Page 52 of 54

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 08:58
by maestrith
hasantr wrote:
25 Feb 2019, 03:14
Will AHK Studio meet the new GUI? Or is the gui builder to be added. Great editor, even in his current form. . Thank you so much. A very good editor for a new learner (i think ide) :)
You are welcome. I have a GUI Creator but it is not a part of Studio. https://github.com/maestrith/GUI_Creator It is not as polished as I would like but it does have a lot of features and you can even code the g-labels within the script.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 26 Feb 2019, 06:26
by DRocks
Hello again, i am replying about the Toggleing of Context Sensitive Help Tooltips.

I did download the ahk version from the direct link you posted here. And did follow the gif to asign the hotkey for toggleing on off. I can see the toggle happen with the nee hotkey.
But it does not take effect.
The toggle being visibly on or off does not affect the visibility of the help tooltips. In my case it stays visible even if on or off.

The other thing I noticed is that the hotkey could not register ctrl or shift + space as seen on the gif demo.
I might not have all the same files as you do have in your testing version?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 28 Feb 2019, 09:01
by DRocks
Hi Chad,

I've been trying to recreate the AHK Studio .ico from scratch because I kept being distracted by the fact that it can look pixelized at some higher resolutions.
So I don't claim the example I've come with is better but I just want to share it to let you know that its possible for me to edit it as you would prefer if you need that kind of thing since I've got the raw project.

Tidbit's original logo is great, please don't think I'm trying to compete. Its just to find a way to enhance the pixelized view at higher resolution.
I'm not even sure if it fixes it.

.ico is at this OneDrive link
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AnxboyZ6ZdpRg_5ITts4Jk7qfHdclw

Image

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 28 Feb 2019, 17:45
by joedf
I like it! :+1:

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 11 Mar 2019, 09:49
by maestrith
I updated the Icon file. Thanks DRocks.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 11 Mar 2019, 17:31
by joshatt
Hi, after a script wrote/appended to itself, I need it refreshed in Studio, is there a function to refresh? Accidentally I find "ALT+T" (test plugin) could do so, but I don't know if it will affect other things.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 11 Mar 2019, 18:06
by maestrith
joshatt wrote:
11 Mar 2019, 17:31
Hi, after a script wrote/appended to itself, I need it refreshed in Studio, is there a function to refresh? Accidentally I find "ALT+T" (test plugin) could do so, but I don't know if it will affect other things.
Alt+M Refresh Code/Project Explorer then choose Current Project.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 11 Mar 2019, 20:01
by joshatt
maestrith wrote:
11 Mar 2019, 18:06
joshatt wrote:
11 Mar 2019, 17:31
Hi, after a script wrote/appended to itself, I need it refreshed in Studio, is there a function to refresh? Accidentally I find "ALT+T" (test plugin) could do so, but I don't know if it will affect other things.
Alt+M Refresh Code/Project Explorer then choose Current Project.
Thanks for your help!

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 14 Mar 2019, 06:42
by AviationGuy
Love the program Maestrith.
Just having a problem with the 'split code' command. Below is the error I'm getting.
What do I need to do?
Capture14-3.PNG
Capture14-3.PNG (20.96 KiB) Viewed 3257 times

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 14 Mar 2019, 07:29
by maestrith
AviationGuy wrote:
14 Mar 2019, 06:42
Love the program Maestrith.
Just having a problem with the 'split code' command. Below is the error I'm getting.
What do I need to do?
Capture14-3.PNG
Thank You :)
Sadly Split Code is broken. I made a function called Create Include From Selection (Ctrl+Shift+N) which helps to split your code. If you use the format for Functions/Classes

Code: Select all

Function(){ ;<----- Open Brace on the same line as the Function/Class Definition
     MsgBox,#Cleaner_Code
}
All you need to do is have your Caret in the first line as the Functin/Class Definition and it will automatically include the rest of the Function/Class

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 14 Mar 2019, 08:54
by AviationGuy
Thanks for the quick response Maestrith! Too bad the 'split code' command doesn't work anymore, but the solution you gave also works :)
The only problem is when the cursor isn't in a function, AHK Studio crashes. This isn't a problem now that I know of it but when you have unsaved work this could be an issue.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 14 Mar 2019, 10:02
by maestrith
AviationGuy wrote:
14 Mar 2019, 08:54
Thanks for the quick response Maestrith! Too bad the 'split code' command doesn't work anymore, but the solution you gave also works :)
The only problem is when the cursor isn't in a function, AHK Studio crashes. This isn't a problem now that I know of it but when you have unsaved work this could be an issue.
Ummm, it "shouldn't" do that. Can you make a video or give me some contact info to do a chat, I use Skype, Hangouts, and Discord

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 27 Mar 2019, 02:01
by SL5
if I work on a file
j:\some\AHK\foo.ahk
and then close it again.

and then try open again. it suggests the following folder:
C:\Users\bla\Desktop\foo\AHK-Studio\Untitled

I do not want to have anything to do with this place. I never do anything there. I never save anything there. and I never open anything there.

Hmmm. maybe because I'm using too old a version?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 31 Mar 2019, 11:17
by SL5
I updated the studio today with the update function. and I have to say something now! We do not usually do say that explicitly ;) ! maybe we should do that more often.
nothing happened, my shortcuts were the same as before (which was my biggest concern), no errors. very well! Thank you for all your effort and your phantasic studio :thumbup:

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 31 Mar 2019, 11:21
by maestrith
SL5 wrote:
31 Mar 2019, 11:17
I updated the studio today with the update function. and I have to say something now! We do not usually do say that explicitly ;) ! maybe we should do that more often.
nothing happened, my shortcuts were the same as before (which was my biggest concern), no errors. very well! Thank you for all your effort and your phantasic studio :thumbup:
LOL! You are most welcome. I try like crazy to make it a simple, painless, and as error free as I can but sometimes I am dumb :)

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 09 Apr 2019, 18:31
by joshatt
One question about interface please: how do I clear content of Debug Window? Sometimes I want to clear it but instead make that window disappear and don't know how to get it back, although I did randomly get it back later, lol.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 09 Apr 2019, 18:35
by maestrith
joshatt wrote:
09 Apr 2019, 18:31
One question about interface please: how do I clear content of Debug Window? Sometimes I want to clear it but instead make that window disappear and don't know how to get it back, although I did randomly get it back later, lol.
I don't think I have a clear debug window button, You can get it by running

Code: Select all

DebugWindow("Text")
and there is an option called Clear Deubg On Run which you can toggle from the Alt+M Menu (Omni-Search)

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 09 Apr 2019, 18:39
by maestrith
You can also just Select All of the text and hit Delete.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 09 Apr 2019, 18:53
by joshatt
maestrith wrote:
09 Apr 2019, 18:39
You can also just Select All of the text and hit Delete.
Thanks a lot. That's all very helpful.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 09 Apr 2019, 18:56
by maestrith
joshatt wrote:
09 Apr 2019, 18:53
maestrith wrote:
09 Apr 2019, 18:39
You can also just Select All of the text and hit Delete.
Thanks a lot. That's all very helpful.
No problem. You can also use DebugWindow() for whatever you need it for like debugging or to put up random messages of encouragement (if you get bored)