AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

joshatt
Posts: 91
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

08 Feb 2019, 20:21

Hi,
Though I only get into this 3 days, I'm fasinated, so powerful, so handy. I'm still trying to learn, and one thing I want to ask for now: if I select a word and press F1, chm help file will end up at the main page, instead of that word's page. How can I fix this?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 785
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

09 Feb 2019, 08:19

joshatt wrote:
08 Feb 2019, 20:21
Hi,
Though I only get into this 3 days, I'm fasinated, so powerful, so handy. I'm still trying to learn, and one thing I want to ask for now: if I select a word and press F1, chm help file will end up at the main page, instead of that word's page. How can I fix this?
It depends on the word that you are selecting. I do not have the entire help file mapped so if it is not one of those words it will flash a couple times and then go to the main page.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 91
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

09 Feb 2019, 08:27

maestrith wrote:
09 Feb 2019, 08:19

It depends on the word that you are selecting. I do not have the entire help file mapped so if it is not one of those words it will flash a couple times and then go to the main page.
Got it. Thanks for your help!
smarq8
Posts: 60
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

09 Feb 2019, 16:33

is it possible to disable commands prompt? It make me so crazy because I'm unable to click on line that it hide
screenshot.1549747875.png
screenshot.1549747875.png (3.92 KiB) Viewed 2373 times
PS. I already send PR on github to fix encoding filename while use diacritic signs.
joshatt
Posts: 91
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

09 Feb 2019, 17:52

smarq8 wrote:
09 Feb 2019, 16:33
is it possible to disable commands prompt? It make me so crazy because I'm unable to click on line that it hide
Just click anywhere around,first ?
smarq8
Posts: 60
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2019, 02:17

I already do it 63594765293476593645273649582736495872369523^100-1 times and I do not want it anymore
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 785
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2019, 12:55

smarq8 wrote:
09 Feb 2019, 16:33
is it possible to disable commands prompt? It make me so crazy because I'm unable to click on line that it hide
screenshot.1549747875.png

PS. I already send PR on github to fix encoding filename while use diacritic signs.
You can press Escape to dismiss the prompt, and then Escape again to re-show it.

I did see the pull request. I am re-writing the core of Studio and will be incorporating all UTF-8 stuff (hopefully) but it's going to take time. Right now I am re-writing the main GUI.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
smarq8
Posts: 60
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2019, 22:27

then it would be great to add simple option to not display it if I do not want it and also make it possible to assign own shortcut, for exmaple ctrl+space as I know it form other editors (currently it is even not possible to use ctrl+space as shortcut)
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 785
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2019, 23:06

Image Update.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
smarq8
Posts: 60
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

11 Feb 2019, 12:14

It make my life easier immediately.
thanks
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 785
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

11 Feb 2019, 12:17

smarq8 wrote:
11 Feb 2019, 12:14
It make my life easier immediately.
thanks
I am sure I meant to do this before but for whatever reason I didn't. You are welcome.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 91
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

12 Feb 2019, 20:42

One thing I want to know, please:
I've set "Default Project Folder" = D:\AUTOHOTKEY, but why CTRL+N will create a "D:\AutoHotkey\AHKStudio\Untitled\Untitled1.ahk" file? I want it: "D:\AutoHotkey\Untitled1.ahk", instead.
Any idea?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 785
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

13 Feb 2019, 09:03

Fixed: Reported by joshatt
- File/New: When you set a default project folder it would still put Untitled files in the Studio\Untitled folder
Press Alt+M CFU{Enter} to get the update
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 91
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

14 Feb 2019, 05:07

maestrith wrote:
13 Feb 2019, 09:03
Fixed: Reported by joshatt
- File/New: When you set a default project folder it would still put Untitled files in the Studio\Untitled folder
Press Alt+M CFU{Enter} to get the update
Thanks for your help. I tried update several times, no new version, nothing changes.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 785
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

14 Feb 2019, 08:05

joshatt wrote:
14 Feb 2019, 05:07
maestrith wrote:
13 Feb 2019, 09:03
Fixed: Reported by joshatt
- File/New: When you set a default project folder it would still put Untitled files in the Studio\Untitled folder
Press Alt+M CFU{Enter} to get the update
Thanks for your help. I tried update several times, no new version, nothing changes.
Download Here
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
joshatt
Posts: 91
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 08:41
Facebook: joshatt
Google: joshatt

Re: AHK Studio

14 Feb 2019, 09:00

Still not solved.
smarq8
Posts: 60
Joined: 16 Jan 2016, 00:33

Re: AHK Studio

20 Feb 2019, 09:39

there is another error.
while I run script with multiple included files and it found error then it jump to described line in currently displayed file instead of file where the error come from.
DRocks
Posts: 448
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: AHK Studio

21 Feb 2019, 11:54

maestrith wrote:
10 Feb 2019, 12:55
smarq8 wrote:
09 Feb 2019, 16:33
is it possible to disable commands prompt? It make me so crazy because I'm unable to click on line that it hide
screenshot.1549747875.png

PS. I already send PR on github to fix encoding filename while use diacritic signs.
You can press Escape to dismiss the prompt, and then Escape again to re-show it.

I did see the pull request. I am re-writing the core of Studio and will be incorporating all UTF-8 stuff (hopefully) but it's going to take time. Right now I am re-writing the main GUI.
Very nice, thank you man!!

I also found that .gif demo to hide temporarily the Command tooltip help very handy too. Ty
Edit: and i just got around using the fuzzy search.. this is SICKKK i love it almost as much as Google search hehe :D
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 785
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

22 Feb 2019, 09:17

DRocks wrote:
21 Feb 2019, 11:54
maestrith wrote:
10 Feb 2019, 12:55
smarq8 wrote:
09 Feb 2019, 16:33
is it possible to disable commands prompt? It make me so crazy because I'm unable to click on line that it hide
screenshot.1549747875.png

PS. I already send PR on github to fix encoding filename while use diacritic signs.
You can press Escape to dismiss the prompt, and then Escape again to re-show it.

I did see the pull request. I am re-writing the core of Studio and will be incorporating all UTF-8 stuff (hopefully) but it's going to take time. Right now I am re-writing the main GUI.
Very nice, thank you man!!

I also found that .gif demo to hide temporarily the Command tooltip help very handy too. Ty
Edit: and i just got around using the fuzzy search.. this is SICKKK i love it almost as much as Google search hehe :D
LOL I am glad you like it. The Omni-Search is one of my favorite features in Studio.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
hasantr
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: AHK Studio

25 Feb 2019, 03:14

maestrith wrote:
10 Feb 2019, 12:55
smarq8 wrote:
09 Feb 2019, 16:33
is it possible to disable commands prompt? It make me so crazy because I'm unable to click on line that it hide
screenshot.1549747875.png

PS. I already send PR on github to fix encoding filename while use diacritic signs.
You can press Escape to dismiss the prompt, and then Escape again to re-show it.

I did see the pull request. I am re-writing the core of Studio and will be incorporating all UTF-8 stuff (hopefully) but it's going to take time. Right now I am re-writing the main GUI.
Will AHK Studio meet the new GUI? Or is the gui builder to be added. Great editor, even in his current form. . Thank you so much. A very good editor for a new learner (i think ide) :)

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests