SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 159
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

11 Oct 2015, 14:48

I tried it on another computer - there is no problem, everything works fine. It seems problematic only on my home computer. The problem is gone when I add calltip.ahk1.parameters.start= line in SciTEUser.properties, but than I have no calltips :(
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7796
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

11 Oct 2015, 19:32

Hmm, ok.... I suggest keeping that setting and install lexikos' autocomplete extension. Hopefully that works?
User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 159
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Oct 2015, 14:16

I tried Lexikos' autocomplete but it didn't help. I used SciTE4AutoHotkey for years - it's my favorite editor which makes coding enjoyable but now it become nightmare. I used it for years without any problems on that same notebook which now makes problems... It seems I'll have to migrate to another editor until I change that notebook once :(
Despite of these problems, SciTE4AutoHotkey is great! :)
zwiebelkuchen
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 07:23

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Oct 2015, 18:31

@Learning one: did you try the portable version?

I'm not sure if this is the correct place to suggest enhancements for Scite4AHK...?
so far I like the included Sciptlet Utility though I strongly miss syntax highlighting :rainbow: and a quick search (filter) bar for quick searching/filtering by keywords.

I searched and tested many different snippet manager but none of them met my requirements (nice GUI, portable, quick filter, AHK syntax highlighting),
maybe someone can recommend me one? ATM I use a note taking application for this purpose, but I'd rather use SciTe if it only had that functionality. :(
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7796
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Oct 2015, 20:34

That's sad :(
I hope the portable one works :/
User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 159
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

26 Oct 2015, 14:39

I was using portable version all the time. :P Few moments ago I installed SciTE4AutoHotkey but the same problem is still here... Never mind, thanks for the help ;)
zwiebelkuchen
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 07:23

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

26 Oct 2015, 16:16

c'mon , don't give up so quickly! :think:
for the record, as the issue occurs on your computer only, it seems likely that's a computer/user specific problem.
what a ingenious thought of mine! :clap:
now, you could fire up your debugger and set a BrakePoint at DrawTextA...
or you could simply run "eventvwr.msc" and take a look at the Windows Logs under Application and System.
you will probably find some Errors which you could look up and fix em.
If that don't help you could try to create a new user and test with a fresh (portable) version of the software.
DaveT1
Posts: 88
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

29 Oct 2015, 08:31

Hi,

I'm still trying to change the default indentation behaviour of SciTE4AutohotKey.....I've got as far as spotting this in the SciTEGlobal.properties:

Code: Select all

# Indentation
tabsize=4
indent.size=4
use.tabs=1
indent.auto=1
indent.automatic=1
indent.opening=0
indent.closing=0
And then read this in http://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDoc.html
Determines the look of automatic indentation. Automatic indentation is turned on with indent.automatic=1. To indent a brace line after a compound statement start set indent.opening=1, likewise for the terminating brace. So with both set to 0:

Code: Select all

if (c)
 {
     s;
 }
And with both set to 1:

Code: Select all

if (c)
    {
    s
    }
Automatic indentation may be changed to simply repeat the indentation of the previous line for some files with indent.maintain.filepattern=1 which overrides the other language specific settings.
So, simple methinks, I copy this

Code: Select all

# Indentation
tabsize=4
indent.size=4
use.tabs=1
indent.auto=1
indent.automatic=1
indent.opening=0
indent.closing=0
to either my SciTEUSer.properties file or SciTEDirectory.properties file, set the last two items to 1, and away we go! But no luck. I'm feel that I'm veeeeery close to solving this one now, so I'd be grateful if someone could help me over the line?

Many thanks for any help.
lexikos
Posts: 7088
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

30 Oct 2015, 04:17

The indentation behaviour is "hard-coded" in ahk.lua, in the AutoIndent_On* functions. Rather than editing the file, you can just redefine specific functions in your user script (right-click the AutoHotkey portion of the toolbar and click Edit User Lua script).
wolf_II
Posts: 2688
Joined: 08 Feb 2015, 20:55

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

30 Oct 2015, 10:03

When I right-click on SciTE4AutoHotkey's toolbar and select "Edit User autorun script", then I get this empty file in the editor:
C:\Users\???\Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE\tools\Autorun.ahk, which does not yet exist.
C:\Users\???\Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE\tools. That folder does not exist either.
When I try to save that empty file, I get the following error message "Could not save file '...' Save under a different name?"

Why not just open the file C:\Users\???\Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE\Autorun.ahk which already exist, since the installer put it there?
Is this a bug? Or have I overlooked something? Am I supposed to create that folder and move the installed file?

I guess it's a bug, since the already-installed-example-file will spit out a MsgBox, when I add the command and launch SciTE4AutoHotkey.
DaveT1
Posts: 88
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

03 Nov 2015, 03:49

lexikos wrote:The indentation behaviour is "hard-coded" in ahk.lua, in the AutoIndent_On* functions. Rather than editing the file, you can just redefine specific functions in your user script (right-click the AutoHotkey portion of the toolbar and click Edit User Lua script).
Hi lexikos, many thanks for the reply and helpful pointer to lua scripts. I've taken a careful look at this but most of it is several levels above my pay grade! However, I've managed to add some code (to UserLuaScript.lua) in 3 places - see below (added code is bounded with "--" on a line on it's own):

Code: Select all

-- This function is called when the user presses {Enter}
function AutoIndent_OnNewLine()
	local cmtLineStyle = IsAHKv2() and SCE_AHK2_COMMENTLINE or SCE_AHK_COMMENTLINE
	local cmtBlockStyle = IsAHKv2() and SCE_AHK2_COMMENTBLOCK or SCE_AHK_COMMENTBLOCK
	local prevprevPos = editor:LineFromPosition(editor.CurrentPos) - 2 --3 lines above current cursor position
	local prevPos = editor:LineFromPosition(editor.CurrentPos) - 1 --2 lines above current cursor position
	local prevLine = GetFilteredLine(prevPos, cmtLineStyle, cmtBlockStyle)
	local curPos = prevPos + 1
	local curLine = editor:GetLine(curPos)
	
	if curLine ~= nil and string.find(curLine, "^%s*[^%s]+") then return end
	
	if isIndentStatement(prevLine) then	
		editor:Home()
		--
		if isOpenBraceLine(prevLine) then
			editor:BackTab()
		end		
		--
		editor:Tab()
		editor:LineEnd()
	elseif prevprevPos >= 0 then
		local prevprevLine = GetFilteredLine(prevprevPos, cmtLineStyle, cmtBlockStyle)
		local reqLvl = editor.LineIndentation[prevprevPos] + editor.Indent
		local prevLvl = editor.LineIndentation[prevPos]
		local curLvl = editor.LineIndentation[curPos]
		if isSingleLineIndentStatement(prevprevLine) and prevLvl == reqLvl and curLvl == reqLvl then
			editor:Home()
			editor:BackTab()
			editor:LineEnd()
			return true
		end
	end
	return false
end

-- This function is called when the user presses {
function AutoIndent_OnOpeningBrace()
	local cmtLineStyle = IsAHKv2() and SCE_AHK2_COMMENTLINE or SCE_AHK_COMMENTLINE
	local cmtBlockStyle = IsAHKv2() and SCE_AHK2_COMMENTBLOCK or SCE_AHK_COMMENTBLOCK
	local prevPos = editor:LineFromPosition(editor.CurrentPos) - 1
	local curPos = prevPos + 1
	if prevPos == -1 then return false end
	
	if editor.LineIndentation[curPos] == 0 then return false end
	
	local prevLine = GetFilteredLine(prevPos, cmtLineStyle, cmtBlockStyle)
	local curLine = GetFilteredLine(curPos, cmtLineStyle, cmtBlockStyle)
	
	if string.find(curLine, "^%s*{%s*$") and isStartBlockStatement(prevLine)
		and (editor.LineIndentation[curPos] > editor.LineIndentation[prevPos]) then
		
		editor:Home()
		--
		-- editor:BackTab()
		--
		editor:LineEnd()
	end
end

-- This function is called when the user presses }
function AutoIndent_OnClosingBrace()
	local cmtLineStyle = IsAHKv2() and SCE_AHK2_COMMENTLINE or SCE_AHK_COMMENTLINE
	local cmtBlockStyle = IsAHKv2() and SCE_AHK2_COMMENTBLOCK or SCE_AHK_COMMENTBLOCK
	local curPos = editor:LineFromPosition(editor.CurrentPos) -- the line above the current line.
	local curLine = GetFilteredLine(curPos, cmtLineStyle, cmtBlockStyle) --gets the current line as a string.
	local curLin1 = GetFilteredLine(curPos-1, cmtLineStyle, cmtBlockStyle)
	local prevPos = curPos - 1
	local prevprevPos = prevPos - 1
	local secondChance = false
	
	if curPos == 0 then return false end
	if editor.LineIndentation[curPos] == 0 then return false end
	
	if prevprevPos >= 0 then
		local prevprevLine = GetFilteredLine(prevprevPos, cmtLineStyle, cmtBlockStyle)
		local lowLvl = editor.LineIndentation[prevprevPos]
		local highLvl = lowLvl + editor.Indent
		local prevLvl = editor.LineIndentation[prevPos]
		local curLvl = editor.LineIndentation[curPos]
		if isSingleLineIndentStatement(prevprevLine) and prevLvl == highLvl and curLvl == lowLvl then
			secondChance = true
		end
	end
	
	if string.find(curLine, "^%s*}%s*$") and (editor.LineIndentation[curPos] >= editor.LineIndentation[prevPos] or secondChance) then
		editor:Home()
		--
		if string.find(curLin1, "}") then
			editor:BackTab()
		end
		--editor:BackTab()
		--
		editor:LineEnd()
	end
end
I'm sure these are really bad hacks, probably full of holes and cases where they might not work. But posted here (a) to thank lexikos for his time and (b) in case it's useful to anyone else / anyone else can suggest improvements.

Thanks again.
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

30 Nov 2015, 14:53

I was playing around with SciTE via COM & windows messages. Decided since a lot of the windows messages were not documented, it would be nice to have a resource of them. I also created a short video walking through using some of them.

Code: Select all

;~ http://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDoc.html  ;SciTE commands
;~ http://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDirector.html  SciTE Director Interface
;~ http://www.scintilla.org/ScintillaDoc.html  ;SciTE documentation
;~ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=upPtaEghnRM
#SingleInstance, Force                   
RAlt::Reload
RControl::
;************************************************************
oSciTE := ComObjActive("SciTE4AHK.Application") ;get pointer to active SciTE window
;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.Selection ;Text that is selected
;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.Document ;get entire SciTE document
;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.CurrentFile ;path to current file

;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.SciTEHandle ;window handle
;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.ActivePlatform ;
;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.UserDir
;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.Version
;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.IsPortable ;I'm guessing blank means not portable. Prob a 1=portable
;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.SciTEDir
;~ oSciTE.ReloadProps() ;Reload property files
;~ oSciTE.OpenFile("C:\temp\test.ahk")
;~ oSciTE.DebugFile("C:\temp\test.ahk")
 
;***********tabs******************* 
;~ MsgBox %  oSciTE.Tabs.count
;~ oSciTE.SwitchToTab(1) ;Switch to tab (zero based)
;~ MsgBox % oSciTE.Tabs.List ;list of open tabs


;~ for Tab_Path in oSciTE.Tabs.Array ;path to each open Tab
  ;~ MsgBox % "tab " A_Index a_tab Tab_Path

;~ oSciTE.InsertText("my Text") ;insert my Text
;~ oSciTE.InsertText(";my Text",30) ;insert my Text at position 30

;~ oScite.Message(0x111,420)  ;Clear output
;~ oScite.Output("hello world") 

;***********Send DirectoryMessage******************* 
;~ oSciTE.SendDirectorMsg("close:") ;close (lots of director messages to send
;~ oSciTE.SendDirectorMsg("find:Joe") ;find the next instance of the word Joe
;~ oSciTE.SendDirectorMsg("replaceall:Joe\000Bob") ;replace all occurrencees of Joe with Bob
;~ oSciTE.SendDirectorMsg(saveas)

;***********SendMessage******************* 
;~ https://autohotkey.com/docs/misc/SendMessageList.htm    0x111 is WM_COMMAND
;~ https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms647591(v=vs.85).aspx

;~ oScite.Message(0x111,101)  ;create new tab
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,102)  ;Open File
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,103)  ;Open selected file name
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,104)  ;Revert file
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,105)  ;Close file
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,106)  ;Save file
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,110)  ;Save As
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,111)  ;Export as HTML
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,112)  ;Export as RTF
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,113)  ;Export as PDF
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,115)  ;Export as LaTeX
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,116)  ;Save a copy
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,118)  ;Copy path of this file
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,130)  ;Page Setup
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,131)  ;Print
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,132)  ;Load Session
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,133)  ;Save current Session
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,140)  ;Quit SciTE
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,150)  ;clear encoding?
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,151)  ;UTF-16 Big Endian
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,152)  ;UTF-16 Little Endian encoding
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,153)  ;UTF-8 with BOM
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,154)  ;UTF-8

;~ oScite.Message(0x111,201)  ;Undo
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,202)  ;Redo?
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,203)  ;Cut
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,204)  ;Copy Highlighted text
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,205)  ;Paste?
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,206)  ;Delete
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,207)  ;Highlight all text in main window / Select All
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,208)  ;Paste text 

;~ oScite.Message(0x111,210)  ;Find menu / Find highlighted
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,215)  ;Find in Files
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,220)  ;Go to


;~ oScite.Message(0x111,230)  ;Match to brace (finds matching brace
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,232)  ;Show Calltip
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,234)  ;Complete word


;~ oScite.Message(0x111,240)  ;UPPERCASE selected text
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,241)  ;Lowercase selected text
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,242)  ;
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,243)  ;Block Comment Single line
	;~ oScite.Message(0x111,244)  ;Stream comment */text/*
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,245)  ;Copy as RTF
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,246)  ;Box comment */ mutliple lines`n /*
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,248)  ;Join Paragraph
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,303)  ;run (F5)
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,304)  ;Stop
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,401)  ;output - verticle split- toggle
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,402)  ;View whitespace
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,403)  ;View End of Line
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,404)  ;???????????
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,405)  ;View extra space after number
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,406)  ;View Margin
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,407)  ;View linenumbers
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,408)  ;View Toolbar
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,409)  ;View output bar
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,410)  ;View Tab bar
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,411)  ;View statusbar
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,412)  ;View parameters
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,414)  ;Wrap
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,415)  ;Wrap output
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,420)  ;Clear output
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,421)  ;Switch pane
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,461)  ;Open SciTEUser.Properties filew
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,960)  ;Always on top
;~ oScite.Message(0x111,1118) ;Open new SciTE window
;~ oScite.Message(0x1000+2)   ;reload utilities?

;***********use spy to find wm_command;******************* 
;~ https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/90307-hotkeyp-spy-utility-for-detecting-wm-command-messages/

Last edited by Joe Glines on 08 Apr 2019, 18:32, edited 3 times in total.

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7796
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

30 Nov 2015, 15:03

Very nice! Thanks for sharing! I love finding out about undocumented things :dance:
User avatar
KuroiLight
Posts: 327
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
GitHub: KuroiLight

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Dec 2015, 01:48

I'm having issues getting the help file to run properly: I select a keyword, hit F1, ahk help window pops up blank and hangs, if I close the window scite crashes too and unsaved changes are lost.
Image
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Dec 2015, 10:37

@ KuroiLight I had the same issue when I was using my father's PC. He was running windows 10 BTW. I thought it was a 1-off thing so I didn't report it.

I am running Win10 on other computers and have not had this issue.

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation
User avatar
KuroiLight
Posts: 327
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
GitHub: KuroiLight

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

12 Dec 2015, 21:38

I wonder if there are any similarities between our setups then, I can't think of anything that would interfere though, except maybe Malware-bytes(doubtful) or some folder/file permissions somewhere.
EDIT: Is there someway to show current vars and their values when using the debugger? nvm, wasn't using my eyes :facepalm:
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

12 Dec 2015, 22:31

Unfortunately I don't have access to the computer any more otherwise I'd have tried to figure something out. I do remember he had several anti-virus software running but am not sure which ones. I just created a shortcut to the Help file as a temporary work around.

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation
User avatar
KuroiLight
Posts: 327
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
GitHub: KuroiLight

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

12 Dec 2015, 22:56

Do you know if there is a hotkey or command to select the nearest word in Scite, so I can just write a hotkey to open the helpfile myself.
I see that Scite has an environment variable called CurrentWord that has the value of word which the caret is within or near but I'm not sure how to get the value of that variable.
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Dec 2015, 08:39

If you see what I posted a few posts back, you'll see how to use COM to grab the currently highlighted word. It ought to be pretty easy to implement...

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Dec 2015, 13:28

There is probably a way to do this within SciTE however this creates a connection to the SciTE object and grabs the selected text. Does that get you lcose enough?

oSciTE := ComObjActive("SciTE4AHK.Application") ;get pointer to active SciTE window
MsgBox % text:=oSciTE.Selection ;Text that is selected

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest