AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

joshatt
Posts: 86
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

08 Feb 2019, 20:21

Hi,
Though I only get into this 3 days, I'm fasinated, so powerful, so handy. I'm still trying to learn, and one thing I want to ask for now: if I select a word and press F1, chm help file will end up at the main page, instead of that word's page. How can I fix this?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 753
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

09 Feb 2019, 08:19

joshatt wrote:
08 Feb 2019, 20:21
Hi,
Though I only get into this 3 days, I'm fasinated, so powerful, so handy. I'm still trying to learn, and one thing I want to ask for now: if I select a word and press F1, chm help file will end up at the main page, instead of that word's page. How can I fix this?
It depends on the word that you are selecting. I do not have the entire help file mapped so if it is not one of those words it will flash a couple times and then go to the main page.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 86
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

09 Feb 2019, 08:27

maestrith wrote:
09 Feb 2019, 08:19

It depends on the word that you are selecting. I do not have the entire help file mapped so if it is not one of those words it will flash a couple times and then go to the main page.
Got it. Thanks for your help!
smarq8
Posts: 57
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

09 Feb 2019, 16:33

is it possible to disable commands prompt? It make me so crazy because I'm unable to click on line that it hide
screenshot.1549747875.png
screenshot.1549747875.png (3.92 KiB) Viewed 477 times
PS. I already send PR on github to fix encoding filename while use diacritic signs.
joshatt
Posts: 86
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

09 Feb 2019, 17:52

smarq8 wrote:
09 Feb 2019, 16:33
is it possible to disable commands prompt? It make me so crazy because I'm unable to click on line that it hide
Just click anywhere around,first ?
smarq8
Posts: 57
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2019, 02:17

I already do it 63594765293476593645273649582736495872369523^100-1 times and I do not want it anymore
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 753
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2019, 12:55

smarq8 wrote:
09 Feb 2019, 16:33
is it possible to disable commands prompt? It make me so crazy because I'm unable to click on line that it hide
screenshot.1549747875.png

PS. I already send PR on github to fix encoding filename while use diacritic signs.
You can press Escape to dismiss the prompt, and then Escape again to re-show it.

I did see the pull request. I am re-writing the core of Studio and will be incorporating all UTF-8 stuff (hopefully) but it's going to take time. Right now I am re-writing the main GUI.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
smarq8
Posts: 57
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2019, 22:27

then it would be great to add simple option to not display it if I do not want it and also make it possible to assign own shortcut, for exmaple ctrl+space as I know it form other editors (currently it is even not possible to use ctrl+space as shortcut)
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 753
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2019, 23:06

Image Update.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
smarq8
Posts: 57
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

11 Feb 2019, 12:14

It make my life easier immediately.
thanks
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 753
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

11 Feb 2019, 12:17

smarq8 wrote:
11 Feb 2019, 12:14
It make my life easier immediately.
thanks
I am sure I meant to do this before but for whatever reason I didn't. You are welcome.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 86
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

12 Feb 2019, 20:42

One thing I want to know, please:
I've set "Default Project Folder" = D:\AUTOHOTKEY, but why CTRL+N will create a "D:\AutoHotkey\AHKStudio\Untitled\Untitled1.ahk" file? I want it: "D:\AutoHotkey\Untitled1.ahk", instead.
Any idea?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 753
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

13 Feb 2019, 09:03

Fixed: Reported by joshatt
- File/New: When you set a default project folder it would still put Untitled files in the Studio\Untitled folder
Press Alt+M CFU{Enter} to get the update
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 86
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

14 Feb 2019, 05:07

maestrith wrote:
13 Feb 2019, 09:03
Fixed: Reported by joshatt
- File/New: When you set a default project folder it would still put Untitled files in the Studio\Untitled folder
Press Alt+M CFU{Enter} to get the update
Thanks for your help. I tried update several times, no new version, nothing changes.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 753
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

14 Feb 2019, 08:05

joshatt wrote:
14 Feb 2019, 05:07
maestrith wrote:
13 Feb 2019, 09:03
Fixed: Reported by joshatt
- File/New: When you set a default project folder it would still put Untitled files in the Studio\Untitled folder
Press Alt+M CFU{Enter} to get the update
Thanks for your help. I tried update several times, no new version, nothing changes.
Download Here
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 86
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

14 Feb 2019, 09:00

Still not solved.
smarq8
Posts: 57
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

Yesterday, 09:39

there is another error.
while I run script with multiple included files and it found error then it jump to described line in currently displayed file instead of file where the error come from.

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests