AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

User avatar
metacognition
Posts: 97
Joined: 22 Oct 2014, 05:57
Location: Alaska

Re: AHK Studio

25 Jan 2021, 10:57

@joedf yep, it sure does. Thank you! 🤦‍♂️

Code: Select all

[*]
indent_style = tab 
indent_size = 5
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7894
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

25 Jan 2021, 14:45

@metacognition Cool! I guess we've both learned something ahaha :+1:
User avatar
mslonik
Posts: 76
Joined: 21 Feb 2019, 04:38
GitHub: mslonik
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2021, 07:14

Hi,

I try (since hours) solve the issue with debugger and AHK Studio. Whenever I try to run debugger I get message box with bare value saying
10048
Sometimes additionally I get the message box saying
Debugger failed, Please close all instances of <my_script.ahk> and try again
and
---------------------------
Could not close the previous instance of this script. Keep waiting?
---------------------------
Yes No
---------------------------
Not enough clue to me to figure out what's wrong. When debugger stops I observe pretty heavy load on processor in Task Manager for, I believe, script under debugging. The script under debugging cannot be closed by its SystemTray icon-menu feature.

I've searched this forum, but unfortunately the only tip I have found doesn't work for me: in my opinion I have full privileges to the folder from where I run AHK Studio.

Surprisingly on my second PC it works flawlessly. Any suggestions?

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)


PS. Can this message by related to 'bitness' of the scripts? I've noticed that all my scripts are displayed by task manager as 64-bits except... AHK Studio (!). Then script under debugging is also shown as 32-bit AutoHotkey Unicode.

Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:
User avatar
mslonik
Posts: 76
Joined: 21 Feb 2019, 04:38
GitHub: mslonik
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

10 Feb 2021, 08:09

Continuing:

1. I've checked if my problem isn't related to UAC (User Account Control) as found in FAQ and suggested in one of the other threads. So I asked my system administrator to temporarily elevate rights to admin level when running AHK Studio.
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

2. 'Bitness' theory.
I've tried to run AHK Studio manually, as follows:

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU64.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
and

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\AutoHotkey>AutoHotkeyU32.exe c:\AHK-Studio-Master\AHK-studio.ahk
Result: it didn't help, still the same message occurred.

Kind regards, mslonik (🐘)

Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests