Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools
carlos mendoza

PMC is sent to background every time I run a script inside it

28 Nov 2016, 17:52

Hi,

Pullover's Macro Creator is sent to background every time I run a script inside it. It happens with the installed and portable version (5.0.5). I have the shutdown options (when playback finishes...) as "do nothing". I ran it under Windows 10 Enterprise and Windows 7 Enterprise, 64 bits. Thanks.

This is a video record of the event: https://youtu.be/ovzhSsrrbaA
carlos mendoza

Re: PMC is sent to background every time I run a script inside it

29 Nov 2016, 17:50

carlos mendoza wrote:Hi,

Pullover's Macro Creator is sent to background every time I run a script inside it. It happens with the installed and portable version (5.0.5). I have the shutdown options (when playback finishes...) as "do nothing". I ran it under Windows 10 Enterprise and Windows 7 Enterprise, 64 bits. Thanks.

This is a video record of the event: https://youtu.be/ovzhSsrrbaA


OK, I am really embarrassed. I found that the option "Minimize to tray" was set.
sonisame
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Dec 2016, 01:29
Google: sonisame
GitHub: sonisame

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

04 Dec 2016, 01:52

Looking for suggestion/help.

I created a macro using record function(mouse and keyboard clicks) to run on a program(which list my clients in alphabetic order like excel list). In this macro, for selected client, I do these clicks(tasks):
a)I export/email a pdf using outlook,
b) type a line in compose email box and
c) send email to the selcted client.

I want to now loop it so that I can run it on all the entries in the list(sort of like column A1, A2...An in excel).
Please help.

Sam
RogerDeep
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Dec 2016, 03:38

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

06 Dec 2016, 06:31

Hello.
I have Windows insider preview 14971 (Dez/2016) and I'm having problems on detecting the start menu key and mouse clicking on tiles. Anyone with the same problems?
Recorded one macro like this:
- from the middle of dekstop go to start menu, left click
- go to chrome live tile
- left lick, then it felt it was double click because it tries to change the group name
And then it looses it. But I can do the start click and type chrome and press enter and it works.
It has loosed itself also couple times in my dual monitor setup. Don't know if it works on dual monitors.
Thanks
Roger
jbuszkie
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Dec 2016, 16:56

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.3 - The Complete Automation Tool

08 Dec 2016, 16:58

Gaiiden wrote:
ULandreman wrote:I'd like to insert come documentation comments within the macros. I haven't seen a way to do that yet. If it's possible, could someone point me in the right direction? Thanks!


You can add a comment that shows up in the code preview window (on the right) but I would like to see comments appear in the script actions window on the left, so I can better remember what groups of actions are doing what

I would also like to see this. Pretty great tool!!
MrC

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

11 Dec 2016, 10:49

Whenever I go to hit the button to test it, it works but immediately closes the editor..
Is anyone else having this issue, I'm so very confused. It wont let me make any revisions after, this is no bueno
javond01
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Dec 2016, 14:06

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

22 Dec 2016, 14:10

Pulover's MacroCreator is a wonderful program that has saved my company a lot of time performing repetitive tasks. One question I have is how do I make it so there is a key that can be pressed that stops the macro from running at any time? I am running the script after exporting it to an ahk file and running the exe.
tracy123
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Jan 2017, 05:46

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

01 Jan 2017, 05:55

yes it might be the case but u think it does not happen so often!
guest112

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

03 Jan 2017, 17:43

Hy there! I am trying to get my macro to run for a game called Cabal. Unlike Pulover's tutorial https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mSAdvim75MY&t=1241s , whenever I try to right click on my game window, the control and title are not filled automatically. I figured out the title, but still don't know how to do the control. When I start the macro, the game gets the focus, but no buttons/mouse are performed..What am I missing?

The macro:
[PMC Code v5.0.5]|F3||4|Window,2,Fast,0,1,Input,-1,-1,1|1|Macro1
Groups=Start:1
1|WinSet|AlwaysOnTop, Toggle|1|333|WinSet||CABAL|||
2|WinActivate||1|333|WinActivate||CABAL|||
3|WinShow||1|333|WinShow||CABAL|||
4|[Text]|123|1|0|ControlSendRaw||CabalMain.exe|||
5|1|{1}|1|0|ControlSend||CabalMain.exe|||
6|[Text]|1|1|0|ControlSend||CabalMain.exe|||
7|[Text]|1|1|0|ControlSendRaw|X700 Y400|CabalMain.exe|||
8|[Text]|1|1|0|ControlSend|X700 Y400|CabalMain.exe|||
9|[Text]|1|1|0|ControlEditPaste|X700 Y700|CabalMain.exe|||
10|[Text]|1|1|0|ControlSetText|X700 Y700|CabalMain.exe|||
gtj104
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Jan 2017, 21:04

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

08 Jan 2017, 21:42

Hello all,
Is there a way to have a macro run without hitting a hotkey? I want to look for a window on startup but don't want to have to press a hotkey. If I leave "Play" set to "none" it doesn't play in the editor but it works fine if I export and run the hotkey script. I really like the interface and hate to have to export every time.
Thanks much,
Gregg
xAuto

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

10 Jan 2017, 10:41

Is anyone else having an issue with the program not executing a macro after multiple execution tests during macro creation? Example, as I was making a macro to upload the text document to google translate as in tutorial video for learning, half way through doing exactly as he did the program just won't function. I have tried re-installing also. When I re-open the program the script will not work.. is this something corrupt in the code or something I am doing wrong?

Thank you!
Entropy42
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Dec 2016, 12:34

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.0.5 - The Complete Automation Tool

10 Jan 2017, 15:51

javond01 wrote:Pulover's MacroCreator is a wonderful program that has saved my company a lot of time performing repetitive tasks. One question I have is how do I make it so there is a key that can be pressed that stops the macro from running at any time? I am running the script after exporting it to an ahk file and running the exe.


Put
Pause::Pause
somewhere in your AHK script. Now the pause key will pause and unpause your macro.

Feature Request
Is there any way to set "scaling" for the macros this tool creates? I have a series of mouseclicks recorded, and ideally they would all be scaled in position as I resized the window and its content is resized. I know how to do this in AHK, but I couldn't find a way to do it in the Macro Creator.

Really neat tool though. Wish I'd found this years ago.

Return to “Scripts and Functions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 15 guests