SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7354
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

12 Oct 2014, 17:34

"Run selection" you say? :ugeek: :D
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
Xennon
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Oct 2014, 19:27

Feature Request/s

12 Oct 2014, 19:45

Display a "count" when searching/replacing or Mark-All
It would be nice to see a "count" value when doing a search or a replace-all action to know how many *hits* were found or replaced. At the moment there's no real feedback (particularly when replacing) of how many occurrences were found or replaced. Similarly, the "Mark All" option/button should display a "count" also so as to provide some feedback about the operation.



Set focus to code/editor panel after search
When doing a search (ctrl-f) it would be nice if the focus was shifted/returned to the code window upon a successful find to allow immediate editing without the need to 1st click inside the code/editor window.
lexikos
Posts: 6668
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

12 Oct 2014, 23:36

In the toolbar context menu, there is an option "Edit Global toolbar properties", which doesn't do as it says, since the latest version seems to make the file read-only.
; SciTE4AutoHotkey global configuration file
;
; Do NOT edit this file, use UserToolbar.properties instead!
;
Is there some other way to disable this file or hide the "standard" custom toolbar buttons?
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 504
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Oct 2014, 04:42

I knew you were going to ask that question.

Download the hotfix I've just released (Right click on Toolbar > Check for updates...), and create an empty $NODEFTOOLBAR file in your SciTE user folder.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
Dougal
Posts: 24
Joined: 19 Aug 2014, 16:51

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Oct 2014, 04:54

fincs wrote:Download the hotfix I've just released (Right click on Toolbar > Check for updates...), and create an empty $NODEFTOOLBAR file in your SciTE user folder.
No big deal, just FYI, I have followed those instructions, but I still get "Edit global toolbar properties" in toolbar context menu.

AHK v1.1.15.04
SciTE4AHK 3.0.06.01
Check for updates says it is up to date.
Empty D:\<user>\Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE\$NODEFTOOLBAR present.

Cheers
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 504
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Oct 2014, 05:15

The update doesn't remove the 'Edit global toolbar properties' command, it merely allows you to create a $NODEFTOOLBAR file in order to disable the processing of the global toolbar properties.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
Dougal
Posts: 24
Joined: 19 Aug 2014, 16:51

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Oct 2014, 05:24

fincs wrote:The update doesn't remove the 'Edit global toolbar properties' command, it merely allows you to create a $NODEFTOOLBAR file in order to disable the processing of the global toolbar properties.
My bad, I didn't read the request correctly and thought it was to disable the edit option for that file.
Cheers
lexikos
Posts: 6668
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Oct 2014, 19:05

fincs wrote:... create an empty $NODEFTOOLBAR file in your SciTE user folder.
Why isn't it a normal property, like tillagoto.enable? Or a directive in the user toolbar properties?
The update doesn't remove the 'Edit global toolbar properties' command
So with $NODEFTOOLBAR, not only does the menu item not "Edit" the file as indicated, but the file itself does nothing. So it's both misleading and useless. ;)
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7354
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Oct 2014, 20:22

lexikos wrote:So it's both misleading and useless. ;)
Touché!
Image
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 504
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Oct 2014, 05:28

lexikos wrote:Why isn't it a normal property, like tillagoto.enable?
Toolbar configuration processing is done before the director interface is set up. Moreover, if the director interface fails to initialize, the setting would be ignored.
lexikos wrote:Or a directive in the user toolbar properties?
I considered this, however it would have been more complex to implement. Both the global and the local property files are internally merged before processing, and the internal toolbar button structure is initialized with some predefined buttons that should not be removeable.
lexikos wrote:So with $NODEFTOOLBAR, not only does the menu item not "Edit" the file as indicated, but the file itself does nothing. So it's both misleading and useless. ;)
I decided against hiding items related to editing global properties because people may want to read them as reference. However I'll rename the commands to 'View'.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
Dougal
Posts: 24
Joined: 19 Aug 2014, 16:51

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Oct 2014, 03:11

fincs wrote: I decided against hiding items related to editing global properties because people may want to read them as reference. However I'll rename the commands to 'View'.
I am glad you chose view rather than hide, as I often use the global properties as hints for what I can put in my user properties. Thank you.
thisischrys

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Oct 2014, 18:38

I have this weird issue that when I click on a line, stuff starts jumping around in the editor.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7354
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Oct 2014, 19:11

when does this happen?
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
thisischrys

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Oct 2014, 02:44

Always, in any script
When clicking on other lines in the same script, when clicking on another script
it seems to somehow be related to what I click
included a gif
Running Windows 8.1 64 bit

http://i.imgur.com/HEpyETe.gif
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7354
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Oct 2014, 02:51

HOLY MOLY! :o ok ok...
Try adding this somewhere in your settings file
technology=0
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 504
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

18 Oct 2014, 07:40

I just issued a hotfix for a minor typo that broke the Open Containing Folder command. If you are not prompted to download it, right click on the Toolbar and select 'Check for updates'.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 504
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

19 Oct 2014, 05:47

That looks like some sort of network/proxy issue to me.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
metacognition
Posts: 87
Joined: 22 Oct 2014, 05:57
Location: Alaska

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

27 Oct 2014, 20:19

Does anyone know how to make all words that start with a "$" bold and a different color?

I might have a variable name like "$skd_number" and would like that word to be bold and a differentt color.

Thanks

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests