SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
metacognition
Posts: 87
Joined: 22 Oct 2014, 05:57
Location: Alaska

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Oct 2014, 13:51

When I right click a tab and click Open Containing Folder it doesn't work, does anyone know how to fix?
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 504
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Oct 2014, 13:58

metacognition wrote:Does anyone know how to make all words that start with a "$" bold and a different color?
It is not possible, sorry. The lexer has no concept of a separate class of identifiers that start with $.
metacognition wrote: When I right click a tab and click Open Containing Folder it doesn't work, does anyone know how to fix?
Please read earlier posts in this thread.
fincs wrote:I just issued a hotfix for a minor typo that broke the Open Containing Folder command. If you are not prompted to download it, right click on the Toolbar and select 'Check for updates'.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
metacognition
Posts: 87
Joined: 22 Oct 2014, 05:57
Location: Alaska

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Oct 2014, 14:02

Got it. It's Working Now. I appreciate your help.

Thankyou.
lexikos
Posts: 6668
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

29 Oct 2014, 00:51

Just add ^$ as a keyword.
Keywords can be prefix based so ^GTK_ will treat all words that start with GTK_ as keywords.
Source: SciTE
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

29 Oct 2014, 02:12

Very cool!
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
side
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Jan 2014, 16:02

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

29 Oct 2014, 09:20

hello and congratz for your work!!!!

i am using scite since day #1.hehehehe

i want to change the theme of the scite with this one-->
http://ahk.us.to/?p=64ddb0

is it possible?
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

29 Oct 2014, 12:05

It looks like a modified tidRich_Zenburn .... or maybe it's just Zenburn :P
You can create a style if you..

1. Go to Tools->SciTE4AutoHotkey settings...
2. Change Style to "New..."
3. Enter your theme name
4. Edit the theme
5. profit! ;)
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
alvitawa
Posts: 71
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 09:46

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Nov 2014, 09:47

I was just wondering, is it possible to use this Scite with AutoHotkey_H?
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Nov 2014, 13:09

Yes. Have you tried replacing the binaries?
Or setting custom platforms ?
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
empardopo
Posts: 336
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 12:50
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

26 Nov 2014, 02:30

I like very much this program. Is there any repository with all its secrets?
I sure do not know how to use their full potential.

Thanks!
Everything is possible!
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

26 Nov 2014, 08:12

Have you tried the plugins I posted? ;)
http://ahkscript.org/boards/viewtopic.p ... 346#p26346
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
Lebastard
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Oct 2014, 09:01

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Jan 2015, 14:18

Hey people, for some reason when i'm editing or creating a script with this version, and when i have to type something like sleep, 50, just before i push numpad 5 it crashes my display adapter (i have 3 screens). And it's always when i push numpad 5. O¿o
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Jan 2015, 15:23

try it with technology=0, DirectX issues? Computer specs?
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
Lebastard
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Oct 2014, 09:01

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jan 2015, 04:11

joedf wrote:try it with technology=0, DirectX issues? Computer specs?
Sorry, joedf, i don't understand what you mean with technology=0. But it seems just by pushing numpad 5 it doesn't do that, it's when i typ "sleep, 5" then my screen turns blacks, before i could see the display error.

Computer specs:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz (8 CPUs)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 4gb ddr5
Memory: 16384MB RAM
2x 120gb SSD and 750gb hdd
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jan 2015, 11:06

However, there are many more settings to customize. They must be configured using SciTE property files. The recommended file to edit is the User properties file (SciTEUser.properties). You can open it by going to Options > "Open User properties". SciTE property lines take this format:
# This is a comment
variable.name=value
There MUST NOT be spaces around the equals (=) sign.
Add the technology=0 in there
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
haichen
Posts: 224
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 08:24

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jan 2015, 11:36

May be it's an issue with my system:
But opening the helpfile from within SciTE4AutoHotkey and trying to search the index results in freezing the helpfile (and the editor) after the first char. After closing the frozen windows, sometimes opening the helpfile directly works well, sometimes i have to kill this window also. System x86 win8.11, AHK and SciTE4AutoHotkey are uptodate.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 504
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jan 2015, 12:58

haichen wrote:May be it's an issue with my system:
But opening the helpfile from within SciTE4AutoHotkey and trying to search the index results in freezing the helpfile (and the editor) after the first char. After closing the frozen windows, sometimes opening the helpfile directly works well, sometimes i have to kill this window also. System x86 win8.11, AHK and SciTE4AutoHotkey are uptodate.
The same thing is happening to me, ever since AHK v1.1.17 was released. I debugged it a few days ago and everything points to a bug in the HTML help engine. I can't do anything about it.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jan 2015, 13:21

An issue with the new COM features?
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 504
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jan 2015, 13:31

No, it is unrelated to AHK itself, but some change in the help file.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
Lebastard
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Oct 2014, 09:01

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

05 Jan 2015, 03:39

joedf wrote:
However, there are many more settings to customize. They must be configured using SciTE property files. The recommended file to edit is the User properties file (SciTEUser.properties). You can open it by going to Options > "Open User properties". SciTE property lines take this format:
# This is a comment
variable.name=value
There MUST NOT be spaces around the equals (=) sign.
Add the technology=0 in there
Hey joedf, thanks for your help i just did what you told, me at the moment no crashes when i typ "sleep, 5".

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests