AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

gregster
Posts: 4914
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: AHK-Studio.exe produces an error.

12 Jul 2020, 21:49

BannerStore wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:10
*In case people don't remember, I have to use AHK-Studio.exe to use AHK-Studio because my program launcher (KeyPirinha) only recognizes EXE files.
How about you use autohotkey.exe to run your script (use the script name as a command line parameter)?

Code: Select all

Autohotkey.exe  AHKStudio.ahk
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK-Studio.exe produces an error.

12 Jul 2020, 21:52

BannerStore wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:10
Oops...I did it again. I'm not that innocent.

The last time, I had tried to compile AHK-Studio.ahk to create AHK-Studio.exe and an error dialog appeared.

This time, an error dialog appeared when I executed AHK-Studio.exe. I have attached a picture of the error dialog.

*In case people don't remember, I have to use AHK-Studio.exe to use AHK-Studio because my program launcher (KeyPirinha) only recognizes EXE files.
Make sure that you compile it with the U32 compile or it will not work. I "think" that Studio has a feature: Alt+M Compile AHK Studio{Enter}
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
BannerStore
Posts: 76
Joined: 06 Sep 2017, 19:29

Re: AHK-Studio.exe produces an error.

13 Jul 2020, 15:29

Manually compiling with U32 did it! I was just right clicking and choosing edit. And, then dragging and dropping it onto the program. This time, I ran it and chose U32 like you suggested and it worked!

Thank you, Wise One.
maestrith wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:52
BannerStore wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:10
Oops...I did it again. I'm not that innocent.

The last time, I had tried to compile AHK-Studio.ahk to create AHK-Studio.exe and an error dialog appeared.

This time, an error dialog appeared when I executed AHK-Studio.exe. I have attached a picture of the error dialog.

*In case people don't remember, I have to use AHK-Studio.exe to use AHK-Studio because my program launcher (KeyPirinha) only recognizes EXE files.
Make sure that you compile it with the U32 compile or it will not work. I "think" that Studio has a feature: Alt+M Compile AHK Studio{Enter}
Gedrean
Posts: 15
Joined: 02 Jun 2019, 09:10

Re: AHK Studio

18 Aug 2020, 22:43

I had a strange issue - I unzipped the zip file provided in the downloads, and it had two files that self-overwrote - there is a commands.xml, and a Commands.xml. W10, despite its development, is still not a case sensitive OS.
How do we reconcile that?

EDIT: I know that we can enable case sensitivity in W10 - as that's not standard, is that something that needs to be done in AHK Studio?

EDIT2: I see back in 2018 this was answered with "either is fine, it no longer uses the commands file".

Okay.
bbailey2828
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Feb 2020, 20:42
GitHub: bbailey2828

Re: AHK Studio

31 Aug 2020, 10:15

Hi maestrith, I love your program, I’ve been running into an issue where the “Scintilla Code In Line” will simply stop showing up. I.E. I’ll start writing a new WinExist(... line of code but am not given the arguments as floating tips above the caret. I’ve pressed F4 thinking maybe I nudged it by mistake but it didn’t change anything. I’ve reinstalled AHK-Studio on more than a few occasions after troubleshooting by looking for a line of code in some of the XML files your software generate, but to be honest, i don’t really know enough to go playing around and changing things arbitrarily so typically I’ll just give up and reinstall. Is there a way I can fix this without having to reinstall?

Am I posting in the correct place for an issue like this? If not, I apologize and please redirect me. 😎👍
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

01 Sep 2020, 08:06

bbailey2828 wrote:
31 Aug 2020, 10:15
Hi maestrith, I love your program, I’ve been running into an issue where the “Scintilla Code In Line” will simply stop showing up. I.E. I’ll start writing a new WinExist(... line of code but am not given the arguments as floating tips above the caret. I’ve pressed F4 thinking maybe I nudged it by mistake but it didn’t change anything. I’ve reinstalled AHK-Studio on more than a few occasions after troubleshooting by looking for a line of code in some of the XML files your software generate, but to be honest, i don’t really know enough to go playing around and changing things arbitrarily so typically I’ll just give up and reinstall. Is there a way I can fix this without having to reinstall?

Am I posting in the correct place for an issue like this? If not, I apologize and please redirect me. 😎👍
Scintilla Code In Line is just for Scintilla stuff not for AutoHotkey things like WinExist(). Those "should" come up on their own. If it isn't I'd suggest closing AHK-Studio and delete the file Studio\Lib\Languages\ahk.xml and then re-open it.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
bbailey2828
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Feb 2020, 20:42
GitHub: bbailey2828

Re: AHK Studio

02 Sep 2020, 22:59

maestrith wrote:
01 Sep 2020, 08:06
bbailey2828 wrote:
31 Aug 2020, 10:15
Hi maestrith, I love your program, I’ve been running into an issue where the “Scintilla Code In Line” will simply stop showing up. I.E. I’ll start writing a new WinExist(... line of code but am not given the arguments as floating tips above the caret. I’ve pressed F4 thinking maybe I nudged it by mistake but it didn’t change anything. I’ve reinstalled AHK-Studio on more than a few occasions after troubleshooting by looking for a line of code in some of the XML files your software generate, but to be honest, i don’t really know enough to go playing around and changing things arbitrarily so typically I’ll just give up and reinstall. Is there a way I can fix this without having to reinstall?

Am I posting in the correct place for an issue like this? If not, I apologize and please redirect me. 😎👍
Scintilla Code In Line is just for Scintilla stuff not for AutoHotkey things like WinExist(). Those "should" come up on their own. If it isn't I'd suggest closing AHK-Studio and delete the file Studio\Lib\Languages\ahk.xml and then re-open it.
Much appreciated, I’ll give it a shot. There’s something there funny happening and I’ll let you know if I figure out why it’s happening. :thumbup:
mankvl
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 03:58

Re: AHK Studio

04 Sep 2020, 02:17

I get studio stuck on Downloading ahk.xml when starting it with VPN active (at work). If I disconnect from VPN all is ok, can I some how fix that download process? ahk.xml is in lib folder.
bbailey2828
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Feb 2020, 20:42
GitHub: bbailey2828

Re: AHK Studio

04 Sep 2020, 04:03

mankvl wrote:
04 Sep 2020, 02:17
I get studio stuck on Downloading ahk.xml when starting it with VPN active (at work). If I disconnect from VPN all is ok, can I some how fix that download process? ahk.xml is in lib folder.
@mankvl Do you have the same issue with commands/fns help text not showing up every now and again?

@maestrith, just thought I’d mention that this issue seems to be isolated to my master script. In virtually all of my other scripts the tips show up normally when i’m experiencing problems with them showing up in my master script.

Even after deleting ahk.xml, while studio is not running, the tips, they gone ... foreva
...well until I reinstall

The funny thing is that when I reinstall studio, as I did again today, the tips start showing up again in my main script.

Does ahk.xml have any dependencies on other xml files? Not too worried about it, just thought it might be worth mentioning.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

04 Sep 2020, 09:31

No it does not. It contains everything for ahk within it. All I can offer is to Alt+M Refresh Project Explorer and choose all. See if that helps
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
mankvl
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 03:58

Re: AHK Studio

09 Sep 2020, 01:29

bbailey2828 wrote:
04 Sep 2020, 04:03
mankvl wrote:
04 Sep 2020, 02:17
I get studio stuck on Downloading ahk.xml when starting it with VPN active (at work). If I disconnect from VPN all is ok, can I some how fix that download process? ahk.xml is in lib folder.
@mankvl Do you have the same issue with commands/fns help text not showing up every now and again?

@maestrith, just thought I’d mention that this issue seems to be isolated to my master script. In virtually all of my other scripts the tips show up normally when i’m experiencing problems with them showing up in my master script.

Even after deleting ahk.xml, while studio is not running, the tips, they gone ... foreva
...well until I reinstall

The funny thing is that when I reinstall studio, as I did again today, the tips start showing up again in my main script.

Does ahk.xml have any dependencies on other xml files? Not too worried about it, just thought it might be worth mentioning.
If I start not compiled I get:

Code: Select all

2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<") (0.01)
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
and it's stuck on this so cant even check further.
Image
[Mod edit: Image fixed.]
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

09 Sep 2020, 13:06

You need to make sure that in the Lib\Languages folder there is a file called ahk.xml in there. If not and you don't have access to the internet you need to download it from another PC and put it there.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
mankvl
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 03:58

Re: AHK Studio

14 Sep 2020, 06:56

maestrith wrote:
09 Sep 2020, 13:06
You need to make sure that in the Lib\Languages folder there is a file called ahk.xml in there. If not and you don't have access to the internet you need to download it from another PC and put it there.
It's there but still stuck on startup for me :/
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

14 Sep 2020, 13:30

mankvl wrote:
14 Sep 2020, 06:56
maestrith wrote:
09 Sep 2020, 13:06
You need to make sure that in the Lib\Languages folder there is a file called ahk.xml in there. If not and you don't have access to the internet you need to download it from another PC and put it there.
It's there but still stuck on startup for me :/
Send me a PM and we can meet up for a video chat
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests