SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
oldman
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 07:22

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

27 Jan 2016, 07:33

The "Open #Include" option of the contextual menu processes the Lib folders in the opposite sequence.

ahk.lua (line 545) with the correct sequence :

Code: Select all

		for i,LibDir in ipairs({LocalLib, UserLib, GlobalLib}) do
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 3183
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Feb 2016, 03:54

Fincs your homepage is down ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED

rel: https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic ... 22&t=13629


I uploaded the latest version to my dropbox: AutoHotkey_SciTE4AHK_3.0.06.01.exe

Code: Select all

Size:   1,880 KB

MD5:    a03243ee7c40761c9e69d24923a27bf7
SHA1:   b2c45e000d81c8c7f0dff8e3432d8a452df51e74
SHA256: 59770ba956ec114265909d9fe97546052c7c7c322e58228e3de2341629ff3c5d
SHA512: be7494aeb8da845c15be97f0088e4765359471619ec4ffc1e3cecfa2ffbd9e8b6311e53a642f74b878cb85ff60b1a77fb9c99de98fd02ab626c51f41542316b0
[AHK] v2.0.5 | [WIN] 11 Pro (Version 22H2) | [GitHub] Profile
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8953
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Feb 2016, 08:05

That's weird... Because I can access it right now... :?
http://fincs.ahk4.net/scite4ahk/
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 3183
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Feb 2016, 08:23

Maybe he fixed it or it was a temp error.. now it works for me too
[AHK] v2.0.5 | [WIN] 11 Pro (Version 22H2) | [GitHub] Profile
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Feb 2016, 17:19

Thanks, Works for me!
try it and see
...
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

11 Feb 2016, 11:13

Is there a way in Scite4AutoHotkey to see all the variables in your script and their values? I thought I saw that one time, and I can't find it now. Unless I'm wrong?
Edit: Sorry, I found it now. It's when you double click on the tray icon (what is that window called?) and pressing Ctrl + v. Talk about helping myself!!!! :roll: ;)
try it and see
...
User avatar
Xennon
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Oct 2014, 19:27

Debug AHK script that expects command line params?

13 Feb 2016, 19:21

My apologies if this has been asked before, but I haven't seen it anywhere.

I am wondering how you might debug a AHK script that accepts command line params. At the moment, starting a debug session does not allow for providing any expected input (command line) params. Is there a way to do this?

If this is not currently possible, perhaps the devs could consider implementing some way to "feed" command line params to the ahk script prior to starting a debug run.

Also, if there's a workaround or other possible options, I'd be very happy to hear about them as well.

Many thanks in advance.

~Xen~

PS: I just noticed an option under the "View" menu called "Parameters ... Shift F8". Clicking that option brings up a input popup with 4 input lines presumably for 4 params. What I don't know is what's this option actually for? Is it for providing startup params for the editor or for the script you're editing? I can't find anything in the help file that even mentions the View menu or its options.
Last edited by Xennon on 13 Feb 2016, 19:54, edited 1 time in total.
lexikos
Posts: 9583
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Feb 2016, 19:36

Start the script, then use Tools -> Debug a currently running script...

You can change the command for debugging via the command.build.$(file.patterns.ahk) property, but your script is launched by SciTEDebug.ahk, not by SciTE. Even if you override it to pass parameters (e.g. $(1) $(2) $(3) $(4) covers the parameters set by the Shift+F8 dialog), you would need to also edit SciTEDebug.ahk to pass those parameters on to your script.
User avatar
Xennon
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Oct 2014, 19:27

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Feb 2016, 20:01

lexikos wrote:Start the script, then use Tools -> Debug a currently running script...

You can change the command for debugging via the command.build.$(file.patterns.ahk) property, but your script is launched by SciTEDebug.ahk, not by SciTE. Even if you override it to pass parameters (e.g. $(1) $(2) $(3) $(4) covers the parameters set by the Shift+F8 dialog), you would need to also edit SciTEDebug.ahk to pass those parameters on to your script.
Thank you for your reply, however, I can't use the "Tools -> Debug a currently running script" option because the script requires/expects to receive a command line param to run, so starting it without a param triggers the "test for params" code which displays a error followed by quitting. I want to test/debug the processing of the command line params.

As for the 2nd part of your reply, I'm sorry but i have no idea what you're saying here or how it can help me.
lexikos
Posts: 9583
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Feb 2016, 22:13

Your reply makes no sense. Don't start it without parameters. Start it with parameters. Then do as I said: use Tools -> Debug a currently running script...
Xennon wrote:As for the 2nd part of your reply, I'm sorry but i have no idea what you're saying here or how it can help me.
It explains how to make it possible to do exactly what you want to do...: use the Parameters dialog to specify parameters and ensure those parameters are used when the debugger starts your script.
lexikos
Posts: 9583
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Feb 2016, 00:38

There was a post by Xennon to which I replied, and the post has disappeared, so I have removed my reply.
User avatar
Xennon
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Oct 2014, 19:27

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Feb 2016, 02:12

lexikos wrote:It explains how to make it possible to do exactly what you want to do...: use the Parameters dialog to specify parameters and ensure those parameters are used when the debugger starts your script.
So you're telling me that I need to make changes to the operating files for SciTE4AutoHotkey in order to debug a script that takes command line params?

I'm not comfortable making any such changes given the numerous and prominent warnings scattered across virtually all of those files (and my limited proficiency in AHK), which brings me back to requesting that the developers themselves incorporate this functionality into their editor in a future update/release.

The parameters dialog under the view menu does appear to pass the params entered there to the script when you RUN the script, but not when you want to line-by-line debug the script. Perhaps there's a perfectly logical reason for not doing it, but it would be nice if it did.
lexikos
Posts: 9583
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Feb 2016, 05:46

Xennon wrote:So you're telling me that I need to make changes to the operating files for SciTE4AutoHotkey in order to debug a script that takes command line params?
The capability to set parameters to use when launching the script in debugging mode does not exist (in the current download), so if that's what you want, then yes, you would need to make changes to SciTE4AutoHotkey to get that.

But no, you do not need to do it that way. As per my original one-line suggestion, you can debug a script that takes command line params. You just need to launch the script from outside SciTE, then attach the debugger to that script after it starts by using the menu option I mentioned. If that's not convenient enough, automate it. For example:

Code: Select all

; Tell SciTE to debug THIS script.
; You must launch this script externally, not from SciTE.
if WinExist("ahk_class SciTEWindow") {
    ; Activate SciTE
    WinActivate
    ; Show the dialog
    Send ^+{F7}
    WinWaitActive Select running script to debug ahk_class AutoHotkeyGUI
    ; Select this script (the first column shows the script's HWND)
    Send %A_ScriptHwnd%
    ; Send a double-click message (lack of keyboard accessibility...)
    PostMessage 0x203, 1, -1, SysListView321
    ; Wait for the debugger (or Sleep 1000 would probably suffice)
    while A_DebuggerName = ""
        Sleep 100
}
The parameters dialog under the view menu does appear to pass the params entered there to the script when you RUN the script, but not when you want to line-by-line debug the script.
Hence the second paragraph in my initial reply.

I was going to make the change just to show how simple it is, but it turns out the change was already made in May last year. fincs just hasn't pushed out an update. You can manually update by downloading the source and copying the contents of the "source" folder over your SciTE installation. (Replacing just tools\SciTEDebug.ahk might be enough.)
I'm not comfortable making any such changes given the numerous and prominent warnings scattered across virtually all of those files
I think it's like that because users were modifying them for the wrong reasons, like to change settings that can be easily overridden in other ways. The notice in each properties file tells you how to override settings without editing the file. SciTEDebug.ahk is the only file you would need to edit, and it doesn't appear to contain any warnings. (I know a message box pops up sometimes if you open that file in SciTE, but for some reason I'm not getting it right now.)
User avatar
Xennon
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Oct 2014, 19:27

Clearing all breakpoints button/option?

14 Feb 2016, 05:59

Yet another question about this editor - As the subject states, is there some simple way to clear ALL breakpoints in a debug session and/or navigate forwards/backwards to skip to next/previous BPs? For me. it gets a little awkward scrolling up/down looking for previously set BPs just to clear them one by one. I can't find any options on the menus or in the help file that indicates that this is (or is not) possible.
User avatar
Xennon
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Oct 2014, 19:27

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Feb 2016, 06:46

lexikos wrote:I was going to make the change just to show how simple it is, but it turns out the change was already made in May last year. fincs just hasn't pushed out an update. You can manually update by downloading the source and copying the contents of the "source" folder over your SciTE installation. (Replacing just tools\SciTEDebug.ahk might be enough.)
Following those links indicates that 2 file were changed to add that support (platforms.properties & SciTEDebug.ahk) so I did as you suggested and downloaded just those 2 files and replaced my copies - unfortunately, this didn't work and broke SciTE which now throws up errors when i try to debug a AHK script - it complains that "AutoHotKey executable doesn't exist" as soon as I hit the debug button. It will however Run the script per the PLAY button.

What do you think is going wrong with the debug not working?
lexikos
Posts: 9583
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Feb 2016, 19:09

That's why I said Might be. It didn't work, so copy the rest of the folder. Only those two files were changed by that commit, but that doesn't mean combining those files with a different base set of files will work.

Everything SciTE needs is in the "source" folder except for SciTE.exe, SciTE.chm and SciLexer.dll.
User avatar
Xennon
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Oct 2014, 19:27

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Feb 2016, 01:58

I actually tried that but ended up getting more erroneous popups so I just reverted back to my original install. With any luck a proper update release will come out soon enough.
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

29 Feb 2016, 17:25

fincs wrote: Syntax highlighting
Hey fincs, can you somehow disable syntax highlighting and auto completion in places where they are not needed? For example, after the MsgBox command, etc. Or do people want this functionality there? :?: :think:
Thanks for your good work.
try it and see
...
Drako223344

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Mar 2016, 05:29

hi!
I'm using this program to edit my AutoHokey scripts and I think it's just AWESOME. I just have few questions, if anyone knows the answer...:

1. maybe this is my problem only, when I use the search option and I look for "msg", for example, when the function finds it in the document, the highlight is light gray and I usually take a while to find it in the page because its not so visible... Is there a way to change it's settings so to become more visible or, even better, is there a way to make it like the search function of notepad++ that highlights the whole line and makes it super visible?

2. There is a tool called Parameters that one can open by pressing Shift + F8. Does anyone know what it is for? I cant find it in the manual.

Thank you!
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Mar 2016, 17:29

1. In the "Find" toolbar at the bottom there is a button to mark all. This puts a blue dot at the right lines. But, yes, fincs, could you change the highlight colour? Or is that too deep in the depths of the code? :)
2. I don't know about the second question myself. I want to learn too! ;)
Derek
try it and see
...

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests