Page 37 of 39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 17 May 2017, 02:25
by WalkerOfTheDay
Hi fincs,

I think my toolbar 'exploded too'. Everytime I fire SciTE for the first time I get this
errormessage:
SciTE4.JPG
SciTE4.JPG (49.63 KiB) Viewed 7010 times
And the strange thing is, it happens op two pc's !

After clicking OK, I can still use the software, I just lost some buttons like play / MsgBox Creator / Gui creator etc..

Any ideas ?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 17 May 2017, 03:27
by tjdickinson
fincs wrote:That is weird. Can you post here the full contents of the registry key HKLM\Software\SciTE4AutoHotkey (or HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\SciTE4AutoHotkey)? I have a feeling that the installation directory was incorrectly set.
Here's what the registry HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\SciTE4AutoHotkey contains:
S4AHK Reg.PNG
S4AHK Reg.PNG (13.13 KiB) Viewed 7007 times
fincs wrote:When you open SciTE and it's broken, what is the full process command line of SciTE.exe? (You may have to tweak Task Manager's "Details" tab, by rightclicking on the ListView header, selecting "Select columns" and enabling "Command line").
The Command line says:
"C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE\SciTe.exe" "C:\Users\[User]\Documents\..."
Of course, [User] is my username, and the rest of the line is the path to the opened .ahk file.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 17 May 2017, 03:27
by tjdickinson
P.S. Unlike WalkerOfTheDay, I don't get any error messages.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 22 May 2017, 10:31
by tjdickinson
Latest update...it's back to working again...not quite sure why or how... I'll keep you updated if something changes!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 16 Jun 2017, 04:49
by WalkerOfTheDay
Well I'm still stuck with the error. Any ideas?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 04 Jul 2017, 21:33
by sv270190
How can I get %var% easily

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 04 Jul 2017, 21:35
by sv270190
Type %var% with minimum key strokes ie key board shortcut for % %

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 12 Jul 2017, 16:51
by evilC
I started a new thread where I provide pre-built versions of Lexikos' version of Scite.
It's still only a ZIP that you have to patch your scite folder with, but it is a more recent version than the one I posted before.
I have still not been able to work out how to modify the installer - I tried replacing the files in the installer (It's just a self-extracting zip) but no dice.
At some point I will try following the installer instructions to build a new one, but I suspect it may not work properly anyway, as I am not sure Lexikos' mods bump the version, so it may try "updating" as it does post-install now, which I guess would wreck everything.
@Lexikos, any thoughts? Also, is my method sound - eg is it OK to just copy source folder over Scite install and ignore instructions to build documentation, add GenDocs etc?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 12 Jul 2017, 22:45
by joedf
Just make it a nice patch-exe? :D

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 13 Jul 2017, 08:18
by Joe Glines
Our AutoHotkey webinar on July 18th @ 4 EST went well. Here's a link to the SciTE webinar and resources.

1) Adding Intellisense for additional languages (~80)
2) Tweaking Intellisense to use your file / library
3) Use the Output area as a GUI
4) Customizing your context menu
5) Running multiple instances of SciTE
6) Setting default magnification level
7) Interactive debugging
8) Paste as RTF
9) Change list of extensions to open
10) Move highlighted text up/down
11) Highlight each instance of a word
12) Customize status bar
13) Run selected text
14) Multi-line typing

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 22 Aug 2017, 12:51
by mankvl
is there a way to make S4A autoclose { and ( ?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 22 Aug 2017, 14:22
by joedf
Write a plugin ;)
never thought of making one lol

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 22 Aug 2017, 16:56
by HotKeyIt
mankvl wrote:is there a way to make S4A autoclose { and ( ?
Probably:

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive ahk_class SciTEWindow
~(::Send {)}{Left}
#IfWinActive

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 23 Aug 2017, 03:21
by mankvl
HotKeyIt wrote:
mankvl wrote:is there a way to make S4A autoclose { and ( ?
Probably:

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive ahk_class SciTEWindow
~(::Send {)}{Left}
#IfWinActive
Ye, just was going to do smth like this, but this will only work if I have my main script running. Anyway thanks :)

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 23 Aug 2017, 07:03
by Joe Glines
I loved the idea and did some Googling. AutoIt had this implemented with SciTE. I just had to make a few very minor tweaks.
The below code will close out: {, [, (, ", and '

Here's what you need to do to try this:
1) Export these lua files into your SciTE home directory
2) Open your UserLuaScript.lua script and add the following lines (in this order)

Code: Select all

-- ***AutoClose Begin***
dofile(props['SciteUserHome'].."/Class.lua") 
dofile(props['SciteUserHome'].."/Common.lua")
dofile(props['SciteUserHome'].."/AutoCloseBraces.lua")
EventClass:BeginEvents()  -- Start up the events (Calls onstartup()).
-- ***AutoClose END
3) Restart SciTE

Here's a short video walking through the process

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 23 Aug 2017, 08:32
by joedf
Nice share there Joe!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 23 Aug 2017, 13:21
by derz00
Joe Glines wrote:I loved the idea and did some Googling. AutoIt had this implemented with SciTE. I just had to make a few very minor tweaks.
The below code will close out: {, [, (, ", and '

Here's what you need to do to try this:

Hi, I did that, and get this error:

Code: Select all

C:\Users\ZCM\Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE/UserLuaScript.lua:7: unexpected symbol near '*'
>Lua: error occurred while loading startup script
UserLuaScript.lua looks like this:

Code: Select all

-- UserLuaScript.lua
-- =================

-- This file contains user-defined Lua functions
-- You are encouraged to add your own custom functions here!

-- ***AutoClose Begin*** 
dofile(props['SciteUserHome'].."/Class.lua") 
dofile(props['SciteUserHome'].."/Common.lua")
dofile(props['SciteUserHome'].."/AutoCloseBraces.lua")
EventClass:BeginEvents()  -- Start up the events (Calls onstartup()).
-- ***AutoClose END
***AutoClose Begin*** is line 7, which is the line of error. Any tips what I'm doing wrong??

Edit: Fixed, thanks Joe!

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 23 Aug 2017, 14:21
by Joe Glines
sorry- there should be -- in front of ***Autoclose begin. I've updated it above. :oops:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 19 Sep 2017, 10:59
by Ovg
While this mod is active I can't set breakpoints anymore. Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

Posted: 10 Nov 2017, 18:41
by J Scott Elblein
Ovg wrote:While this mod is active I can't set breakpoints anymore. Any suggestions will be appreciated.
Same here. It breaks breakpoints. :cry: