AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 760
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

25 Feb 2019, 08:58

hasantr wrote:
25 Feb 2019, 03:14
Will AHK Studio meet the new GUI? Or is the gui builder to be added. Great editor, even in his current form. . Thank you so much. A very good editor for a new learner (i think ide) :)
You are welcome. I have a GUI Creator but it is not a part of Studio. https://github.com/maestrith/GUI_Creator It is not as polished as I would like but it does have a lot of features and you can even code the g-labels within the script.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
DRocks
Posts: 387
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: AHK Studio

26 Feb 2019, 06:26

Hello again, i am replying about the Toggleing of Context Sensitive Help Tooltips.

I did download the ahk version from the direct link you posted here. And did follow the gif to asign the hotkey for toggleing on off. I can see the toggle happen with the nee hotkey.
But it does not take effect.
The toggle being visibly on or off does not affect the visibility of the help tooltips. In my case it stays visible even if on or off.

The other thing I noticed is that the hotkey could not register ctrl or shift + space as seen on the gif demo.
I might not have all the same files as you do have in your testing version?
DRocks
Posts: 387
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: AHK Studio

28 Feb 2019, 09:01

Hi Chad,

I've been trying to recreate the AHK Studio .ico from scratch because I kept being distracted by the fact that it can look pixelized at some higher resolutions.
So I don't claim the example I've come with is better but I just want to share it to let you know that its possible for me to edit it as you would prefer if you need that kind of thing since I've got the raw project.

Tidbit's original logo is great, please don't think I'm trying to compete. Its just to find a way to enhance the pixelized view at higher resolution.
I'm not even sure if it fixes it.

.ico is at this OneDrive link
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AnxboyZ6ZdpRg_5ITts4Jk7qfHdclw

Image
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6874
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

28 Feb 2019, 17:45

I like it! :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 760
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

11 Mar 2019, 09:49

I updated the Icon file. Thanks DRocks.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 88
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

11 Mar 2019, 17:31

Hi, after a script wrote/appended to itself, I need it refreshed in Studio, is there a function to refresh? Accidentally I find "ALT+T" (test plugin) could do so, but I don't know if it will affect other things.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 760
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

11 Mar 2019, 18:06

joshatt wrote:
11 Mar 2019, 17:31
Hi, after a script wrote/appended to itself, I need it refreshed in Studio, is there a function to refresh? Accidentally I find "ALT+T" (test plugin) could do so, but I don't know if it will affect other things.
Alt+M Refresh Code/Project Explorer then choose Current Project.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 88
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

11 Mar 2019, 20:01

maestrith wrote:
11 Mar 2019, 18:06
joshatt wrote:
11 Mar 2019, 17:31
Hi, after a script wrote/appended to itself, I need it refreshed in Studio, is there a function to refresh? Accidentally I find "ALT+T" (test plugin) could do so, but I don't know if it will affect other things.
Alt+M Refresh Code/Project Explorer then choose Current Project.
Thanks for your help!
AviationGuy
Posts: 91
Joined: 17 Jan 2019, 10:13

Re: AHK Studio

14 Mar 2019, 06:42

Love the program Maestrith.
Just having a problem with the 'split code' command. Below is the error I'm getting.
What do I need to do?
Capture14-3.PNG
Capture14-3.PNG (20.96 KiB) Viewed 163 times
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 760
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

14 Mar 2019, 07:29

AviationGuy wrote:
14 Mar 2019, 06:42
Love the program Maestrith.
Just having a problem with the 'split code' command. Below is the error I'm getting.
What do I need to do?
Capture14-3.PNG
Thank You :)
Sadly Split Code is broken. I made a function called Create Include From Selection (Ctrl+Shift+N) which helps to split your code. If you use the format for Functions/Classes

Code: Select all

Function(){ ;<----- Open Brace on the same line as the Function/Class Definition
     MsgBox,#Cleaner_Code
}
All you need to do is have your Caret in the first line as the Functin/Class Definition and it will automatically include the rest of the Function/Class
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
AviationGuy
Posts: 91
Joined: 17 Jan 2019, 10:13

Re: AHK Studio

14 Mar 2019, 08:54

Thanks for the quick response Maestrith! Too bad the 'split code' command doesn't work anymore, but the solution you gave also works :)
The only problem is when the cursor isn't in a function, AHK Studio crashes. This isn't a problem now that I know of it but when you have unsaved work this could be an issue.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 760
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

14 Mar 2019, 10:02

AviationGuy wrote:
14 Mar 2019, 08:54
Thanks for the quick response Maestrith! Too bad the 'split code' command doesn't work anymore, but the solution you gave also works :)
The only problem is when the cursor isn't in a function, AHK Studio crashes. This isn't a problem now that I know of it but when you have unsaved work this could be an issue.
Ummm, it "shouldn't" do that. Can you make a video or give me some contact info to do a chat, I use Skype, Hangouts, and Discord
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests