Page 14 of 41

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 28 Oct 2014, 13:51
by metacognition
When I right click a tab and click Open Containing Folder it doesn't work, does anyone know how to fix?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 28 Oct 2014, 13:58
by fincs
metacognition wrote:Does anyone know how to make all words that start with a "$" bold and a different color?
It is not possible, sorry. The lexer has no concept of a separate class of identifiers that start with $.
metacognition wrote: When I right click a tab and click Open Containing Folder it doesn't work, does anyone know how to fix?
Please read earlier posts in this thread.
fincs wrote:I just issued a hotfix for a minor typo that broke the Open Containing Folder command. If you are not prompted to download it, right click on the Toolbar and select 'Check for updates'.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 28 Oct 2014, 14:02
by metacognition
Got it. It's Working Now. I appreciate your help.

Thankyou.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 29 Oct 2014, 00:51
by lexikos
Just add ^$ as a keyword.
Keywords can be prefix based so ^GTK_ will treat all words that start with GTK_ as keywords.
Source: SciTE

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 29 Oct 2014, 02:12
by joedf
Very cool!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 29 Oct 2014, 09:20
by side
hello and congratz for your work!!!!

i am using scite since day #1.hehehehe

i want to change the theme of the scite with this one-->
http://ahk.us.to/?p=64ddb0

is it possible?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 29 Oct 2014, 12:05
by joedf
It looks like a modified tidRich_Zenburn .... or maybe it's just Zenburn :P
You can create a style if you..

1. Go to Tools->SciTE4AutoHotkey settings...
2. Change Style to "New..."
3. Enter your theme name
4. Edit the theme
5. profit! ;)

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 17 Nov 2014, 09:47
by alvitawa
I was just wondering, is it possible to use this Scite with AutoHotkey_H?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 17 Nov 2014, 13:09
by joedf
Yes. Have you tried replacing the binaries?
Or setting custom platforms ?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 26 Nov 2014, 02:30
by empardopo
I like very much this program. Is there any repository with all its secrets?
I sure do not know how to use their full potential.

Thanks!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 26 Nov 2014, 08:12
by joedf
Have you tried the plugins I posted? ;)
http://ahkscript.org/boards/viewtopic.p ... 346#p26346

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 03 Jan 2015, 14:18
by Lebastard
Hey people, for some reason when i'm editing or creating a script with this version, and when i have to type something like sleep, 50, just before i push numpad 5 it crashes my display adapter (i have 3 screens). And it's always when i push numpad 5. O¿o

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 03 Jan 2015, 15:23
by joedf
try it with technology=0, DirectX issues? Computer specs?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 04 Jan 2015, 04:11
by Lebastard
joedf wrote:try it with technology=0, DirectX issues? Computer specs?
Sorry, joedf, i don't understand what you mean with technology=0. But it seems just by pushing numpad 5 it doesn't do that, it's when i typ "sleep, 5" then my screen turns blacks, before i could see the display error.

Computer specs:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz (8 CPUs)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 4gb ddr5
Memory: 16384MB RAM
2x 120gb SSD and 750gb hdd

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 04 Jan 2015, 11:06
by joedf
However, there are many more settings to customize. They must be configured using SciTE property files. The recommended file to edit is the User properties file (SciTEUser.properties). You can open it by going to Options > "Open User properties". SciTE property lines take this format:
# This is a comment
variable.name=value
There MUST NOT be spaces around the equals (=) sign.
Add the technology=0 in there

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 04 Jan 2015, 11:36
by haichen
May be it's an issue with my system:
But opening the helpfile from within SciTE4AutoHotkey and trying to search the index results in freezing the helpfile (and the editor) after the first char. After closing the frozen windows, sometimes opening the helpfile directly works well, sometimes i have to kill this window also. System x86 win8.11, AHK and SciTE4AutoHotkey are uptodate.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 04 Jan 2015, 12:58
by fincs
haichen wrote:May be it's an issue with my system:
But opening the helpfile from within SciTE4AutoHotkey and trying to search the index results in freezing the helpfile (and the editor) after the first char. After closing the frozen windows, sometimes opening the helpfile directly works well, sometimes i have to kill this window also. System x86 win8.11, AHK and SciTE4AutoHotkey are uptodate.
The same thing is happening to me, ever since AHK v1.1.17 was released. I debugged it a few days ago and everything points to a bug in the HTML help engine. I can't do anything about it.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 04 Jan 2015, 13:21
by joedf
An issue with the new COM features?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 04 Jan 2015, 13:31
by fincs
No, it is unrelated to AHK itself, but some change in the help file.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 05 Jan 2015, 03:39
by Lebastard
joedf wrote:
However, there are many more settings to customize. They must be configured using SciTE property files. The recommended file to edit is the User properties file (SciTEUser.properties). You can open it by going to Options > "Open User properties". SciTE property lines take this format:
# This is a comment
variable.name=value
There MUST NOT be spaces around the equals (=) sign.
Add the technology=0 in there
Hey joedf, thanks for your help i just did what you told, me at the moment no crashes when i typ "sleep, 5".