Class RichEdit - update on 2015-04-14 (v0.1.05.00)

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools
User avatar
nnnik
Posts: 4275
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:01
Location: Germany

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

29 Nov 2013, 08:31

Well, what are you trying to do before you get this error?
Well i fixed this error (my fault) but I still cant get it too work.
Maybe I should really get more sleep.
Recommends AHK Studio
User avatar
Chef
Posts: 50
Joined: 14 Nov 2013, 13:01

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

29 Nov 2013, 09:14

Thanks for such a good work just me Image

Is it possible to load rtf content from variable instead of file?
just me
Posts: 6517
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

30 Nov 2013, 02:18

Update on 2013-11-30 (see first post).

@oldbrother: Your issue should be fixed.

@fred: I'll try my best. ;)

@Jonny R & nnnik: I'll try to get it working with AHK1.1 ANSI! But it's not on my list of most important things, so it may take some time.
tmplinshi
Posts: 1525
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

30 Nov 2013, 07:01

Great job! Most of your scripts are useful to me :D

There are two problems when I start the "RichEdit_sample.ahk":
1. It will pop up a "Printing Error" message box twice .
2.
Error: The following variable name contains an illegal character:
"Bullet""

Line#
228: Current := 0
607: Owner := ""
607: Success := False
---> 679: Owner := ""

The program will exit.
After I replaced Bullet := "•" to Bullet := ".", this issue seems fixed.
just me
Posts: 6517
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

30 Nov 2013, 08:48

tmplinshi, which AHK/OS versions are you running? I can't reproduce your issues.
tmplinshi
Posts: 1525
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

30 Nov 2013, 09:34

I'm running AHK v1.1.13.01 U32 & Windows XP SP3. Thanks.
just me
Posts: 6517
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

01 Dec 2013, 01:49

@templinshi & oldbrother: What are you doing before the error occurs? I cannot test on Win XP before Monday, but I'm pretty sure I did some testing on Friday without getting this error.

Edit: templinshi, did you set a default printer on your maschine?

Edit2: That's strange: Error: The following variable name contains an illegal character: "Bullet"". I cannot get an idea why.
tmplinshi
Posts: 1525
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

01 Dec 2013, 04:30

Thank you just me, after I installed a virtual printer, the "Printing Error" message box no longer pop up.

The reason of the "Bullet"" error, is because the file "RichEdit_sample.ahk" is not utf-8 encoding. Change to utf-8 will solve the problem.
just me
Posts: 6517
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

01 Dec 2013, 06:07

@tmplinshi: Thank you for testing. I've added a note to the first post.

@Chef: Adding RTF formatted text using a variable should work with RichEdit.SetText() now. (RTF has to be converted to ANSI internally.)
User avatar
oldbrother
Posts: 169
Joined: 23 Oct 2013, 05:08

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

01 Dec 2013, 07:01

Hi Just me

I think tmplinshi has solved the problem. Please see line 669. After the modification, the error is gone. Please confirm.
2.jpg
2.jpg (24.13 KiB) Viewed 4249 times
just me
Posts: 6517
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

01 Dec 2013, 08:15

Hi oldbrother,
tmplinshi wrote:The reason of the "Bullet"" error, is because the file "RichEdit_sample.ahk" is not utf-8 encoding. Change to utf-8 will solve the problem.
User avatar
Chef
Posts: 50
Joined: 14 Nov 2013, 13:01

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

04 Dec 2013, 12:56

Hello just me,

Can you make it load pictures too?
tmplinshi
Posts: 1525
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

04 Dec 2013, 13:48

Chef wrote:Hello just me,

Can you make it load pictures too?
+1 :)
just me
Posts: 6517
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

05 Dec 2013, 00:25

Honestly, I've already tried without success, because it is one of the things I'm missing, too. But it seems that pictures included by Word or WordPad are not just 'not displayed' but, even worse, stripped from the RTF on loading. I don't know whether this is a script issue or a control feature. Sorry, I don't have a clue!
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7287
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

05 Dec 2013, 01:53

wow this is really cool! I like the name too ;)
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
fump2000
Posts: 313
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 17:31

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

24 Jan 2014, 05:21

Can it be that SetOptions("READONLY", "SET") does not work? Whichever EDIT I want to put it.

Also the ReadOnly that you have set for the small EDIT top right in the sample.
just me
Posts: 6517
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Class RichEdit - rich edit control for AHK (Unicode)

24 Jan 2014, 12:07

It's an error in the sample script. The first parameter of SetOptions() must be an array:

RE.SetOptions(["READONLY"], "SET")

Will be fixed soon.

Return to “Scripts and Functions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dammtools, gwarble, nascent and 26 guests