AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

DaveT1
Posts: 63
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: AHK Studio

04 May 2019, 10:24

Hi Maestrith,

I'm back to using AHKS on a small project. I've noticed that when I have several find results in the separate find window, that sometimes using the Jump button takes you to the end of the file, not withstanding that the search string is not at that location. I can't seem to find a rhyme nor a reason, for this behaviour as it does not always happen (but maybe something to do with having first jumped to a result in another file, before coming back to the file where the text was first looked for?). But if you click the Jump button a second time, then you correctly go to the right place in the file. Clearly not a big issue, but mentioned in case there's soemthing there that you want to take a look at.

HTHs.
DaveT1
Posts: 63
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: AHK Studio

10 May 2019, 11:35

Hi Maestrith,

Sorry, another Q: When I try to download the bookmarks plugin I get an error msg:
Error: Failed attempt to launch program or document:
Action: <C:\Program Files\AHK-Studio-master\p|ugins\BookMarks.ahk>
Params: <"mb">
Specifically: The system cannot find the file specified.
The rest of the error message points to the error being on line 9241 of AHK-Studio.ahk. Anyway to fix this?

Thx, as always.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 783
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

11 May 2019, 08:58

DaveT1 wrote:
10 May 2019, 11:35
Hi Maestrith,

Sorry, another Q: When I try to download the bookmarks plugin I get an error msg:
Error: Failed attempt to launch program or document:
Action: <C:\Program Files\AHK-Studio-master\p|ugins\BookMarks.ahk>
Params: <"mb">
Specifically: The system cannot find the file specified.
The rest of the error message points to the error being on line 9241 of AHK-Studio.ahk. Anyway to fix this?

Thx, as always.
Sadly, not at the moment. A LOT of the plugins are not working right now. Most of them were added into the main script and I have not gotten around to removing the plugins from the code/site :( Sorry but I have been working on a lot of projects and I have also been very lazy.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
DaveT1
Posts: 63
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: AHK Studio

21 Jun 2019, 04:45

Hi Maestrith,

Sorry for the looong delay in replying on this. I understand being diverted, and that AHK Studio is a 'side-project' (though a damn impressive one). I'm working on learning the debugger. Perhaps you'd be kind enough to offer your thoughts on my take on how to do this with AHKS:

1. Debugging breakpoints are toggled on and off by clicking in the left margin between the line numbers and the collapse/uncollapse marks for the code. Adding a breakpoint inserts an AHK comment (eg.,;*[editthistextasrequired]), which I'm guessing AHKS parses to know that this is a breakpoint.

2. These breakpoints then appear the Code Explorer 'control'? window. Breakpoints which existed when the project is opened, are already there, but breakpoints added during a session need to have the Code Explorer refreshed before they appear.

3. Are the breakpoints in Code Explorer the 'Bookmark Manager integrated into the code' as spoken about in the previous post? None of the functionality listed under 'Tools | Bookmarks' works via this menu without the Bookmark Manager plugin, but all the menu functionality seems to work equivalently through the Breakpoint GUI in Code Explorer?

So, having set some breakpoints, I run the debugger via Ctrl+D. I then click 'Click here to show variable browser' to show the same. I then step and run to the next breakpoint using the options at the bottom of the Variable Browser.

4. Is the Variable Browser the only way to see the contents of variables, or is there some 'hover over the variable in the code window and its contents pops up' functionality that I've not yet discovered?

When I've done debugging, I click Stop on the Variable Browser. In the Debug Window I get a message Execution Complete. And the Variable Browser reamins open. At this stage I've finished debugging for the moment, probably going to make some code adjustments and then re-launch the debugger. So I then close the Variable Browset using 'X' top right.

5. When I re-launch the debugger with Ctrl+D, I always get a msgbox showing '10048' and nothing else. So I click 'OK', the msgbox dissappears and the Debug Window shows 'Initialising Debugger, Please Wait...'. But then nothing further happens. It feels like AHKS has hung at this point. The only way I've found to break out is to close AHKS and start again. Obviously that's not the most convenient - is there something I'm not doing right to gain access to the debugger on a second time in the same AHKS session?

Cheers for any thoughts.
hasantr
Posts: 155
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18

Re: AHK Studio

29 Jun 2019, 20:32

Can I use it with AHK V2? How?
SOTE
Posts: 656
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 06:21

Re: AHK Studio

10 Jul 2019, 22:14

hasantr wrote:
29 Jun 2019, 20:32
Can I use it with AHK V2? How?
AHK v2 is still Alpha and is not the official version of AutoHotkey.

Probably someone else will need to make a fork and support an AHK v2 Alpha version of AHK Studio. Otherwise, you are asking the author to support 2 different versions of AutoHotkey simultaneously.

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests