SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2785
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Irving TX
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Aug 2016, 00:22

Yea i saw perhaps he just lurks now
I hope he comes back and speaks to this issue but for now i have pointed the link on the home page to the GH repo
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
Check Out WebWriter
Thanks Tank :thumbup:
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2785
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Irving TX
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Aug 2016, 00:27

actually the link on the homepage was slightly wrong
should have been
http://fincs.ahk4.me/scite4ahk/
not http://fincs.ahk4.net/scite4ahk/
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
Check Out WebWriter
Thanks Tank :thumbup:
daonlyfreez
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Sep 2015, 14:34

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Aug 2016, 04:34

fincs hosted the files on my domain ahk4.net. I'm having issues currently, so that site is offline. We have created a backup on http://fincs.ahk4.me/scite4ahk/ for the time being.

HTH
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Aug 2016, 07:51

Good work :+1:
If not, we could host a mirror. :)
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
TLM
Posts: 1439
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 07:52
GitHub: TLMcode
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Aug 2016, 08:00

joedf wrote:@TLM you've managed to contact finds? :0 :)
yea we talk. I actually suggested hosting to a git page as there is a s4ahk repo..
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Aug 2016, 20:39

Yeah, GitHub Pages would be a much better solution :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
lexikos
Posts: 6668
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

26 Aug 2016, 03:58

At minimum, fincs could just add the setup package to the release downloads. That doesn't require dealing with GitHub Pages (or git).

All of the releases (with installer download) here were created by a script at the time of each release.
bobbobaggin
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Aug 2016, 04:46

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

29 Aug 2016, 04:36

TLM wrote:As of right now the server is being worked on.
Here's a temp location: http://fincs.ahk4.me/scite4ahk

Refrain from pointing any auto updaters to the archive.
thanks.
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

31 Aug 2016, 13:31

@Joedf By doing this how will we know there is an update.
You could include an 'Check for Update' fonction in the Help Tab. With a link to Github.
Just a suggestion.

BAt
RyjosX

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

31 Aug 2016, 14:03

My SciTE4AutoHotKey states that it needs an updated but I get a 404 error when hitting Yes to update. I tried to go to http://fincs.ahk4.me/scite4ahk but that version is the same as I am running. Anyone know if there is an update or is it just a kink because it can not reach the server. Currently running:

Version 3.0.06.01 - Based on SciTE 3.5.1
Built on Oct 12 2014 13:40:05

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

31 Aug 2016, 15:01

Turn off your auto update.
It is unlikely that an update will arrive soon. I believe fincs will take action and do what is needed when the time comes.
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
mat

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

01 Sep 2016, 10:27

Hi there
I'm a newbee and my SciTE4AutoHotkey installation works not so good as expected. I have allready Scite (ver.3.3.9.) installed and had to change my user environment variable in order to force SciTE4AutoHotkey to read ITS SciTEGlobal.properties file.
Now I have the Toolbar and working tools such as SmartGUI Creator, MsgBoxCreator. also Wordcompletion and commenting works.
BUT: I have no highlighting and no run or debug functionality.

I tried uninstall Scite and only install SciTE4AutoHotkey, but the issue remains.
My system is: Win7 enterprise x64

Can you help me get SciTE4AutoHotkey working properly? And furthermore, is there a way to have both SciTE in its usual configuration and SciTE4AutoHotkey installed and working?
Thanks in advance.
[email protected]
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
GitHub: derz00
Location: Middle of the round cube

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

02 Sep 2016, 16:10

Hi,

How do you turn off auto update?

Thanks,
Derek
try it and see
...
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7358
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

02 Sep 2016, 18:00

there you go. :+1:
joedf wrote:Turn off auto updates:
Options -> Open User properties

Code: Select all

# Enable/disable SciTE4AutoHotkey automatic updates
automatic.updates=0
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
RickC
Posts: 220
Joined: 27 Oct 2013, 08:32

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

02 Sep 2016, 18:14

joedf wrote:there you go. :+1:
joedf wrote:Turn off auto updates:
Options -> Open User properties

Code: Select all

# Enable/disable SciTE4AutoHotkey automatic updates
automatic.updates=0
Good info. Thank you, Joe.
punchin
Posts: 403
Joined: 17 Jan 2014, 17:54

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

21 Sep 2016, 13:51

Anybody know of a way to disable/change the F12 functionality? It conflicts with a script that I have to use for work.

I went into the user properties and set up a hotkey for f12 that did nothing, but it still pulls up the label menu in the upper right.
wolf_II
Posts: 2688
Joined: 08 Feb 2015, 20:55

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

21 Sep 2016, 16:30

I use this in SciTEUser.properties:

Code: Select all

tillagoto.enable=0
punchin
Posts: 403
Joined: 17 Jan 2014, 17:54

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

21 Sep 2016, 17:11

wolf_II wrote:I use this in SciTEUser.properties:

Code: Select all

tillagoto.enable=0
You are awesome. Take the rest of the night off and tell your boss I said you get a raise.
wolf_II
Posts: 2688
Joined: 08 Feb 2015, 20:55

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

21 Sep 2016, 17:18

LOL, Thank you, you are wunderbar, too!

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests