SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
DoomGiver32

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Dec 2015, 00:10

StefOnSteroids wrote:ATM I am fiddling with toolbar properties. On my hi-resolution monitor those tiny icons are tough on the eyes, almost impossible to operate. I managed to get all font sizes increased, but not the icons. Any chance to replace them with a larger set? 24 or 32px?
Any chance you managed to solve this? Or anyone else? I'm sitting with a 3000x2000 monitor and I have to practically squint to see anything that's not the main window.

I know practically nothing about SciTE, I just found this tonight and am trying to get it setup.
lexikos
Posts: 7088
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Dec 2015, 00:40

There is toolbar.large=1 (which requires SciTE to be restarted to take effect), but the AutoHotkey portion of the toolbar (which is actually a separate toolbar) ignores it.
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4787
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

14 Dec 2015, 14:43

Regarding breakpoints in included scripts:
This is getting hella annoying. I dunno about anyone else, but on all my systems, if I wish to use breakpoints in included scripts, I have to go through the following process each time I debug:

1) Switch to the included script and remove the breakpoint that you wish to fire.
2) Make sure you have a breakpoint set in the main script before the breakpoint in the included script is set.
3) Hit debug and wait for the breakpoint you set in (2) to fire.
4) Tab into the included script and re-set the breakpoint
5) Click play

I can not do these out of order. If I skip straight to step 3, then I cannot remove the existing breakpoint in the included script. Yeah you can set another, but this just results in more clicks to remove them, or running out of places to place your breakpoint.

This gets even more arduous if you have multiple included scripts that you wish to use breakpoints in. It gets to a point where you just include the whole code in one script, because otherwise it is too much hassle. However I have now got a project where this is not going to be an option in the long term - the project allows you to dynamically include a script as a plugin, and whilst it is perfectly possible to debug the dynamically included script, requiring plugin authors to go through this rigmarole is not ideal.

Please, does anyone know of a solution? Is it technically possible to fix? If it is not possible to do it purely in Scite, does Joe's COM research help?
lexikos
Posts: 7088
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Dec 2015, 04:37

evilC, most of the debugger code is written in AutoHotkey, in SciTEDebug.ahk and related files. I do not believe there are any limitations in the Scintilla control or AutoHotkey which would prevent it from being fixed.

I suspect the current limitation is present because:
  • The debugger script starts when you start debugging and stops when you stop debugging. In other words, while you're not debugging, there's nothing keeping track of the breakpoint markers except Scintilla (the edit control).
  • The messages used to enumerate markers (and most other messages) can only be used on the current document.
If so, I suppose the problem could be solved a number of ways:
  • Redesign the debugger script to be always running; perhaps integrate it with the toolbar script.
  • Have the toolbar script keep track of breakpoints as they are added to each document.
  • When the debugger starts, retrieve the breakpoints of all other documents:
    • by retrieving a pointer to each inactive document (I'm not sure if SciTE provides a way to do that) and selecting it into a separate Scintilla control; or
    • actually activating each tab, one at a time.
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Dec 2015, 07:38

I didn't realize it until I saw evilC post but, for some reason, I can't set breakpoints (yes, I tried from debug mode). I've got a lot of customization in my user.properites file but don't see anything that would appear to affect it. Anybody have any ideas?

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation
User avatar
KuroiLight
Posts: 327
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
GitHub: KuroiLight

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Dec 2015, 17:46

Joe_Glines_Joetazz wrote:There is probably a way to do this within SciTE however this creates a connection to the SciTE object and grabs the selected text. Does that get you lcose enough?

oSciTE := ComObjActive("SciTE4AHK.Application") ;get pointer to active SciTE window
MsgBox % text:=oSciTE.Selection ;Text that is selected
Thanks, this is close
I tried to substitute Selection for CurrentWord, but that didn't work, Is there a way to to list the available oSciTE objects/variables? maybe another program?
Edit: Tried the suggestions here: https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/9902 ... omobjects/, but they just return 'comobj not registered'. I checked the scite4ahk directory but I don't see any dlls but the lexer that could be registered :\
Last edited by KuroiLight on 15 Dec 2015, 18:04, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]
boodahbellie
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 17:52

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Dec 2015, 17:58

What happened to the recorder functionality? I loved that. How can I get it back?

I'm trying to find out what key strokes a tv remote is sending so that i can edit them.
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Dec 2015, 20:43

Regarding my earlier post that I could not insert breakpoints-
Setting the below to 1 prevented me from being able to insert breakpoints. I've now changed it to 15 and can see the breakpoints.
#~ Setting this to a number makes SciTE display a selection margin to the left of the text. The value is the number of pixels wide the selection margin should be. Line markers are displayed in the selection margin area.
margin.width=15

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation
User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 159
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

20 Dec 2015, 04:15

I recently upgraded to Windows 10 and this problem is gone :)
User avatar
fischgeek
Posts: 432
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 21:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

23 Dec 2015, 23:30

Anyone know where the themes ran off to? JoeDF posted a topic on the first page in this thread, but the link seems to be broken. It goes to some odd page.
User avatar
fischgeek
Posts: 432
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 21:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Dec 2015, 11:33

thank you. not sure what my problem was last night, but that works.
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Dec 2015, 14:10

I like being able to use the SciTE output window instead of msgbox / guis. I made a simple function with a few options to simplify things. Nothing mind-blowing here, but it is a nice and convenient option.

One thing on my wish-list is to be able to detect if the output window is open. I know how to toggle it with COM however I can't find a way to query SciTE to determine if it is currently open (or just send an "open" command instead of toggle). Any help would be appreciated!

Credit: Thanks again to fincs for his work on SciTE for AutoHotKey! I'm loving that, even after years of use, I'm still learning new ways to make it more useful! I'm not a Bitcoin user so I don't know how to contribute to you on your link however I am happy to send you some $ if you like. :)

Function:

Code: Select all

;***********Scite Output Function******************* 
SciTE_Output(Text="",Clear="1",LineBreak="1"){
oSciTE := ComObjActive("SciTE4AHK.Application") ;get pointer to active SciTE window
If (Clear=1)
    oSciTE.Message(0x111,420)  ;Clear output
if (LineBreak=1)
    Text:="`r`n" Text ;prepend newline to text

oSciTE.Output(Text) ;send text to output pane
}
Simple example calls:

Code: Select all

SciTE_Output("hello this `r`nis me")
sleep, 3000

var:="This just shows uisng a variable"
SciTE_Output(var)
sleep, 3000

var:="Didn't change defaults so cleared screen and appended line break to end"
SciTE_Output(var)
sleep, 3000

var:="Changed default of clearing output so previous message remained"
SciTE_Output(var,0,1)
sleep, 3000

var:="  Changed default of line break so this continued on same line"
SciTE_Output(var,0,0)

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7796
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Dec 2015, 17:29

That's still cool, I might actually use this. :)
lexikos
Posts: 7088
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Dec 2015, 17:39

oSciTE.Output(Text) ;send text to output pane
I wasn't aware you could do that. Now I wonder why the debugger uses a separate Stream Viewer window. It doesn't make any sense to me, as it seems so obviously to give a very poor user experience, and would be trivial to fix. Output should go to the Output pane...
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7796
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Dec 2015, 18:13

+1 that's very true...
I'm not sure... unless SciTE gets blocked or something?
lexikos
Posts: 7088
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Dec 2015, 19:48

I don't believe so. This works fine from the script being debugged, so I don't see why it wouldn't work from the debugger script.

Code: Select all

SciTE_Output("Output pane`n")
OutputDebug Stream viewer (stderr)`n
FileAppend Stream viewer (stdout)`n, *
This brings up another advantage the Output pane has over the stream viewer: the Output pane remains after the script exits, whereas the stream view does not. This doesn't cause the Output pane to be shown if it wasn't already visible, but the output is still there for next time the pane is shown, even after the script exits (but it is cleared when you start the script).
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7796
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Dec 2015, 21:01

Hmmm ok, I see. I guess it would be good, maybe a pull request?
kunkel321
Posts: 187
Joined: 30 Nov 2015, 21:19
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/kunkel321
Google: kunkel321

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Dec 2015, 17:28

Hi Folks,
A couple questions:
1. Is it possible to reassign hotkeys for the various SciTE commands?
I'd like to use the "Stop Executing" command, but my laptop does not have a 'Break' key. (I checked the ahk.commands.properties file, but it is incomprehensible to me. Also it doesn't have "Stop Executing listed in it.)
2. Is it possible to customize/change the toolbar buttons? I'd love to have the 'Run' and 'Stop/Kill' side-by-side on the toolbar.

Thanks for any suggestions.
And thanks for the excellent work on this tool!
I've been trying every AHK-friendly editor I can find, but I keep coming back to SciTE. :)
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 701
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Dec 2015, 17:53

For the one just create a hotkey that exits the app. for instance

Code: Select all

esc::ExitApp ;escape key exits applications
For that matter, I like to have reload as a hotkey as well:

Code: Select all

RAlt::Reload ;Right alt will reload running script

Find & Click AutoHotkey syntax writer Automate my Task :clap:
AHK Tutorials:Web Scraping | AHK Studio | Webservice APIs | AHK and Excel | Chrome | RegEx | Functions
Training: AHK Webinars Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Connect with me on LinkedIn :beer: | YouTube
How-to: Create a shortcut that automatically
logs in to any website

:thumbup: Quick Access Popup, the powerful Windows folders, apps and documents launcher!
Help support the AutoHotkey foundation

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests