SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
Entropy42
Posts: 29
Joined: 11 Dec 2016, 12:34

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 10:22

Right under my nose all this time... can I somehow have that F12 list open all the time, like a right-side pane? Or make it much larger? Or have it not dig into includes?
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 161
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 12:04

I Want quick-run when click run button on toolbar, how to do it ?
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 2651
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 13:06

The typical installation has a "play" button (a triangle pointing to the right). That runs the script. You can also run selected text by right clicking in the editing area and selecting "Run selection".
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 161
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 14:29

I mean i dont want to run with debug attach. Just Quick run
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 2651
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 14:56

The "play" icon button isn't debug script -- it's run script. The "bug" icon button is debug script. If you hover over the buttons, you will see that.
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 161
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 17:32

debug attach means SciTE waits ahk to exit its horrible annoying
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7194
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 19:54

in your UserToolbar.properties file, you can customize tthe toolbar. I have added with effectively runs my toggle.ahk script.
I've something something like this into the configfile

Code: Select all

=Quick Run|%USERDIR%\Plugins\toggle.ahk /quickrun||%ICONRES%,2
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 161
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 05:19

new toolbar item not appeared in this way...
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
haichen
Posts: 161
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 08:24

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 05:38

@Klark92 There is a picture at the first site of this thread. It's the blue triangle (like a normal play button) left to the green debug "bug" -button
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 161
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 08:45

Klark92 wrote:debug attach means SciTE waits ahk to exit its horrible annoying
what do you understand in this ?
I dont want scite wait my script to exit...I dont wanna create a new toolbar button, just i wanna change the rule...
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7194
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 10:17

Klark92 wrote:new toolbar item not appeared in this way...
What do you mean? It didn't work?
Please show your Usertoolbar.properties file
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Looking for a Real Scite4Autohotkey Forum...

25 Jan 2017, 10:21

Hi all.

Is there a section of this Forum assigned to Scite4AutoHotkey.
I don't think that this is it. This is mainly a thread. So if I ask a question here there is no continuity to it, as far as answers, I can not start another thread within a thread.
So, anyone in the know?

Bat
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7194
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 10:33

If you want, you could make a new topic in ask for help?
If not, you can always quote the users so they get a notification. :)
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 10:49

joedf wrote:If you want, you could make a new topic in ask for help?
If not, you can always quote the users so they get a notification. :)
Thanks joedf, so I therefore understand that there is no other place here or elsewhere for a dedicated scite4autohotkey forum.

Too bad.

Bat
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 2651
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 11:33

@joedf: At one time, someone suggested adding a sub-forum specifically for the discussion of the various AHK editors. I'm pretty sure a mod (I'm thinking it was you, but I might be wrong) said it was a good idea and would add it. If that is still a possibility to add, I think it would be worthwhile.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7194
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 19:51

Yes, actually I did suggest this or at least pushed for it...
I'm setting up a Poll (2 weeks).
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7194
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 19:59

Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB DDR4 2733 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Error While Launching Scite.

28 Jan 2017, 09:11

Hi here is the image I sometimes get when loading Scite 3.0.06.01.
AutoHotKey: 1.1.24.04

Any Ideas???

Bat

Image
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

30 Jan 2017, 11:28

Ref to the above, I now get this all the time.
Seems that I might be alone, no answer yet?

Bat

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest