AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

25 Feb 2018, 22:04

1.005.08
Changed:
- Code Explorer:
- - Libraries now have their own Tree
- Libraries: Will not Re-Index every time you open Studio
- Refresh Code/Project Explorer: Will ask if you want to refresh your Projects, Libraries, or Both
- Version Tracker: Github Commits will soon create Releases
1.005.07
Fixed:
- Duplicate #Includes were being added
- Refresh Project/Code Explorer: Caret "Should" stay in the position where it was before the Refresh
Added: Suggested by maltaannon
- Insert Color Code: Add in a Color Code
- Hex colors have a CallTip that shows the color when your Caret is within the color text
1.005.06
Fixed:
- Indent with the syntax "Function(){ ;Comment" was causing issues
- History: Having duplicate entries for files
Changed:
- Menu Icons: If you have an icon for every Menu Item it takes about 2.5 seconds to load them all. I changed it so that they load afterward.
Fixed: Reported by Joe Glines
- ; with a { at the end of a line was causing indents
Fixed: Reported by tempuserr #156
- Version Number not properly updated
- Removed some old XML files and README.md file
Added: Suggested by TrollosaurusHax (Discord)
- Duplicate Text Indicator (Settings): Change Style, Color, Transparency, and Border Transparency
1.005.05
Fixed: Reported by maltaannon
- Jump To First Available: When jumping to Labels it was causing an extra item to be added to the history
- While and If were case sensitive
- Hide Library Files In Code Explorer
- Multiple duplicate items in the Code Exploerer were not selecting properly
1.005.04
Fixed:
- Tracked Notes: Added Folders
1.005.03
Changed:
- Escape: Will now toggle weather or not AutoComplete is hidden for that line
- History (Alt+Left/Right): Changed to allow it to remember cursor positions when jumping to a different part of the same file using Omni or Alt+F1
- Adjusted the Width/Height of the InputBox for most uses
Fixed:
- Untitled Files: If you close them they will be deleted, If you Exit with an untitled file still open it will save them and re-open them with the next open
- Issues with Tracked Notes
- Kill Current Script (RCM): Now works with Untitled files
- Clean Position Data: Cleans out the Positions.xml file
- AHK-Studio losing focus after a MsgBox
- Refresh Plugins: Now updates them without needing to restart Studio
- Find: Was having issues with it remembering the last saved search term
- Dialog windows were showing up and then moving to where they belong
- Non-AHK files and Omni: Wouldn't search for Menus or Files
- Default Project Folder: Now will have your folder Pre-Selected
- - When you save an Untitled file it will use the Default Project Folder
- Close: Cleaned up the Project/Code Explorer and removed the text from files that are no longer open
- Tracked Notes: I don't honestly know what I was thinking...
- - Contract All
- - Expand All
- Some focus issues
- Intellisense: FileSelectFolder and items like it with * in the attributes was causing it to stop
Added:
- Fix Case In Current Include: Scans the current Include/File and looks for duplicate words with different Cases
- Indent Selected Area: Will add ;{ and ;} around the selected area
- Right Click Menu Editor:
- - Restore Defaults
- Tracked Notes:
- - Closed Files now have a Sub-Menu so they aren't clogging up the TreeView
- - Expand All
Fixed: Noticed from code by maasq
- Will Download SciLexer.dll: Folding was really messed up.
Added: Requested by Run1e #152
- Publish Indent: Will run the code through the indenter.
- Add Space After Includes On Publish: Will add an extra `n after the include
Fixed: Reported by maasq
- Folding in general was messed up
Added: Requested by Clowcadia (GitHub) #143
- AHK files in the %ProjectDir%\Lib directory are now indexed
Fixed: Reported by GeekDude
- #Include %A_ScriptDir%\lib was being left in Publish
Fixed: Reported by maltaannon
- Plugins were downloading most likely to the wrong directories or trying to run from somewhere other than the Studio folder
Fixed: Reported by Joe Glines
- Compile: I changed functionality and messed it up with Icons.
- Project Explorer: Issue with files appearing where they shouldn't
Added: Requested by derz #153
- Brace Match Background Match
- Move Matching Brace Left/Right
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

26 Feb 2018, 09:44

Another request: The tray icon has the default AHK menu, so double-clicking it opens listlines. I just thought of it that it'd be handy if the default action would activate the AHK Studio window. But maybe no one else wishes for it, and it's not worth the effort.
try it and see
...
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

26 Feb 2018, 10:36

derz00 wrote:Another request: The tray icon has the default AHK menu, so double-clicking it opens listlines. I just thought of it that it'd be handy if the default action would activate the AHK Studio window. But maybe no one else wishes for it, and it's not worth the effort.
Honestly never even thought of it...

1.005.09
Added: Requested by Run1e #160
- Project Properties:
- - You can add a default AutoHotkey.exe to use for each Project
- - You can add Command Line Parameters for each Project
Added: Requested by derz
- Tray Icon:
- - Removed Standard Menu
- - Added Double-Click to Activate Stuio
- - Reload
- - Window Spy
- - Exit
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

26 Feb 2018, 10:41

Thanks a lot. That was fast, as usual!

Window Spy launches the old "Active Window Info". No idea why... Do you still prefer that one?

I like the Project Properties idea.
try it and see
...
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

26 Feb 2018, 11:14

derz00 wrote:Thanks a lot. That was fast, as usual!

Window Spy launches the old "Active Window Info". No idea why... Do you still prefer that one?

I like the Project Properties idea.
Is there another Window Spy?
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

26 Feb 2018, 11:21

maestrith wrote:
derz00 wrote:Thanks a lot. That was fast, as usual!

Window Spy launches the old "Active Window Info". No idea why... Do you still prefer that one?

I like the Project Properties idea.
Is there another Window Spy?
Yes
https://autohotkey.com/docs/AHKL_Change ... v1.1.27.00

It looks like my program file has both—probably for compatibility reasons.
try it and see
...
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

26 Feb 2018, 11:29

huh, who knew... It's updated.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Scr1pter
Posts: 1271
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 08:21
Location: Germany

Re: AHK Studio

01 Mar 2018, 20:11

Quick question:
Is it possible to color lines?
For example in Notepad++ you can mark lines and make Style token and highlight in different colors.
However, when leaving Notepad++, the colors are gone.

Is something like this possible with AHK Studio too?
(+with saving the colors)
Please use [code][/code] when posting code!
Keyboard: Logitech G PRO - Mouse: Logitech G502 LS - OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - AHK version: 1.1.33.09
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

02 Mar 2018, 06:32

Scr1pter wrote:Quick question:
Is it possible to color lines?
For example in Notepad++ you can mark lines and make Style token and highlight in different colors.
However, when leaving Notepad++, the colors are gone.

Is something like this possible with AHK Studio too?
(+with saving the colors)
Currently, no. Is there a way that you can supply some sort of animated gif or video to show me the functionality?
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
autocart
Posts: 214
Joined: 12 May 2014, 07:42

Re: AHK Studio

02 Mar 2018, 07:42

autocart wrote:Hi again,
Is it possible to define word delimiters for highlighting and selection upon double click?
I like to start my variables with a $ sign. But the default seems that Studio does not see this as part of the name/word.
I looked but could not find an option to re-define the word delimiters. Is it possible?
Regards, S.
bump
User avatar
Scr1pter
Posts: 1271
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 08:21
Location: Germany

Re: AHK Studio

02 Mar 2018, 08:14

maestrith wrote: Currently, no. Is there a way that you can supply some sort of animated gif or video to show me the functionality?
Of course!
Image
(For the other colors I skipped the right-click -> Style token selection)

Best regards
Please use [code][/code] when posting code!
Keyboard: Logitech G PRO - Mouse: Logitech G502 LS - OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - AHK version: 1.1.33.09
Haswell
Posts: 90
Joined: 21 Feb 2016, 17:11

Re: AHK Studio

03 Mar 2018, 13:18

How can I use tabs (like Scite4Auto editor) instead right panel?
Image
Focusing our efforts on non-productive and non-creative endeavours wastes lives as surely as war.
Jacque Fresco / The best that money can't buy
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

05 Mar 2018, 10:37

Haswell wrote:How can I use tabs (like Scite4Auto editor) instead right panel?
Image
I do not have a tab control. You can quickly jump to files by typing Alt+J and then the name of that file, or pressing the arrow keys to select the file.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

05 Mar 2018, 10:42

Scr1pter wrote:
maestrith wrote: Currently, no. Is there a way that you can supply some sort of animated gif or video to show me the functionality?
Of course!
Image
(For the other colors I skipped the right-click -> Style token selection)

Best regards
I have never tried, I'll see what I can do.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
DaveT1
Posts: 218
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: AHK Studio

05 Mar 2018, 17:34

Hi Maestrith,

Just came back to looking at AHK Studio (and have the latest versions of AHK-S and AHK). I must be stupid, but I can't find how to run the debugger to a breakpoint? I can start the debugger, gain the debug controls by launching the Variable Browser and then I can step through the code one line at a time starting at the first line.

But what I want to do is set a breakpoint somewhere mid-code, and then run the code under the debugger and have it stop at the set breakpoint. But I can't figure out how to do this?

I guess that I should first check that my understanding of a breakpoint is correct: Am I right in thinking that a breakpoint is set on the line of code, by the 'comment' that gets added on that line by right clicking to the right of the line numbers - eg: I think it's the ;*[Timers] bit on this example line of code Timer%A_Index%[3] := Trim(StringSplitOutputString3) ;*[Timers]? If this is a breakpoint, then how to get the debugger to stop at this line?

Many thanks and great work on AHK-Studio.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

10 Mar 2018, 01:38

DaveT1 wrote:Hi Maestrith,

Just came back to looking at AHK Studio (and have the latest versions of AHK-S and AHK). I must be stupid, but I can't find how to run the debugger to a breakpoint? I can start the debugger, gain the debug controls by launching the Variable Browser and then I can step through the code one line at a time starting at the first line.

But what I want to do is set a breakpoint somewhere mid-code, and then run the code under the debugger and have it stop at the set breakpoint. But I can't figure out how to do this?

I guess that I should first check that my understanding of a breakpoint is correct: Am I right in thinking that a breakpoint is set on the line of code, by the 'comment' that gets added on that line by right clicking to the right of the line numbers - eg: I think it's the ;*[Timers] bit on this example line of code Timer%A_Index%[3] := Trim(StringSplitOutputString3) ;*[Timers]? If this is a breakpoint, then how to get the debugger to stop at this line?

Many thanks and great work on AHK-Studio.
DaveT1:
- Sorry, but I totally messed up the breakpoints in debugging. I will work on that.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

10 Mar 2018, 04:36

1.005.10
Added: Suggested by Scr1pter
- Highlight Selected Area: Select an area and it will highlight it
- Clear Selected Highlight: Select an area with highlights and it will remove them
- Edit_Highlight_Colors: Change the highlight colors
Fixed: Reported by DaveT1
- Breakpoints for Debugging were not working
Changed: Requested by autocart
- Added Start Select Character: You can add in extra characters that start words to have double click select include them in the selection
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
autocart
Posts: 214
Joined: 12 May 2014, 07:42

Re: AHK Studio

10 Mar 2018, 04:42

maestrith wrote:1.005.10
...
Changed: Requested by autocart
- Added Start Select Character: You can add in extra characters that start words to have double click select include them in the selection
Wow, should help out just enough. Thank you very much, maestrith!
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

10 Mar 2018, 04:45

Yep.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
autocart
Posts: 214
Joined: 12 May 2014, 07:42

Re: AHK Studio

10 Mar 2018, 11:24

There are two readme and two commands files in the latest zip with different casing and different file size(!) - overwriting each other on Windows.
Which ones are the ones to keep?

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests