SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 6597
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Mar 2015, 09:08

It's not letting you edit it because it's in Read-Only mode. Deselect that in the Options menu.
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4787
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Mar 2015, 05:21

Is anyone else having problems getting debugging to behave with AHK v2?

I can debug once or maybe twice, but after that I must reinstall Scite to get debugging working for v2 scripts.

Killing the InternalAHK.exe process does not help.

Replication:
Using AutoHotkey_v2.0-a061 - placed x86 and x64 EXEs in the v2-alpha\x86 and x64 folders
In Scite, hit HH icon and select "v2 (x64)" or "v2 (x86)"

Example code:

Code: Select all

mc := new MyClass()

class MyClass {
   __New(){
		SoundBeep
   }
   
   __Delete(){
	}
}
Set breakpoint on line 1, hit F5
Blue arrow / highlight appears, hit F10 to step in.

Step in only works on first run. On subsequent runs, nothing happens (does not step in).
On hitting stop, icon does not change from red "Stop sign" back to blue "Play" button.
Quitting Scite and killing InternalAHK.exe does not help. Only reinstalling Scite fixes (For one more run).
lexikos
Posts: 7088
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Mar 2015, 05:55

It's a bug, fixed by v2.0-a062.
Guest

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

09 Apr 2015, 06:07

Hi.

I've just installed what I took to be the latest version - 3.0.06.01. However, when I launched the program it told me that there were two updates. A few questions, please...
- How do I find out what the updates are for?
- How do I stop the update check from running?

Many Thanks,
David.
User avatar
Iomega0318
Posts: 83
Joined: 06 Apr 2015, 14:56
Facebook: jonimpson
Google: jonimpson
GitHub: Iomega0318
Location: Wolfforth, TX
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

23 Apr 2015, 22:37

So I have been using this on my work computer, love it works wonderful!

However I also wanted to play with this at home so I installed it on my laptop, however when I open a script with "/**/" comments at the top it does this weird blinking thing that looks like it's closing and reopening it, it's really kind of hard to explain lol but it makes it nearly impossible to edit the top portion of my script.. Any idea on what could be causing this?
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Apr 2015, 07:56

@ Iomega0318 I had a similar problem a while back. I can't remember exactly which setting it was but I believe adding one of these to my user.properties file took care of it.

#~ On Windows Vista or newer, this can be set to 1 to use the Direct2D and DirectWrite APIs for higher quality antialiased drawing or 0 to use the older GDI. The default is 1.
technology=0

#~ This setting allows choosing different ways of drawing text on Windows and OS X. The appearance will depend on platform settings and, on Windows, the technology setting. This setting does not currently have any effect on GTK+. 0=defualt 1=Non-Antialiased 2=Antialiased 3=LCD Optimized
font.quality=3

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation
User avatar
Iomega0318
Posts: 83
Joined: 06 Apr 2015, 14:56
Facebook: jonimpson
Google: jonimpson
GitHub: Iomega0318
Location: Wolfforth, TX
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Apr 2015, 14:06

Joetazz wrote:@ Iomega0318 I had a similar problem a while back. I can't remember exactly which setting it was but I believe adding one of these to my user.properties file took care of it.

#~ On Windows Vista or newer, this can be set to 1 to use the Direct2D and DirectWrite APIs for higher quality antialiased drawing or 0 to use the older GDI. The default is 1.
technology=0

#~ This setting allows choosing different ways of drawing text on Windows and OS X. The appearance will depend on platform settings and, on Windows, the technology setting. This setting does not currently have any effect on GTK+. 0=defualt 1=Non-Antialiased 2=Antialiased 3=LCD Optimized
font.quality=3
Freaking awesome man! You saved me a headache!

Also for future reference it was technology=0

Thank you :)
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Apr 2015, 09:14

Glad it helped! It drive me crazy when I had the problem

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation
User avatar
haichen
Posts: 544
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 08:24

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

26 Apr 2015, 08:13

Dear finc,
could you please work on the help-system. The autohotkey .chm helpfile (F1) does not work any more. I think there is a bug adding a marked word to the indexsearch. Starting the file from outside seems to work. Also renaming it to scite.chm and copying to the scitedir. Then i can start the help with the SciTE4AutoHotkey Help menu.
thanks haichen
User avatar
Iomega0318
Posts: 83
Joined: 06 Apr 2015, 14:56
Facebook: jonimpson
Google: jonimpson
GitHub: Iomega0318
Location: Wolfforth, TX
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

30 Apr 2015, 10:05

So just out of curiousity and because it bugs me lol.. how would one changed the I guess "shortcuts"? Like my numpad "+" and "-" don't eactly work in the program, and I know I can just use the one's on the top of the keyboard but I just prefer to use the numpad..
dsewq1LYJ
Posts: 114
Joined: 26 Aug 2014, 23:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 May 2015, 20:01

Hello.

I got some problem with my new NB.

It seen to be wrong "redraw"(?)

If I enter SciTEAHK it works great !
But after I navigate my caret times.
Some weird situation appeared.

Image

And another one.
Image


I did reinstall the SciTE and I try to find out where's the properties(Reset the SciTEAHK.)
but I dont know where's.
So...I did downloaded the portable version and execute it.
but still getting the same result.
What's happened !?


OS : Windows 8.1 Pro
AHK : Lastest Ver
SciTE : Lastest Ver
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7796
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

08 May 2015, 03:02

Yeah, theirs some weird-bugs some times in SciTE...
try setting technology=0
dsewq1LYJ
Posts: 114
Joined: 26 Aug 2014, 23:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 May 2015, 10:09

joedf wrote:Yeah, theirs some weird-bugs some times in SciTE...
try setting technology=0
Wow

It works!
But what's the "technology" for !?
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7796
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 May 2015, 12:15

When it is set to 1, it means to use DirectX Rendering.. but It's currently sorta buggy, the default is GDI.
dsewq1LYJ
Posts: 114
Joined: 26 Aug 2014, 23:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 May 2015, 20:01

joedf wrote:When it is set to 1, it means to use DirectX Rendering.. but It's currently sorta buggy, the default is GDI.
Uh...there's another problem...
I got path error after press F5.

I know the scite can not get directory of AHK.
So I edit the ahk.prop file by myself.

AutoHotkeyDir=C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\..
LocalAHK=$(SciteDefaultHome)\InternalAHK.exe

:(
but I got 'C:\Program' is not a correct command.


I dont quite understand what's that mean,so I still get directory error.
*btw -> my AHK's directory : C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe

Is any variable can represent the "ProgramFiles" (Such as the A_ProgramFiles in AHK)
then I can edit those settings to ...

AutoHotkeyDir=$(ProgramFiles)\..
LocalAHK=$(SciteDefaultHome)\InternalAHK.exe

That should work if I use the installation
(The installation will install the AHKSciTE in AHK's folder.So it should work in default
But I am using the portable one.What should I do !? :) )
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7796
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 May 2015, 21:06

Always use quotes with paths that have spaces. ;)
dsewq1LYJ
Posts: 114
Joined: 26 Aug 2014, 23:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 May 2015, 21:13

joedf wrote:Always use quotes with paths that have spaces. ;)
AutoHotkeyDir=C:\"Program Files"\AutoHotkey\..
or
AutoHotkeyDir="C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\.."

!?
lexikos
Posts: 7088
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 May 2015, 21:20

"C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\.." is not the AutoHotkey directory. It is the parent directory; i.e. Program Files.

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests