SciTE4 new version popup

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
tomstuber
Posts: 26
Joined: 08 Apr 2019, 19:01

SciTE4 new version popup

Post by tomstuber » 09 Apr 2022, 15:58

When I open my scripts with SciTE4 I am receiving the following display. I have to use Task Manager to get rid of it. I have rebooted, uninstalled and reinstalled SciTE4, but it persists. It pops up on all my computers. Thank you for any help
image.png
image.png (603.42 KiB) Viewed 1605 times

[Mod actions: Moved from “Ask For Help” and made subject more descriptive]

User avatar
Xtra
Posts: 2750
Joined: 02 Oct 2015, 12:15

Re: SciTE4 new version popup

Post by Xtra » 09 Apr 2022, 16:38

I seen this earlier if you press enter the popup closes and the website loads but its no longer @fincs site.
There is a way to prevent updates in Scite4AutoHotkey see this thread:
https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?style=2&t=8466#p48367

User avatar
Xtra
Posts: 2750
Joined: 02 Oct 2015, 12:15

Re: SciTE4 new version popup

Post by Xtra » 09 Apr 2022, 20:16

If you have many installs of SciTE4AutoHotkey or just don't want to edit the file manually:

Code: Select all

#NoEnv

FILEPATH := "C:\Users\" . A_UserName . "\Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE\SciTEUser.properties"
if !FileExist(FILEPATH) {
    MsgBox, 4112, SciTE, %FILEPATH%`n`nSciTEUser.properties file was not found!
	ExitApp
}

FileRead, user_settings, % FILEPATH
update := true
if InStr(user_settings, "automatic.updates=0")
	update := false
else if InStr(user_settings, "automatic.updates=1")
    user_settings := StrReplace(user_settings, "automatic.updates=1", "automatic.updates=0")
else
	user_settings .= "`nautomatic.updates=0"

if (update) {
    file := FileOpen(FILEPATH, "w"), file.Write(user_settings), file.Close()
}

MsgBox, 4160, SciTE, % "SciTEUser.properties file " . (update ? "was updated" : "did not need updating")
ExitApp

User avatar
flyingDman
Posts: 2848
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:01

Re: SciTE4 new version popup

Post by flyingDman » 09 Apr 2022, 22:41

Xtra wrote:
09 Apr 2022, 16:38
I seen this earlier if you press enter the popup closes and the website loads but its no longer @fincs site.
There is a way to prevent updates in Scite4AutoHotkey see this thread:
viewtopic.php?style=2&t=8466#p48367
That worked for me.
14.3 & 1.3.7

Meroveus
Posts: 44
Joined: 23 May 2016, 17:38

Re: SciTE4 new version popup

Post by Meroveus » 10 Apr 2022, 17:04

I could not get the popup to close, so I edited C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE\tools\SciTEUpdate.ahk as follows:

Code: Select all

; SciTE4AutoHotkey Updater
;

#SingleInstance Off
#NoEnv
#NoTrayIcon
SendMode Input
SetWorkingDir, %A_ScriptDir%
OutputDebug % Format("{}.{}~ curVer: {}; latestVer: {}",sScript,(A_ThisFunc = "" ? (A_ThisLabel = "" ? "Main" : A_ThisLabel) : A_ThisFunc) . "." . A_LineNumber, curVer, latestVer) . " "
ExitApp

The OutputDebug line is just so I can see that it worked

User avatar
BrockPlaysFortnite
Posts: 84
Joined: 06 Nov 2021, 08:47

Re: SciTE4 new version popup

Post by BrockPlaysFortnite » 13 Apr 2022, 23:31

Xtra wrote:
09 Apr 2022, 16:38
I seen this earlier if you press enter the popup closes and the website loads but its no longer @fincs site.
There is a way to prevent updates in Scite4AutoHotkey see this thread:
viewtopic.php?style=2&t=8466#p48367
Thanks that fixed it

if anyone doesn't wanna open it all you do is add automatic.updates=0 to the user properties file 🗿
Fortnite Youtuber BrockPlaysFortnite :D | AHK completely redefined the way I do things. What used to take me hours to do over and over can now be done with the click of a button. Don't give up! It's worth learning it front to back :wave:
(Note: I'm still a noob so my code may suck sometimes and there is almost assuredly a better way to do it)

Post Reply

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”