing codeboxes

05 Nov 2018, 23:48

- On Internet Explorer, I get a leading space on each line (except the first), when I copy and paste regular text from a post.
- Normally a url can be truncated. With the url tag it forces showing the entire url without truncation. (That's why I use the url tag.)
- Thanks for the info and your efforts joedf. I mentioned those problems just in case people weren't aware, and it indeed seems that people weren't aware re. leading spaces and the url tag.
- (Fingers crossed that every detail of code boxes and post formatting, as they used to be, will be faithfully and verbatim recreated. Hehe or close enough.)
homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
tmplinshi
Posts: 1484
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

Re: Fixing codeboxes

06 Nov 2018, 02:59

Here is a quick fix to adding back the "Expand View", also fixed spoiler can't show/hide issue.
  1. Install Tampermonkey chrome extension
  2. Install this UserScript: https://greasyfork.org/scripts/374036-ahk-forum-fix
The code of the userscript was modified from https://www.phpbbguru.net/community/vie ... hp?t=40590.

Return to “Forum Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests