Page 59 of 59

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 25 Jan 2021, 10:57
by metacognition
@joedf yep, it sure does. Thank you! 🤦‍♂️

Code: Select all

[*]
indent_style = tab 
indent_size = 5

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 25 Jan 2021, 14:45
by joedf
@metacognition Cool! I guess we've both learned something ahaha :+1:

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 10 Feb 2021, 07:14
by mslonik
Hi,

I try (since hours) solve the issue with debugger and AHK Studio. Whenever I try to run debugger I get message box with bare value saying
10048
Sometimes additionally I get the message box saying
Debugger failed, Please close all instances of <my_script.ahk> and try again
and
---------------------------
Could not close the previous instance of this script. Keep waiting?
---------------------------
Yes No
---------------------------
Not enough clue to me to figure out what's wrong. When debugger stops I observe pretty heavy load on processor in Task Manager for, I believe, script under debugging. The script under debugging cannot be closed by its SystemTray icon-menu feature.

I've searched this forum, but unfortunately the only tip I have found doesn't work for me: in my opinion I have full privileges to the folder from where I run AHK Studio.

Surprisingly on my second PC it works flawlessly. Any suggestions?

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)


PS. Can this message by related to 'bitness' of the scripts? I've noticed that all my scripts are displayed by task manager as 64-bits except... AHK Studio (!). Then script under debugging is also shown as 32-bit AutoHotkey Unicode.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 10 Feb 2021, 08:09
by mslonik
Continuing:

1. I've checked if my problem isn't related to UAC (User Account Control) as found in FAQ and suggested in one of the other threads. So I asked my system administrator to temporarily elevate rights to admin level when running AHK Studio.
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

2. 'Bitness' theory.
I've tried to run AHK Studio manually, as follows:

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU64.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
and

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU32.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 19 Apr 2021, 09:07
by Janusz
Dear specialists,
I Am very nicely impressed by The user interface and big amount of supported Hotkeys build in to AHK studio. Its 100 % screen readers friendly user interface, fast responsiveness, reliability make really professional Integrated development environment from Ahk studio. Its Github integration allow professional source code storage in The cloud. I have big plea.
Does AHK studio itself contain some GUi creator? Or I AM analysing its GUI with screen reader that there is no GUI creation tools build in to this excellent product? If no, no problem, I will use GUI designer build in to Autogui.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 29 Apr 2021, 00:11
by jsong55
Anyone know how to activate auto save and update? Particularly necessary when you editing 2 parts of the same script using separate windows.

I have no such issues in VS CODE

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 25 Jul 2021, 11:58
by rdhu
'New' Functionality
I don't understand the intended behavior of the File->New (ctrl-N) functionality. Help states it 'Creates a new project.' My expectation was that it would request a new project name, create a folder of that name under Projects, create a file of same name and, potentially, save that new file.

Insights appreciated.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 18 Aug 2021, 09:02
by hasantr
Automatic backup is performed in a folder called Backup in the directory where the script is located. In older versions, backups were stored in a single backup folder. Can I use this feature in the old version?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 31 Oct 2021, 10:30
by noname6500
How do we disable autosave? The one in program options doesnt work. I close the thing it I get no confirmation to save or not.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 19 Feb 2022, 16:39
by oxyoxy
is there anyway to only show the debug logs from the script that i'm currently on

the scenario is something like :
1) running [A Script] that is not matured yet, so there are a lot of debug logs from it, in case something went wrong
2) learning something new, so while running [A Script], im editing [B Script] where debug log is important, but there are a lot of debug logs from [A Script] showing in the log window

so im thinking if there's an option to not show the logs from [A Script] in the log window when im actually editing [B Script]

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 30 Apr 2022, 14:12
by Galaxis
@maestrith
I just upgraded to AHK Studio from SCITE. So far, it's amazing, but I have one issue.

I'm using AHK version H, which works fine as long as there's no multithreading in the script.

AHK Studio reads a new thread as an undefined function and throws an error.

Is there a plugin I need or a workaround available? Or no dice?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 19 Jun 2022, 07:46
by hasantr
Galaxis wrote:
30 Apr 2022, 14:12
@maestrith
I just upgraded to AHK Studio from SCITE. So far, it's amazing, but I have one issue.

I'm using AHK version H, which works fine as long as there's no multithreading in the script.

AHK Studio reads a new thread as an undefined function and throws an error.

Is there a plugin I need or a workaround available? Or no dice?
Did you replace the ahk.exe in the programfiles with the AHK_H version?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 24 Jun 2022, 14:46
by newbie007
Anyone else stuck at "Downloading ahk.xml ... Please Wait..." Window at the second opening of AHKStudio?
How to fix this?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 08 Oct 2022, 07:02
by yousef_badr23
mslonik wrote:
10 Feb 2021, 08:09
Continuing:

1. I've checked if my problem isn't related to UAC (User Account Control) as found in FAQ and suggested in one of the other threads. So I asked my system administrator to temporarily elevate rights to admin level when running AHK Studio.
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

2. 'Bitness' theory.
I've tried to run AHK Studio manually, as follows:

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU64.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
and

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU32.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)
I have the same issue, even after trying these fixes, did you figure out hot to fix it?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 08 Oct 2022, 10:12
by mslonik
@yousef_badr23
No, I didn't. Actually I've changed IDE to Visual Studio Code.

Kind regards, mslonik

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 17 Oct 2022, 11:47
by yousef_badr23
yousef_badr23 wrote:
08 Oct 2022, 07:02
mslonik wrote:
10 Feb 2021, 08:09
Continuing:

1. I've checked if my problem isn't related to UAC (User Account Control) as found in FAQ and suggested in one of the other threads. So I asked my system administrator to temporarily elevate rights to admin level when running AHK Studio.
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

2. 'Bitness' theory.
I've tried to run AHK Studio manually, as follows:

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU64.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
and

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU32.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)
I have the same issue, even after trying these fixes, did you figure out hot to fix it?
I managed to fix it by two steps: First, open the script through the Open dialogue of AHK-studio, not through right-clicking the script then "Edit Script". Second, close the debugging window and the script if the 10048 error appears. Hope that helps

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 20 Jan 2023, 16:21
by robodesign
Oh my f*ckin' God !

I opened my biggest project with it. Quick Picto Viewer , the main ahk file.

I wont comment on the User interface of this editor, or its features... but... what it did is despicable.

Without asking me, it opened the includes [all the included ahk files] , and then, it resaved them with the wrong encoding. and borked special characters . Is this a known bug?!

The efforts on the project are definitely huge, but... this bug should be fixed as soon as possible .

Best regards, Marius.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 18 Mar 2023, 18:24
by mankvl
Is it possible to make ahk studio san my library files and auto suggest all my functions when I tipe their name in other files? I remember I managed to make it work back in the day, but now I cant :/ it even don't suggest my what to enter if I try to use them

Edit: rly don't get it my all library files are detected and showed on right side, but when I type function name I don't get any suggestions or if I write it correctly doesn't show help with how many variables I need to specify in the function. Do I rly need to add like 100 includes to get auto complete to show all my functions? :(

Re: AHK Studio Critical Error memory read/write

Posted: 26 May 2023, 10:45
by Zoreldo
I keep getting an error from the AHK-Studio.ahk script. I tried removing/reinstalling it and it still happens. Is this something I'm doing wrong?

Message box says:
---------------------------
AHK-Studio.ahk
---------------------------
Critical Error: Invalid memory read/write.

Line#

Code: Select all

	9989: SetScan(Line)  
	9990: if Code not in 2007,2001,2006,2008,2010,2014,2022,2016,2019
	9991: Return,0
	9992: fn:=[],fn.Code:=Code,fn.Ctrl:=NumGet(A_EventInfo+0)  
	9993: For a,b in CodeGet[Code]
	9993: {
	9994: if (a="Text")  
--->	9995: fn.Text:=StrGet(NumGet(Info+(A_PtrSize*b)),"UTF-8")  
	9996: Else
	9997: fn[a]:=NumGet(Info+(A_PtrSize*b))  
	9998: }
	9998: if (fn.Code)  
	9999: Mem.Push(fn)  
	10000: SetTimer("ReadLater",-50)  
	10001: Return,0
The program is now unstable and will exit.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

Re: AHK Studio iusses

Posted: 07 Mar 2024, 09:02
by Danielsan73
i'm new on AhkStudio just downloaded and expanded it in a folder, in documents
but when i run script it freezed on the window "downloading ahk.xlm Please wait"
i'm on Windows 11

what to do? how to skip update?