Auto-complete capital "R" in return Topic is solved

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
electrified
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 11:06

Auto-complete capital "R" in return

28 Mar 2019, 05:45

Hey guys,

I know this is really dumb but it triggers my OCD :D

I want to change the return to be with a capital "R" as of at the moment it appears in the auto complete suggestions with a lowercase "r"

I am using the standard autocomplete that came with the editor and not the updated version which was suggested here in this section and as far as i can see the version of Scite itself is: v3.0.06.01

Is there a way to edit it to a uppercase R as at the moment i am using workarrounds but it really bugs me (i know it is stupid and childish). I was not able to find the autocomplete file in the Scite foder though to see if i will be able to edit it myself somehow.

Can anyone help with some sort of a simple solution or should i just continue using my workaround?
wolf_II
Posts: 2688
Joined: 08 Feb 2015, 20:55

Re: Auto-complete capital "R" in return  Topic is solved

28 Mar 2019, 07:04

Try this:

locate C:\Users\Wolf\Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE\user.ahk.api (a zero-byte file) and write

Code: Select all

Return [Expression]
this modifies a default from here: "C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE\ahk.api" ,
where line 160 reads

Code: Select all

return [Expression]
I hope it helps.
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 6902
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: Auto-complete capital "R" in return

28 Mar 2019, 12:05

Scripting Language | AutoHotkey
https://autohotkey.com/docs/Language.htm#control-flow
list of every command/function/variable from across all versions - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=74&t=27321&p=131642#p131642

Generally speaking, I see control flow statements written in lower case:

break, continue, else, Gosub, Goto, if, Loop, return, while

catch, finally, for, throw, try, until
homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
electrified
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Jan 2019, 11:06

Re: Auto-complete capital "R" in return

01 Apr 2019, 23:16

wolf_II, thanks a lot, man. This worked perfectly. :)

jeeswg, thank you for the assistance and the links as well :)
I have noticed that a lot of people are typing them lowercase so i guess it is just some sort of coding standard or something.
The thing is that it really bugs me when it is lowercase. Just a personal issue :D

Thanks for the help guys

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests