SciTE4AutoHotkey 3.0.06.01 SciTEDebug.ahk error vSP_Console

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
hotkeyguy
Posts: 149
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 12:22

SciTE4AutoHotkey 3.0.06.01 SciTEDebug.ahk error vSP_Console

06 Mar 2015, 17:18

Hello,

when I try to debug I get the following error message:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
SciTEDebug.ahk
---------------------------
Error:  The same variable cannot be used for more than one control.

Specifically: vSP_Console

	 Line#
	 1061: Dbg_GlobalContext := loadXML(Dbg_GlobalContext)
	 1062: }
	 1069: {
	 1072: if !Dbg_StreamWin  
	 1073: {
	 1074: Gui,5:Font,s9,%dbgTextFont%
	 1075: Gui,5:+ToolWindow +AlwaysOnTop +LabelSPGui +Resize +MinSize -MaximizeBox
---> 1076: Gui,5:Add,Edit,x0 y0 w320 h240 +ReadOnly vSP_Console
	 1077: Gui,5:Show,w320 h240,Stream viewer
	 1078: Dbg_StreamWin := true
	 1079: }
	 1081: GuiControlGet,ctext,5:,SP_Console
	 1082: StringReplace,data,data,,,All
	 1083: IfNotInString,data,

	 1084: ctext .= "<" stream "> " data ""  

The current thread will exit.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Many thanks and greetings
hotkeyguy
tdalon
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Apr 2017, 07:19
Google: thierrydalon
GitHub: tdalon

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey 3.0.06.01 SciTEDebug.ahk error vSP_Console

Today, 01:38

I have the same error. I was looking for debugging it but I don't even know how to edit this SciteDebug.ahk and rebuild Scite4ahk.
It looks to me this project is more or less dead?
gregster
Posts: 5131
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey 3.0.06.01 SciTEDebug.ahk error vSP_Console

Today, 01:57

Why edit SciteDebug.ahk and rebuild Scite4ahk?

Afaik, SciteDebug.ahk is a part of Scite4AHK and included with its download (you can find it in the tools folder)... as such it still seems to work fine. I am regularly using it.
It is not clear to me what you are exactly trying to do. I don't think that it can be used stand-alone, if that's what you are doing. I only ever used it via Scite's GUI but never got an error.

Do you have something reproducible? When do you get this error?
Did you try to re-install Scite4AHK?

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AHKStudent, Batsmaru0410, Bing [Bot], boiler, DavidP, Gushou, jly, mikeyww, RubbeH, W9tt9W and 61 guests