Page 36 of 39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 16 Apr 2017, 15:51
by joedf
try the other encodings?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 17 Apr 2017, 03:00
by pk23
joedf wrote:try the other encodings?
Thanks, but tried all encoding options, no luck Image
I also tried original SciTE v3.5.1, which the newest SciTE4AHK based on, also GARBLED, but the newest SciTE v3.7.4 have no this bug already. So this is not a bug introduced by scite4ahk.

I'm wondering is there any way to replace the old SciTE in SciTE4AHK to newest version? I tried to overwrite the file of newest scite to the scite4ahk folder, but the configuration was lost (even if lua.properties and SciTEGlobal.properties these two seems config files are reserved)

Image

Image

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 17 Apr 2017, 09:47
by joedf
Have you tried the same with a clean unmodified version of SciTE v3.5.1 ?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 17 Apr 2017, 10:55
by pk23
joedf wrote:Have you tried the same with a clean unmodified version of SciTE v3.5.1 ?
Yes, I also tried original SciTE v3.5.1, clean unmodified version, which the newest SciTE4AHK based on, also GARBLED

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 17 Apr 2017, 12:12
by joedf
hmmm, I see. So you are most probably right. :think:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 04 May 2017, 18:43
by alancast
When it started it (to edit a script), my firewall intercepted a http (80) call to
109.201.146.18 – oc-nl21.owncube.com
which is reported by AbuseIPDB as Web App Attack.
It seems that SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 has malware part in it.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 05 May 2017, 05:04
by fincs
alancast wrote:When it started it (to edit a script), my firewall intercepted a http (80) call to
109.201.146.18 – oc-nl21.owncube.com
which is reported by AbuseIPDB as Web App Attack.
It seems that SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 has malware part in it.
That's just the auto-update checker. SciTE4AutoHotkey downloads a file from fincs.ahk4.net (IP address 109.201.146.18 atm, which reverse DNSes back to oc-nl21.owncube.com).

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 09 May 2017, 10:44
by tjdickinson
Please forgive me for not reading all the whopping 709 posts in the thread! But I seem to have a problem using SciTE4AutoHotkey. When I first downloaded and installed the program and ran it, it booted just fine, but didn't give me any of the AHK functionality. Then I clicked on something...I don't remember what...and it started working, with all the colors and everything. Then, all of a sudden, it no longer works. (In between, I shut down and restarted my computer, which may be a contributing factor.) I've attached a screen shot. None of the AHK functionality is present. If I click "Languages" in the toolbar, nothing happens. Etc. Etc.

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling SciTE4AHK, but to no avail. It's completely trusted by my AV. Any help is much appreciated!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 10 May 2017, 10:21
by joedf
hmmm, what about the portable version?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 10 May 2017, 10:25
by nnnik
That happened to me before.
I think you need to cleck language > AutoHotkey. I'm not sure though.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 10 May 2017, 12:06
by fincs
Looks like the toolbar component exploded. Can you uninstall S4AHK, completely nuke any leftovers from Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE and My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE, reboot, completely turn off the antivirus, then reinstall SciTE4AutoHotkey?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 11 May 2017, 07:28
by tjdickinson
Thanks for your replies!
nnnik wrote:That happened to me before.
I think you need to cleck language > AutoHotkey. I'm not sure though.
Unfortunately, that's not even an option. Clicking "Language" doesn't produce anything (no drop‑down menu at all).
joedf wrote:hmmm, what about the portable version?
Sorry, I don't understand. Portable version?
fincs wrote:Looks like the toolbar component exploded. Can you uninstall S4AHK, completely nuke any leftovers from Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE and My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE, reboot, completely turn off the antivirus, then reinstall SciTE4AutoHotkey?
*gulp* I'll give it a go!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 11 May 2017, 07:41
by tjdickinson
Went through the steps as you said, except I forgot to turn off my AV, but it was still successful. Functionality has returned. I'll report if anything happens to the contrary! Thanks for your help!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 12 May 2017, 08:48
by joedf

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 16 May 2017, 01:50
by tjdickinson
fincs wrote:Looks like the toolbar component exploded. Can you uninstall S4AHK, completely nuke any leftovers from Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE and My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE, reboot, completely turn off the antivirus, then reinstall SciTE4AutoHotkey?
Bad news, mate...it stopped working again. I was working on it yesterday and it worked fine. Then I closed it yesterday evening, reopened it today (my computer hasn't been restarted since then), and it doesn't work. Same issue as before. Any ideas?

Thanks!

Update: I tried uninstalling, rebooting, disabling antivirus etc., and reinstalling, as before. This time, it installed fine, opened and gave me the prompts to modify settings, restarted when I changed the default zoom, installed two updates...and then I closed it, opened my AHK file, and...nothing. Well, not nothing. The data was there. But all the styling gone. Same problem with the toolbar as before. No language options show up. Etc. etc. Thanks for your help!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 16 May 2017, 05:44
by fincs
Are there InternalAHK.exe processes listed in Task Manager? Could you upload the entire contents of Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE and My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE somewhere I can take a look at? (preferably as a zip/7z)

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 16 May 2017, 08:31
by tjdickinson
Hi, fincs, thanks for your reply. No InternalAHK.exe processes, or anything related to AHK, are running in task manager.

I'll PM you with a download link from my Dropbox.

Thanks!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 16 May 2017, 09:12
by fincs
I've taken a look at the ZIP file you provided, and it turns out that you had previously installed SciTE4AutoHotkey to My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE. The program files should *not* be placed there because they collide with the user settings folder. I'd recommend you to delete the entire "My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE" folder and let S4AHK recreate it with the correct contents the next time you open it. Also, please make sure that no cloud-based storage services are trying to backup or copy the SciTE program folder to the SciTE settings folder (or viceversa).

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 16 May 2017, 10:51
by tjdickinson
Thanks for your response, fincs.

Before installing S4AHK, I did ensure there were no SciTE directories remaining on my system. So whatever is there was created when I installed it.

None of the folders are connected to the cloud or to any servers.

I deleted the folder My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE...but when I opened S4AHK, nothing changed. No folder has been recreated, either.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 16 May 2017, 12:08
by fincs
That is weird. Can you post here the full contents of the registry key HKLM\Software\SciTE4AutoHotkey (or HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\SciTE4AutoHotkey)? I have a feeling that the installation directory was incorrectly set.

When you open SciTE and it's broken, what is the full process command line of SciTE.exe? (You may have to tweak Task Manager's "Details" tab, by rightclicking on the ListView header, selecting "Select columns" and enabling "Command line").