Page 3 of 4

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 17 Oct 2013, 12:31
by MasterFocus
@tmplinshi and kidbit: Thanks for those. :)

@Guest10: I was waiting for jNizM to add my modifications.
I'll upload my current mod of htopmini later. (probably around 1 or 2 AM UTC)

@lblb: I'll try a few things and report back about that moving issue.
The GUI seems to misbehave specifically when only the desktop is beneath it, but I tried moving it around my second monitor and it workd fine...

@jNizM: I don't think it's necessary (yet), but If you wish to have the last few posts split from this thread, just let me know. ;)

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 17 Oct 2013, 13:08
by lblb
Hi Masterfocus,

In your last post when you say it misbehaves, is that when you are using Learning one's code or the Postmessage code? For me, the Postmessage code works well when you start the script but as soon as you activate another window and the Gui doesn't have the focus (and it never will again because of +E0x08000000) then it doesn't move correctly anymore.

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 17 Oct 2013, 13:35
by jNizM
update: v0.7.0
- Some fixes
- Weather: change ID & Unit in globals
- new PID & PrivateUsage (atm only for > Win7 (Build 7600+) of htopmini

Thx @all pls test it guys ;)

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 17 Oct 2013, 16:26
by Guest10
thanks, a true masterpiece! very advanced (global features for weather, etc.). move/drag issue now fully resolved. only issue: noticed Alt+Tab acts as Show/Hide; however, with Alt+Tab it hides and STAYS HIDDEN. not a crash issue. will show again only if toggled from the Tray Menu to show (after Alt+TAB hides it. Alt+Tab will not be able to show it again once it hides it). still testing... :D

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 18 Oct 2013, 01:31
by MasterFocus
Is that thing right after the PID supposed to be the script's memory footprint? I only see "0 K".

Another suggestion:
Instead of Gui, Show, AutoSize, htopmini
you could do something like

Code: Select all

varWinTitle := "htopmini " A_Now
Gui, Show, AutoSize, %varWinTitle%
(and then use always %varWinTitle% instead of "htopmini")

Although this is very minor, it can avoid problems like having an open folder or editor with "htopmini" in the title and suddenly realizing it has become transparent. :lol:

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 18 Oct 2013, 01:48
by jNizM
Image

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 18 Oct 2013, 04:32
by jNizM
update: v0.7.1
- global WinTitel
- fix GetProcessMemoryInfo

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 18 Oct 2013, 05:06
by Guest10
Thanks!

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 18 Oct 2013, 12:56
by Guest10
is is possible to add a click to minimize feature to the GUI?

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 18 Oct 2013, 12:58
by jNizM
update: v0.7.2
- better GlobalMemoryStatusEx()

with show/hide?

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 18 Oct 2013, 13:47
by Guest10
jNizM wrote:Is it possible to add a click-to-minimize feature to the GUI?
With show/hide?
sheepishly -- yes. :lol:

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 18 Oct 2013, 14:09
by jNizM
I mean on Taskicon the show/hide

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 18 Oct 2013, 18:41
by Guest10
i mean the standard small Minimize click box at the top-right corner of most windows (next to Restore & Close). :D

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 19 Oct 2013, 09:46
by Guest10
as an alternative, how about making the ClearMem ClearLog Close boxes at the bottom smaller and then add another box to the right of Close box for Minimize (Minimize box)? :lol:

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 22 Oct 2013, 02:20
by jNizM
update: v0.7.4
some fixes and improvements
Image

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 22 Oct 2013, 02:57
by MasterFocus
Reposting some stuff:
[1] Thanks once again jNizM for ths nice script. I'll keep an eye on this thread. :)
[2] If I ever get back to developing "htopmicro" or anything like that, I promise I won't hijack this thread. ;)
[3] Here's a related program I have discovered recently and has currently retired my sidebar.exe: http://ahkscript.org/boards/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=374

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 22 Oct 2013, 03:03
by jNizM
[1] thanks
[2] np I can link to your micro on my top post
[3] I know this tool too =)
like Rainmeter, Conky and Samurize

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 22 Oct 2013, 03:06
by MasterFocus
Yes but those other tools you mentioned may consume more CPU/mem, and I'm not if they're portable (Desktop Info is fully portable as it doesn't have to be installed).

Oh, I just noticed: htopmini's uptime doesn't show the days (my PC's current uptime is ~25h and the script shows ~1h).

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 22 Oct 2013, 03:17
by jNizM
update: v0.7.5
- Uptime with days

Re: htop mini ?!

Posted: 22 Oct 2013, 07:13
by Guest10
the latest version seems much faster (snappier).