Page 9 of 40

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 30 Jul 2014, 01:41
by zcooler
Hi!

Im trying the SciTE4AutoHotkey for the first time. It's probably reported before, but the Encoding menu is somewhat confusing. The UTF-8 options are "UTF-8 with BOM" and "UTF-8". I suppose it should be "UTF-8 without BOM" right?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 30 Jul 2014, 02:31
by joedf
True, it can be confusing.

Code: Select all

UTF-8: no BOM    <<------ I guess this could be "UTF-8 without BOM"
UTF-8 with BOM: has BOM
BOM does not "technically matter" in UTF8 :
The Unicode Standard permits the BOM in UTF-8, but does not require or recommend its use. [...] Byte order has no meaning in UTF-8 [...]
see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byte_order_mark#UTF-8 and http://stackoverflow.com/a/2223926/883015

That said, UTF-8 would then be "by defaut" without BOM... But, People here usually recommend saving your scripts as UTF-8 with BOM.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 30 Jul 2014, 04:27
by zcooler
joedf wrote:True, it can be confusing.

Code: Select all

UTF-8: no BOM    <<------ I guess this could be "UTF-8 without BOM"
UTF-8 with BOM: has BOM
BOM does not "technically matter" in UTF8 :
The Unicode Standard permits the BOM in UTF-8, but does not require or recommend its use. [...] Byte order has no meaning in UTF-8 [...]
see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byte_order_mark#UTF-8 and http://stackoverflow.com/a/2223926/883015

That said, UTF-8 would then be "by defaut" without BOM... But, People here usually recommend saving your scripts as UTF-8 with BOM.
Well, it's confusing if UTF-8 means without BOM, because it doesnt correlate with the AHK FileEncoding docs, where UTF-8 means with BOM and UTF-8-RAW means without BOM. In my case I have to keep really close watch which is which, cuz if inserting UTF-8 with BOM encoded text inside a UTF-8-RAW encoded database you are in for trouble.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 30 Jul 2014, 04:42
by joedf
Hmm good point... With Ahk itself, it seems to have a possibly of confusion also...

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 30 Jul 2014, 22:29
by joedf
@fincs when will the new logo/icon be "integrated" ?! :O :D

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 04 Aug 2014, 21:36
by guest3456
Do you create the ahk.api and ahk2.api files manually? Or is there some way to generate all the keywords and functions/commands + parameters?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 14 Aug 2014, 11:36
by Heezea
Hey guys, if I don't have AHK installed in the typical ProgramFiles(x86), how can I install SciTe4AutoHotkey? It just keeps telling me "Could not find existing AutoHotkey installation."

However, I'm not having any issues running an older version of SciTe4AutoHotkey...

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 14 Aug 2014, 16:27
by fischgeek
Is it possible to run scite4ahk with arguments? Say I want to run it from the run line or (ahk Run Edit) command. Is there a way I could pass in a specific file and line number to open on?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 14 Aug 2014, 16:51
by fincs
Quick status update: S4AHK v3.0.06 is coming soon. Besides the brand new icon, it will feature special syntax highlighting for object methods and properties in AHK v2 code only (as well as support for the recently introduced object command syntax); and object method/property AutoComplete/CallTip support for both v1.1 and v2.
Image
I'm also toying around with creating an extremely minimal one-single-executable cutdown version of S4AHK, however don't expect anything soon; it's just an experiment for now. The reason I'm bringing this up is to see whether there would be interest in it (especially for e.g. bundling a basic editor with a future AHK v2 installable package like AU3 does).
guest3456 wrote:Do you create the ahk.api and ahk2.api files manually? Or is there some way to generate all the keywords and functions/commands + parameters?
I create them manually, however ahk.api originally originated a long time ago from a file that used to be distributed with AHK.
Heezea wrote: Hey guys, if I don't have AHK installed in the typical ProgramFiles(x86), how can I install SciTe4AutoHotkey? It just keeps telling me "Could not find existing AutoHotkey installation."
If it doesn't detect the existing AHK installation, you have a portable AHK installation. Therefore you should use the Portable version of S4AHK as well (.zip).
fischgeek wrote:Is it possible to run scite4ahk with arguments? Say I want to run it from the run line or (ahk Run Edit) command. Is there a way I could pass in a specific file and line number to open on?
http://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDoc.html# ... eArguments

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

Posted: 15 Aug 2014, 22:29
by joedf
+1 for new icon! :D

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 18 Aug 2014, 09:47
by fincs
SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06

Changes and new features:
Upgraded to SciTE/Scintilla 3.5.0.

Added new program icon [designed by kon].

Added support for auto-completion of built-in object methods/properties as well as CallTips.

Debugger: The current line marker color is now translucid instead of opaque cyan.

AutoHotkey v2: added object command syntax support.

AutoHotkey v2: introduced new syntax highlighting styles for object properties, methods, built-in properties and built-in methods.
Bug-fixes:
Minor debugger refactoring.

Toolbar startup stability and reliability fixes.
(Note: you may need to reboot your computer and/or clear the Windows thumbnail cache in order to see the new program icon).

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 18 Aug 2014, 21:51
by lexikos
Thanks.

Toolbar > Check for updates... says v3.05.01 is up to date. Oops.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 19 Aug 2014, 07:24
by fincs
Whoops. Fixed.

I should really look into writing a proper release script...

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 19 Aug 2014, 08:30
by joedf
a quick PHP download script maybe ;)

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 19 Aug 2014, 08:55
by toralf
Is there somewhere a list of available extensions?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 19 Aug 2014, 17:00
by Dougal
I am probably doing something wrong, but when I use the debugger built into SciTE4AHK, with parameters, the parameters aren't seen by the script when run.
This has occurred since previous 3.0.4 something, 3.0.5 and new 3.0.6. I am using AHK 1.1.14.04 on Win7x64 installed versions (not portable).
Cheers

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 20 Aug 2014, 02:56
by IRBaboon
after installing 3.0.06 it doesn't show me the "edit with scite" option in context menue. since the installer asks for admin rights, it should have enough rights do make the registry entry i think.. I kept the last version and installed it to a new folder, maybe that was the problem.. maybe someone can tell me the key so I can add it by hand..

many thanks,
cheers

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 20 Aug 2014, 07:00
by Dougal
IRBaboon wrote:after installing 3.0.06 it doesn't show me the "edit with scite" option in context menue. since the installer asks for admin rights, it should have enough rights do make the registry entry i think.. I kept the last version and installed it to a new folder, maybe that was the problem.. maybe someone can tell me the key so I can add it by hand..

many thanks,
cheers
Agree its probably due to installing a second instance, 3.0.06 still has context menu entry for me. Anyway this is the key you need:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AutoHotkeyScript\Shell\Edit\Command, default = "C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE\SciTE.exe" "%1"

Adjust the path if you installed elsewhere.

I also change the label to include the e shortcut so I don't have to click the menu entry (my context menu looks like something by Tolstoy).

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AutoHotkeyScript\Shell\Edit, default = &Edit Script

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 20 Aug 2014, 20:17
by Joe Glines
I just installed the update and all went well. It seemed like this time it didn't delete/overwrite my SciTEuser.properties file. In the past it did and I hadn't backed up all my updates. Hopefully this is a new feature/process. Thanks again fincs! I now use your version for my Python, SPSS and SQL code. It is a GREAT editor!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06 [Updated August 18 2014]

Posted: 21 Aug 2014, 12:16
by nnnik

Code: Select all

ahk.file.extension=*.ahk
ahk.file.extension64=*.ahk64
ahkscriptlet.file.extension=*.scriptlet

# General settings
file.patterns.ahk=$(ahk.file.extension);$(ahkscriptlet.file.extension);$(ahk.file.extension64)
filter.ahk=\
AutoHotkey scripts (*.ahk)|$(ahk.file.extension)|\
AHK scriptlets (*.scriptlet)|$(ahkscriptlet.file.extension)|\
AutoHotkey 64 bit Scripts (*.ahk64)|$(ahk.file.extension64)|
lexer.$(file.patterns.ahk)=ahk1
I used these properties to enable Auto Markup of 64 bit files.
However ever since i started using this code I get an error when I exit Scite.
The TillaGoto.ahk exits with an Error Message: "The RHCP Client is not available. Continue running the script?"