Page 1 of 1

I need help adjusting output size.

Posted: 18 Apr 2023, 16:00
by LAPIII
The property output.horizontal.size doesn't work with neither positive or negative values.

Re: I need help adjusting output size.

Posted: 18 Apr 2023, 18:19
by Datapoint
Try:

Code: Select all

split.vertical=1
output.horizontal.size=300
You may need to restart S4AHK.
https://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDoc.html#property-split.vertical wrote:If split.vertical is set to 1 then the output pane is to the right of the editing pane, if set to 0 then the output pane is below the editing pane. The output.*.size settings determine the initial size of the output pane. If output.initial.hide is 1, then the output pane is hidden when SciTE first starts up even when output.*.size is set; otherwise the output pane is shown at startup.

Re: I need help adjusting output size.

Posted: 18 Apr 2023, 18:31
by LAPIII
It moved the output to the right. I was working to keep it horizontal and if I only put the second property, with a lower number, nothing changes. If I change the first property to 0 and changed the second number then there still no change.

Re: I need help adjusting output size.  Topic is solved

Posted: 18 Apr 2023, 18:47
by Datapoint
If the split is horizontal, then to change the size you would change output.vertical.size.

Re: I need help adjusting output size.

Posted: 18 Apr 2023, 19:06
by LAPIII
Thanks I'm using

Code: Select all

output.vertical.size=50
output.horizontal.scrollbar=1
output.horizontal.scroll.width.tracking=1

Re: I need help adjusting output size.

Posted: 18 Apr 2023, 19:16
by LAPIII
Do you know if it is possible to add a scroll to the output pane's scrollbar?