AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

User avatar
metacognition
Posts: 117
Joined: 22 Oct 2014, 05:57
Location: Alaska
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

25 Jan 2021, 10:57

@joedf yep, it sure does. Thank you! 🤦‍♂️

Code: Select all

[*]
indent_style = tab 
indent_size = 5
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8940
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

25 Jan 2021, 14:45

@metacognition Cool! I guess we've both learned something ahaha :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
User avatar
mslonik
Posts: 144
Joined: 21 Feb 2019, 04:38
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2021, 07:14

Hi,

I try (since hours) solve the issue with debugger and AHK Studio. Whenever I try to run debugger I get message box with bare value saying
10048
Sometimes additionally I get the message box saying
Debugger failed, Please close all instances of <my_script.ahk> and try again
and
---------------------------
Could not close the previous instance of this script. Keep waiting?
---------------------------
Yes No
---------------------------
Not enough clue to me to figure out what's wrong. When debugger stops I observe pretty heavy load on processor in Task Manager for, I believe, script under debugging. The script under debugging cannot be closed by its SystemTray icon-menu feature.

I've searched this forum, but unfortunately the only tip I have found doesn't work for me: in my opinion I have full privileges to the folder from where I run AHK Studio.

Surprisingly on my second PC it works flawlessly. Any suggestions?

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)


PS. Can this message by related to 'bitness' of the scripts? I've noticed that all my scripts are displayed by task manager as 64-bits except... AHK Studio (!). Then script under debugging is also shown as 32-bit AutoHotkey Unicode.

My scripts on this forum: Hotstrings Diacritic O T A G L E
Please become my patreon: Patreon👍
Written in AutoHotkey text replacement tool: Hotstrings.technology
Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
User avatar
mslonik
Posts: 144
Joined: 21 Feb 2019, 04:38
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2021, 08:09

Continuing:

1. I've checked if my problem isn't related to UAC (User Account Control) as found in FAQ and suggested in one of the other threads. So I asked my system administrator to temporarily elevate rights to admin level when running AHK Studio.
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

2. 'Bitness' theory.
I've tried to run AHK Studio manually, as follows:

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU64.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
and

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU32.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)

My scripts on this forum: Hotstrings Diacritic O T A G L E
Please become my patreon: Patreon👍
Written in AutoHotkey text replacement tool: Hotstrings.technology
Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
Janusz
Posts: 89
Joined: 18 Dec 2020, 17:47

Re: AHK Studio

19 Apr 2021, 09:07

Dear specialists,
I Am very nicely impressed by The user interface and big amount of supported Hotkeys build in to AHK studio. Its 100 % screen readers friendly user interface, fast responsiveness, reliability make really professional Integrated development environment from Ahk studio. Its Github integration allow professional source code storage in The cloud. I have big plea.
Does AHK studio itself contain some GUi creator? Or I AM analysing its GUI with screen reader that there is no GUI creation tools build in to this excellent product? If no, no problem, I will use GUI designer build in to Autogui.
jsong55
Posts: 222
Joined: 30 Mar 2021, 22:02

Re: AHK Studio

29 Apr 2021, 00:11

Anyone know how to activate auto save and update? Particularly necessary when you editing 2 parts of the same script using separate windows.

I have no such issues in VS CODE
rdhu
Posts: 5
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 09:47

Re: AHK Studio

25 Jul 2021, 11:58

'New' Functionality
I don't understand the intended behavior of the File->New (ctrl-N) functionality. Help states it 'Creates a new project.' My expectation was that it would request a new project name, create a folder of that name under Projects, create a file of same name and, potentially, save that new file.

Insights appreciated.
hasantr
Posts: 933
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: AHK Studio

18 Aug 2021, 09:02

Automatic backup is performed in a folder called Backup in the directory where the script is located. In older versions, backups were stored in a single backup folder. Can I use this feature in the old version?
noname6500
Posts: 18
Joined: 29 Oct 2021, 04:07

Re: AHK Studio

31 Oct 2021, 10:30

How do we disable autosave? The one in program options doesnt work. I close the thing it I get no confirmation to save or not.
oxyoxy
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Feb 2022, 04:06

Re: AHK Studio

19 Feb 2022, 16:39

is there anyway to only show the debug logs from the script that i'm currently on

the scenario is something like :
1) running [A Script] that is not matured yet, so there are a lot of debug logs from it, in case something went wrong
2) learning something new, so while running [A Script], im editing [B Script] where debug log is important, but there are a lot of debug logs from [A Script] showing in the log window

so im thinking if there's an option to not show the logs from [A Script] in the log window when im actually editing [B Script]
Galaxis
Posts: 73
Joined: 04 Feb 2016, 20:09

Re: AHK Studio

30 Apr 2022, 14:12

@maestrith
I just upgraded to AHK Studio from SCITE. So far, it's amazing, but I have one issue.

I'm using AHK version H, which works fine as long as there's no multithreading in the script.

AHK Studio reads a new thread as an undefined function and throws an error.

Is there a plugin I need or a workaround available? Or no dice?
hasantr
Posts: 933
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: AHK Studio

19 Jun 2022, 07:46

Galaxis wrote:
30 Apr 2022, 14:12
@maestrith
I just upgraded to AHK Studio from SCITE. So far, it's amazing, but I have one issue.

I'm using AHK version H, which works fine as long as there's no multithreading in the script.

AHK Studio reads a new thread as an undefined function and throws an error.

Is there a plugin I need or a workaround available? Or no dice?
Did you replace the ahk.exe in the programfiles with the AHK_H version?
newbie007
Posts: 20
Joined: 21 Jan 2022, 06:34

Re: AHK Studio

24 Jun 2022, 14:46

Anyone else stuck at "Downloading ahk.xml ... Please Wait..." Window at the second opening of AHKStudio?
How to fix this?
yousef_badr23
Posts: 19
Joined: 26 Aug 2022, 07:18

Re: AHK Studio

08 Oct 2022, 07:02

mslonik wrote:
10 Feb 2021, 08:09
Continuing:

1. I've checked if my problem isn't related to UAC (User Account Control) as found in FAQ and suggested in one of the other threads. So I asked my system administrator to temporarily elevate rights to admin level when running AHK Studio.
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

2. 'Bitness' theory.
I've tried to run AHK Studio manually, as follows:

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU64.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
and

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU32.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)
I have the same issue, even after trying these fixes, did you figure out hot to fix it?
User avatar
mslonik
Posts: 144
Joined: 21 Feb 2019, 04:38
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

08 Oct 2022, 10:12

@yousef_badr23
No, I didn't. Actually I've changed IDE to Visual Studio Code.

Kind regards, mslonik

My scripts on this forum: Hotstrings Diacritic O T A G L E
Please become my patreon: Patreon👍
Written in AutoHotkey text replacement tool: Hotstrings.technology
Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
yousef_badr23
Posts: 19
Joined: 26 Aug 2022, 07:18

Re: AHK Studio

17 Oct 2022, 11:47

yousef_badr23 wrote:
08 Oct 2022, 07:02
mslonik wrote:
10 Feb 2021, 08:09
Continuing:

1. I've checked if my problem isn't related to UAC (User Account Control) as found in FAQ and suggested in one of the other threads. So I asked my system administrator to temporarily elevate rights to admin level when running AHK Studio.
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

2. 'Bitness' theory.
I've tried to run AHK Studio manually, as follows:

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU64.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
and

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU32.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)
I have the same issue, even after trying these fixes, did you figure out hot to fix it?
I managed to fix it by two steps: First, open the script through the Open dialogue of AHK-studio, not through right-clicking the script then "Edit Script". Second, close the debugging window and the script if the 10048 error appears. Hope that helps
robodesign
Posts: 934
Joined: 30 Sep 2017, 03:59
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

20 Jan 2023, 16:21

Oh my f*ckin' God !

I opened my biggest project with it. Quick Picto Viewer , the main ahk file.

I wont comment on the User interface of this editor, or its features... but... what it did is despicable.

Without asking me, it opened the includes [all the included ahk files] , and then, it resaved them with the wrong encoding. and borked special characters . Is this a known bug?!

The efforts on the project are definitely huge, but... this bug should be fixed as soon as possible .

Best regards, Marius.
-------------------------
KeyPress OSD v4: GitHub or forum. (presentation video)
Quick Picto Viewer: GitHub or forum.
AHK GDI+ expanded / compilation library (on GitHub)
My home page.
mankvl
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 03:58

Re: AHK Studio

18 Mar 2023, 18:24

Is it possible to make ahk studio san my library files and auto suggest all my functions when I tipe their name in other files? I remember I managed to make it work back in the day, but now I cant :/ it even don't suggest my what to enter if I try to use them

Edit: rly don't get it my all library files are detected and showed on right side, but when I type function name I don't get any suggestions or if I write it correctly doesn't show help with how many variables I need to specify in the function. Do I rly need to add like 100 includes to get auto complete to show all my functions? :(
Zoreldo
Posts: 18
Joined: 24 Jul 2020, 13:05

Re: AHK Studio Critical Error memory read/write

26 May 2023, 10:45

I keep getting an error from the AHK-Studio.ahk script. I tried removing/reinstalling it and it still happens. Is this something I'm doing wrong?

Message box says:
---------------------------
AHK-Studio.ahk
---------------------------
Critical Error: Invalid memory read/write.

Line#

Code: Select all

	9989: SetScan(Line)  
	9990: if Code not in 2007,2001,2006,2008,2010,2014,2022,2016,2019
	9991: Return,0
	9992: fn:=[],fn.Code:=Code,fn.Ctrl:=NumGet(A_EventInfo+0)  
	9993: For a,b in CodeGet[Code]
	9993: {
	9994: if (a="Text")  
--->	9995: fn.Text:=StrGet(NumGet(Info+(A_PtrSize*b)),"UTF-8")  
	9996: Else
	9997: fn[a]:=NumGet(Info+(A_PtrSize*b))  
	9998: }
	9998: if (fn.Code)  
	9999: Mem.Push(fn)  
	10000: SetTimer("ReadLater",-50)  
	10001: Return,0
The program is now unstable and will exit.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Danielsan73
Posts: 18
Joined: 07 Nov 2014, 10:20

Re: AHK Studio iusses

07 Mar 2024, 09:02

i'm new on AhkStudio just downloaded and expanded it in a folder, in documents
but when i run script it freezed on the window "downloading ahk.xlm Please wait"
i'm on Windows 11

what to do? how to skip update?

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests