AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

19 Sep 2017, 09:56

joedf wrote:It's the main thing that's holding me back.. the debugging and output of S4A.
What do you mean? I'm up for adding things.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

19 Sep 2017, 11:02

Hi @maestrith hope you're not overwhelmed with business. :) I found what I think is a bug in Studio, but thought I'd ask you.

Code: Select all

names :=
( Join comments
{
	"Michael" :"1234567890",
}
)
names :=
( Join comments
{
	; test
	"Michael" :"1234567890",
}
)
Highlights like the attached clip.
Untitled2.png
Untitled2.png (5.83 KiB) Viewed 6842 times
try it and see
...
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

19 Sep 2017, 11:11

derz00 wrote:Hi @maestrith hope you're not overwhelmed with business. :) I found what I think is a bug in Studio, but thought I'd ask you.

Code: Select all

names :=
( Join comments
{
	"Michael" :"1234567890",
}
)
names :=
( Join comments
{
	; test
	"Michael" :"1234567890",
}
)
ah crud. OK. I'll get to it, but it'll be a bit.

Highlights like the attached clip.
Untitled2.png
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8937
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

19 Sep 2017, 13:16

Does ahk studio have
Start, stop, step, step-in, step-over?
A variables/object viewer where the values can be changed?
With an output pane that notes the breaks and crashes or what not? Break points?
This would be amazing in AHK Studio. :D
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

19 Sep 2017, 13:30

Start, Stop, Step In/Over and a few other features.
Attachments
Debug.gif
Debug.gif (422.27 KiB) Viewed 6817 times
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8937
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

20 Sep 2017, 22:52

Flabbergast! :D
:clap:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
rdhu
Posts: 5
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 09:47

Re: AHK Studio, Command line support for GrepWin interface

25 Sep 2017, 18:55

A valuable feature would be command line parameters that support GrepWin's ability to open a file at a given line. Two (2) parameters needed: %path% %line%.

Code: Select all

AHK-Studio.ahk %path% %line%


would open the file given by the %path% and then position the cursor on the line given by %line%.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8937
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

25 Sep 2017, 19:28

Yeah should be pretty easy to add something like "-n %line%" like Notepad++ does
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
rdhu
Posts: 5
Joined: 04 Mar 2017, 09:47

Re: AHK Studio

02 Oct 2017, 07:14

I am trying to figure out where in the theme page you change the background for the selected text? I know it must be obvious/simple but I can't make the connection given the choices and instructions on theme page.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

02 Oct 2017, 15:10

rdhu wrote:I am trying to figure out where in the theme page you change the background for the selected text? I know it must be obvious/simple but I can't make the connection given the choices and instructions on theme page.
I am currently in the middle of updating the Theme and a lot of other things and I don't have that setup just yet :(
You can manually do this by:
1. Close AHK Studio
2. Open the file Lib\Settings.xml
3. Look for
-<font bool="1" code="2068" color="14024703"></font> ;and change the color value and then save the file
-<font code="2601" color="9211020"></font> ;This is for the additional selection background
4. Save the XML and then re-launch AHK-Studio.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
DaveT1
Posts: 218
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: AHK Studio

05 Oct 2017, 11:34

Hi Maestrith,

Just seen a great youtube video and it's persuaded me to give ahk studio another go - it's got so much :o !

So I went to http://www.maestrith.com, right clicked on the link and saved it as, well, as an .ahk file. Double clicking it then gives the following error:
AHK-Studio.ahk (1318) : ==> Call to nonexistent function.
Specifically: LoadPicture(this.file,"icon" A_Index))
I'm perfectly persuaded that I've done something wrong, but just wondering if you can give me a pointer?

Cheers, DaveT1
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

05 Oct 2017, 12:03

DaveT1 wrote:Hi Maestrith,

Just seen a great youtube video and it's persuaded me to give ahk studio another go - it's got so much :o !

So I went to http://www.maestrith.com, right clicked on the link and saved it as, well, as an .ahk file. Double clicking it then gives the following error:
AHK-Studio.ahk (1318) : ==> Call to nonexistent function.
Specifically: LoadPicture(this.file,"icon" A_Index))
I'm perfectly persuaded that I've done something wrong, but just wondering if you can give me a pointer?

Cheers, DaveT1
Update AHK. That function is built in to the newer versions.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
DaveT1
Posts: 218
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: AHK Studio

06 Oct 2017, 04:44

Ah, great, thanks for that....now up and running and going to do some testing of ahk studio.

Cheers, DaveT1.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

06 Oct 2017, 19:16

DaveT1 wrote:Ah, great, thanks for that....now up and running and going to do some testing of ahk studio.

Cheers, DaveT1.
Glad to hear it. Hope everything goes well.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

06 Oct 2017, 20:27

Hey maestrith I haven't seen you on Discord. :) Wondering about working with Studio through the object interface: Studio:=Studio(). I want to do more advanced things with my plugins. this link in your github wiki is broke http://files.maestrith.com/AHK-Studio/Plugins.

I started a thread here. Is this not a good way to do it?

Hmm, should edit that post though :P

RUNIE showed me this :facepalm:
https://github.com/maestrith/AHK-Studio ... .ahk#L1958
try it and see
...
DaveT1
Posts: 218
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: AHK Studio

11 Oct 2017, 10:29

Hi Maestrith,

I've managed only a little time to test AHK Studio. I'm continuing to explore, but I do have a quick (and possibly trivial) question: I like the Whitesmiths style of braces, eg:

Code: Select all

iF (ErrorLevel = 0)
	{
	Click, %FoundPosX%, %FoundPosY%
	Send, {End}
	}
else
	{
	MsgBox, Can't find the Rename item in the context menu. `r`nMaybe the ImageSearch screen area is not large enough.
	return
	}
Is it possible to have this brace alignment and indent style set automatically in AHK Studio?
Geramont
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Oct 2017, 01:17

Re: AHK Studio / error on startup

27 Oct 2017, 12:47

Hi everyone,

this is my first post so forgive me if I made some faults -- still learning, also ahk, total beginner, but very qurious ;)
I am having troubel to get ahk studio to run. Downloaded the latest version 2 days ago, running AHK 1.1.25, and when I start the ahk file I get the following error message:
---------------------------
AHK-Studio.ahk
---------------------------
Error: Parameter #3 invalid.

Specifically: FR

Line#
3323: IfMsgBox,No
3324: Return
3325: filelist:=[],all:=SN(Current(1),"descendant-or-self::file")
3326: While,(aa:=all.item[A_Index-1]),ea:=XML.EA(aa)
3327: filelist[ea.filename]:=ea
3328: Close(0)
3329: For a,b in filelist
---> 3330: Loop,Files,b.dir "\" b.filename,FR

The program will exit.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
I tried the version before, but had the same error, exept that it said
Error: Parameter #2 invalid.
I am running Win10 professional, normal user login. Ahk is installed in the programms directory by the ahk installer.

I begann using notepad++ with an xml file to get text highlighting for .ahk files, then tested scin4autohotkey, but we are not getting friends. Tried ahk studio on another machine (not mine) and immediately liked it.

Any hint about the problem? Thx a lot and thanks for this great(!) Tool.
TAC109
Posts: 1096
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 19:41
Location: New Zealand

Re: AHK Studio

27 Oct 2017, 18:10

Update to the latest version of AutoHotkey.
My scripts:-
XRef - Produces Cross Reference lists for scripts
ReClip - A Text Reformatting and Clip Management utility
ScriptGuard - Protects Compiled Scripts from Decompilation
I also maintain Ahk2Exe
User avatar
nnnik
Posts: 4500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:01
Location: Germany

Re: AHK Studio

28 Oct 2017, 00:28

Hmm yeah but it seems that the version 1.1.21 should suffice - are you sure that you installed the version 1.1.25 properly?
Recommends AHK Studio
clow_yakayi
Posts: 39
Joined: 15 Oct 2017, 10:15

Re: AHK Studio

28 Oct 2017, 08:40

I have a problem detecting a library in the current script folder. What should I do?
Last edited by clow_yakayi on 28 Oct 2017, 08:46, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests