SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 6597
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

20 Jan 2015, 22:58

joedf wrote:Use tillagoto!
Just select the function then, Middle click instead!
It will go directly to the function definition. :)
What does the TillaGoto button on the toolbar do? TillaGoto comes up when I press F12 or when I middle click, but the toolbar button does nothing whether I have a label highlighted or not. Am I misunderstanding what that button is supposed to do, or do I have something corrupt in a setup file or something?
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7795
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

20 Jan 2015, 23:32

I dont know... the toolbar tillagoto button doesnt do anything for me...
User avatar
DataLife
Posts: 358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:52

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

21 Jan 2015, 18:54

joedf wrote:I dont know... the toolbar tillagoto button doesnt do anything for me...
If you close\exit TillaGoto using the system tray icon you can restart it with the toolbar icon.
Check out my scripts. (MyIpChanger) (ClipBoard Manager) (SavePictureAs)
All my scripts are tested on Windows 10, AutoHotkey 32 bit Ansi unless otherwise stated.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7795
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

21 Jan 2015, 20:39

Ahhhh ok
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 6597
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

21 Jan 2015, 22:09

Thanks. Mystery solved.
haichen at work

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

22 Jan 2015, 02:23

I often use the search and it would be nice to have a counter for the occurrences of a search.
Thanks a lot!
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 6597
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2015, 13:39

I like using the context menu that comes up when you right click on a tab, but if you only have one document open, there aren't any tabs. Is there a way to bring up that same context menu when you only have one document open?

Also, I think I already know this can't be done, but I'll ask just in case: Is there a way to open a second pane of the same file within the same window, the way you can "clone" the document to the other view in Notepad++? I know I can open the same document in another window, but it's not the same.
lexikos
Posts: 7088
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2015, 17:57

if you only have one document open, there aren't any tabs.
Speak for yourself. I use tabbar.hide.one=0 and therefore always have the tab bar visible.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 6597
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

27 Jan 2015, 01:29

I wrote a script for a second SciTE4AutoHotkey window to behave a lot like a second pane within the main window, similar to Notepad++. See this thread: http://ahkscript.org/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6124
RickC
Posts: 251
Joined: 27 Oct 2013, 08:32

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Jan 2015, 05:49

I've been testing AHK and SciTE4AutoHotkey in the Windows 10 Technical Preview Build 9926. I haven't run into any problems with either so far except for the auto-updater in SciTE4AutoHotkey. This fails with 2 errors before popping up a new SciTE4AutoHotkey Updater dialog showing:
There was an error during the update!
Out of memory
what:
extra:
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 505
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Jan 2015, 09:35

RickC wrote:I've been testing AHK and SciTE4AutoHotkey in the Windows 10 Technical Preview Build 9926. I haven't run into any problems with either so far except for the auto-updater in SciTE4AutoHotkey. This fails with 2 errors before popping up a new SciTE4AutoHotkey Updater dialog showing:
Confirmed - I'll investigate it.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 6597
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

29 Jan 2015, 15:12

If you open a new window, is there a way to use TillaGoto in that window, or will it always only be available from the primary SciTE4AutoHotkey window?
redrum
Posts: 41
Joined: 25 Jan 2015, 22:57

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

29 Jan 2015, 19:37

When I set up a hotstring in SciTE4AutoHotKey, I'm finding that the code folding (where the app places the start/end lines to be able to collapse a block of code) gets screwed up by including the % symbol in the text. Doesn't seem to matter whether I use r or raw.

The following code will show proper code folding without the '%' after the '7' and improper code folding (SciTE4AHK marks end of block much farther down) once the '%' is added back in.

Code: Select all

	:Raw*:test::
	(
Testing 

123
45
67%

Why does the symbol alter code folding
	)
What am I doing incorrectly?

Running version 3.0.06.01 of SciTE4AHK.

Edit: If I use the escape character immediately prior to the % sign, then code folding is not adversely affected. Don't understand it though.

Code: Select all

67`%
redrum
Posts: 41
Joined: 25 Jan 2015, 22:57

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

30 Jan 2015, 18:02

Something I'm not understanding about the debugger in SciTE4AutoHotKey. When I step through code, SciTE is made the active window. So any code that is designed to work on some other active window either fails or transmits that action to SciTE (e.g., had a script that sends ALT-F, C to what is supposed to be an active window, but because the debugger switches the focus back to SciTE, that command was sent to SciTE, which closed the script I was debugging).

So for example if my script contains the following:

Code: Select all

WinActivate, ahk_class Chrome_WidgetWin_1
WinWaitActive, ahk_class Chrome_WidgetWin_1
WinActivate will make the Chrome window active. When I press the green arrow in SciTE or press F10, SciTE becomes the active window, so the next line doesn't complete because the Chrome window is no longer the active window. WinWaitActive only completes if I manually make Chrome the active window.

Surely I am doing something wrong here and what I have described is not the intended design of the debugger.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 6597
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

30 Jan 2015, 18:52

I don't think debuggers in general take into account issues like this. There really wouldn't be a way for them to do so. I've always had to build in my own debugging in situations like you described, such as putting the value of a variable in a ToolTip or using SoundBeep when the script reaches a certain point. Writing output to a file that you can check later or even while it's running is another good way to check variable values and which lines were executed.
Dougal
Posts: 24
Joined: 19 Aug 2014, 16:51

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

01 Feb 2015, 06:00

redrum wrote:Something I'm not understanding about the debugger in SciTE4AutoHotKey. When I step through code, SciTE is made the active window. So any code that is designed to work on some other active window either fails or transmits that action to SciTE (e.g., had a script that sends ALT-F, C to what is supposed to be an active window, but because the debugger switches the focus back to SciTE, that command was sent to SciTE, which closed the script I was debugging).

So for example if my script contains the following:

Code: Select all

WinActivate, ahk_class Chrome_WidgetWin_1
WinWaitActive, ahk_class Chrome_WidgetWin_1
WinActivate will make the Chrome window active. When I press the green arrow in SciTE or press F10, SciTE becomes the active window, so the next line doesn't complete because the Chrome window is no longer the active window. WinWaitActive only completes if I manually make Chrome the active window.

Surely I am doing something wrong here and what I have described is not the intended design of the debugger.
I'm no expert, but I also had issues with both debugging, and just random window actions interfering with send and click actions. Eventually I realized you don't need the window to be active to send keys to it, or click controls. You can either use WinWait or IfWinExist to wait for the window to exist. This sets the Last Window Found and you can use ControlSend/ControlClick/ControlSetText leaving the window title blank to act on that last window found. This is particularly useful on scripts that take a while to complete (like installers), and which you want to be able to do other activities without worrying about future send keys/control clicks going to the wrong window. I sometimes still do another WinExist just to make sure I have the correct window selected before using ControlSend/etc, particularly if the original app window spawns child windows (like confirmation dialogs) or I am working with multiple windows. If you really want to be sure you have the correct window use WinExist() function to get the Unique ID (Hwnd) which you can then use in ControlClick/ControlSetText/ControlSend etc and reference the Unique ID.

This isn't guaranteed to work, I have found certain programs that don't work with ControlClick etc, although these mostly don't work with normal send/sendkeys/etc when the window is active either.

Cheers
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4787
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Feb 2015, 09:12

I just had R4ndom1 in IRC saying he was having trouble downloading Scite - he was getting "Connection terminated".

He was able to download from my site, so I am not sure if there is an issue with the main hosting, but I had no problems.

Just in case, my mirror link is: http://evilc.com/files/tmp/SciTE4AHK300601_Install.exe

Correction. It seems that the problem went away when he turned off avast antivirus.

I submitted the file for analysis, but it came back clean, so not sure on this one.

https://www.metascan-online.com/en/scan ... eedf439ab5

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests