Page 7 of 41

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 17 Apr 2014, 20:29
by joedf
Thanks, I have updated it some more...

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 18 Apr 2014, 03:45
by vasili111
How to diasble .bak file creation?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 18 Apr 2014, 10:18
by joedf
Tools -> SciTE4AutoHotkey settings... -> Uncheck: Auto-Backups

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

Posted: 18 Apr 2014, 16:18
by Joe Glines
Did anybody figure out how to fix this? It really is annoying when you're navigating around a page with the arrow keys
Happy Friday!
FanaticGuru wrote:
AlphaBravo wrote:It seems the arrow keys are blocked in some cases such as if you have a wrapped text and the cursor is at previous row column 1 (or home) down arrow gets stuck at the wrap.
I have experienced this also.

Basically if you hold Shift+DownArrow to attempt to highlight a section of text, if you encounter a wrapped line curly arrow then the curser gets stuck and will not move down past that point. This makes it annoying to highlight text using keys.

FG

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 19 Apr 2014, 02:30
by FrostByte
In the ahk.properties file, you can only use ONE extension to use the AHK syntax highlighting. It shows:
# Script file extensions
ahk.file.extension=*.ahk
ahkscriptlet.file.extension=*.scriptlet

FEATURE SUGGESTION: I'd like to add a few other extensions to it, but I see there's no way. May I kindly request this to be implemented, specifically adding more than one extension for AHK syntax highlighting?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 19 Apr 2014, 04:43
by fincs
It can already be done. Add this to your User properties (Options > Open User properties):

Code: Select all

file.patterns.ahk=$(ahk.file.extension);$(ahkscriptlet.file.extension);*.yourOtherExtension

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 19 Apr 2014, 07:54
by FrostByte
Thank you very much fincs.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 19 Apr 2014, 12:52
by poster9345
fincs wrote: Well, if you find a way to reliably reproduce this bug please let me know so that I can fix it.
OK. I've found it.
Test it on Windows 8.1 x64 (Russian localization)
1. Create an ahk-file which consists of only one line of code: WinWait, 123 and execute it directly (just open ahk-file)
2. Open Scite editor
3. Set current windows language keyboard layout to "Russian"
4. Press Ctrl + Shift + F7
5. Select an ahk-file created on the first step

An error occurs:
http://storage9.static.itmages.ru/i/14/ ... 7ffc36.png

I have mentioned that error text contains hotkey like: ^!z.
It's a known ahk-issue when such hotkeys don't work properly on russian keyboard layout because of symbol 'z', which is not exist in russian layout.
If this is a real reason of the issue, all the code involved must be rechecked to fix potential similar issues (rewrite it using scan-code or virtual code, for example).

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 19 Apr 2014, 12:56
by vasili111
joedf wrote:Tools -> SciTE4AutoHotkey settings... -> Uncheck: Auto-Backups
Thank you. It works fine :)

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 19 Apr 2014, 12:57
by joedf
;)

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 21 Apr 2014, 07:23
by Joe Glines
Joetazz wrote: I installed the update the other day and had SciTE windows not populating or getting "locked"/inactive. Unfortunately I had a lot going on and reverted to my previous version w/o troubleshooting. I was just curious if anyone else experienced a similar issue. When things calm down I can re-try and try and capture some errors if need-be.
I finaly tracked down the issue. On the second display of my work laptop, this setting "technology=1" was causing SciTE to not load/display properly. According to http://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDoc.html technology setting is as follows: "On Windows Vista or newer, this can be set to 1 to use the Direct2D and DirectWrite APIs for higher quality antialiased drawing. The default is 0."

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 21 Apr 2014, 11:15
by joedf
Oh interesting, I didn't know about that setting...

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 22 Apr 2014, 01:59
by lexikos
Another user had that setting causing extremely blurry text. The default set by the developer of SciTE is 0 (apparently for good reason), but the default is overridden in SciTEGlobal.properties.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 22 Apr 2014, 03:29
by fincs
lexikos wrote:The default set by the developer of SciTE is 0 (apparently for good reason), but the default is overridden in SciTEGlobal.properties.
That is no longer fully true as of vanilla SciTE 3.4.0, as vanilla SciTE's default SciTEGlobal.properties also sets it to 1:
SciTE changelog wrote:SciTE default settings changed (...) to draw with Direct2D and DirectWrite on Windows.
I personally find this rendering method much better looking than the old GDI method. Of course, if you somehow have problems with it, you can always add technology=0 to your User properties.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 16 May 2014, 06:23
by vangogh
is there a way to add a setting such that we can return to 'last viewed line' when we open the file on next launch?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 25 May 2014, 12:36
by alvitawa
Is there a way to change the path to AutoHotkey.exe? Because I use Ahk_H at the moment and I don't want to install it as the default AHK.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 25 May 2014, 13:26
by joedf
@vangogh Youll have to maybe make a script using the SciTE4AHK COM interface or something.... Maybe modify the start-up script.
@alvitawa have you tried maybe modifying SciTE4AHK's source code?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 28 May 2014, 04:48
by uyakzx
I'm having a problem changing the default font size in Global properties.
The strange thing is that if I change the font for the Line number, it takes immediately affect after saving, if I change the Default size, nothing happens.

Any idea on this?

Thank you!

SciTE4AutoHotkey
Version 3.0.05.01

# Global default styles for all languages
default.text.font=Courier New
# Default
style.*.32=font:$(default.text.font),size:16
# Line number
style.*.33=fore:#111111,back:#DDDDDD,font:$(default.text.font),size:16

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 28 May 2014, 12:10
by kon
uyakzx wrote:I'm having a problem changing the default font size in Global properties.
Don't edit the Global properties file.
# Do NOT edit this file!
To change font sizes select:
Tools menu > SciTE4AutoHotkey settings... > Edit Style

To override global settings edit SciTEUser.properties (Options > Open User properties).

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 05:55
by user357036
Fincs.
There is an issue with code highlighting.
Sample ahk is attached.