SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 629
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Jan 2019, 12:01

I've had this happen before but, sadly, I don't recall waht the cure was. I'd look for SciTE in your registry and consider deleting it there, then re-installing
gonzax
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 May 2015, 11:31

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Jan 2019, 12:48

I did, still the same problem and it's driving me nuts!!

I remember years ago I had this same problem or something similar, it always said there was an update when there wasnt. The problem is I don't remember what I did back then to solve it and nothing I do now makes any difference. I've uninstalled ahk and scite and nothing works.

Maybe some W10 update did something, I don't know, but the other computers are running W10 too and are working fine.

I tried copying over my user properties file from another pc but it does nothing, I get the same error.

PS: I also realised that I used to have Scite's settings in a folder inside MyDocuments\autohotkey, at least that's how it is on my other pc but I don't have that folder anymore here and reinstalling Scite won't create one.

W10 64bits
Scite Version 3.0.06.01 - Based on SciTE 3.5.1
Built on Oct 12 2014 13:40:05
AutoHotkey_1.1.30.01 32bits
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7178
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Jan 2019, 15:05

what happens when running the "portable" zip version?
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
gonzax
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 May 2015, 11:31

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jan 2019, 06:37

joedf wrote:
03 Jan 2019, 15:05
what happens when running the "portable" zip version?
I just tried and that one works as it should, no errors or anything.
Should I unzip the portable version where the normal version is?

Edit: I unzipped the contents, now Scite opens without errors and scripts run fine, which is already much better than what I had. The only problem I see is I can't change any options if I go to Tools (zoom, style, etc won't update). If I run the portable version on its own from another folder it works but not from AHK's installation folder.
gonzax
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 May 2015, 11:31

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jan 2019, 08:05

Ok, I solved the problem, it was all to do with windows permissions, I guess some stupid W10 update reverted the permissions and that's why it wasn't working, I gave the USER folder inside Scite full control and now Tools works agagin.

I still don't know why Scite does not work correctly without unzipping the portable version's contents first. If anybody knows please let me know, just out of curiosity.

By the way, thanks a lot Joedf, I couldn't have made it work without your suggestion.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7178
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jan 2019, 18:31

Glad it worked out :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
JnLlnd
Posts: 294
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 21:29
GitHub: JnLlnd
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

11 Jan 2019, 11:09

Hi,

I would like to see #warn All, StdOut send its output to the SciTE4Autohotkey output pane. Is there a way to configure it?

The #warn doc says:
StdOut [v1.1.04+]: Send a description of the warning to stdout (the program's standard output stream), along with the filename and line number. This allows fancy editors such as SciTE to capture warnings without disrupting the script - the user can later jump to each offending line via the editor's output pane.
Thanks,

Jean
Author of freeware apps Quick Access Popup (http://www.quickaccesspopup.com),
FoldersPopup and CSV Buddy (http://code.jeanlalonde.ca)
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7178
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Jan 2019, 20:59

I've managed to get this working in the past, but it involved changing the subsystem code in AutoHotkey.exe
Maybe try this?
https://github.com/joedf/LibCon.ahk/blo ... hk2CLI.ahk
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
JnLlnd
Posts: 294
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 21:29
GitHub: JnLlnd
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Jan 2019, 09:41

joedf wrote:
13 Jan 2019, 20:59
I've managed to get this working in the past, but it involved changing the subsystem code in AutoHotkey.exe
Maybe try this?
https://github.com/joedf/LibCon.ahk/blo ... hk2CLI.ahk
Thank you for the suggestion, JoeDF, but I will look at that.

On another topic, I see that some new functions in AHK (like StrReplace) are not supported by the color highlighting in SciTE4Autohotkey. Is there a config file that need to be updated for these changes?
Author of freeware apps Quick Access Popup (http://www.quickaccesspopup.com),
FoldersPopup and CSV Buddy (http://code.jeanlalonde.ca)
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7178
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Jan 2019, 10:33

Assuming there no major updates needed to the lexer, I think you can modify ahk.keywords.properties
https://github.com/fincs/SciTE4AutoHotk ... properties
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
JnLlnd
Posts: 294
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 21:29
GitHub: JnLlnd
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Jan 2019, 10:47

joedf wrote:
14 Jan 2019, 10:33
Assuming there no major updates needed to the lexer, I think you can modify ahk.keywords.properties
https://github.com/fincs/SciTE4AutoHotk ... properties
Done that. I added strreplace and strsplit. There are probably other new functions but those are the one I use reguralery (since StringSplit and StringReplace are now deprecated.
Author of freeware apps Quick Access Popup (http://www.quickaccesspopup.com),
FoldersPopup and CSV Buddy (http://code.jeanlalonde.ca)
newbieforever
Posts: 400
Joined: 24 Aug 2016, 03:34

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

06 Feb 2019, 11:40

Hi!
How can I tell SciTE4AutoHotkey to do syntax highlighting not only in .ahk files but also in .lib files?
Thank you very much in advance!
TravisQ
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 May 2015, 23:51

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

06 Feb 2019, 18:32

Options > Open User properties
add these lines

Code: Select all

file.patterns.ahk=$(ahk.file.extension);$(ahkscriptlet.file.extension);*.lib
lexer.$(file.patterns.ahk)=ahk1
newbieforever
Posts: 400
Joined: 24 Aug 2016, 03:34

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Feb 2019, 05:27

Thank you, TravisQ, it works!!!
SunAndSuch
Posts: 41
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 12:11

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Mar 2019, 08:53

I am using SciTE in Linux. It's not SciTE4AutoHotkey, obviously, but it is very similar. In SciTE4AutoHotkey Ctrl+Tab cycles through open files in recently displayed order (and Ctrl+Tab+Tab goes to the next most recent and so on), while in SciTE it always switches to the next file to the right. I'd like it to behave the same as SciTE4AutoHotkey. What should I do?
Windows 10, Ahk v1 x64-bit.
TravisQ
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 May 2015, 23:51

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Mar 2019, 14:38

Code: Select all

buffers.zorder.switching=1

# This setting chooses the ordering of buffer switching when Ctrl+Tab pressed.
# Set to 1, the buffers are selected in the order of their previous selection
# otherwise they are chosen based on the buffer number.
mike091020
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Apr 2019, 11:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

20 Apr 2019, 12:06

Joe Glines wrote:
26 Jan 2014, 17:43

BTW- I learned a lot of SciTE features by watching this Broken Link for safety video. The column manipulation stuff (about 1/2 way through the video) was AMAZING! I am learning Python which uses column indention to signify things so it comes in very helpful.

I found the video from this Broken Link for safety page which has some other helpful tweaks to apply to your setup file.
Thanks for the links. That was a helpful video.

My problem is that I can't get a good working version of the editor. Can you offer any help? So far as I can see, most of the links are broken and others are marked as spam and my security software won't let me get to them. The ones I've obtained seem to be not ready for prime time. For example: no help files or help files that have no content. The autocomplete that was mentioned (suggestions for parameters after an open paren) does not work. I can only wonder what else is going to be broken.

I'm still searching but many of the posts here date back to 2013. I'm wondering if this has been abandoned.


Any help is appreciated.
Thanks

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests