Page 4 of 54

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 07 May 2014, 10:58
by maestrith
0.100.39
Added: Suggested by Ronins
-Special Menu/Refresh Code Explorer: You can still right click to refresh, but this gives you the ability to have a hotkey
-File/Run As:Allows you to run programs using A32, U32, and U64
0.100.38
Added:
-Special Menu/Code Vault:Create Segment option.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 09 May 2014, 12:28
by maestrith
0.100.40
Added: Suggested by AfterLemon
-Options/Autocomplete Enter Newline: Automatically goes to a new line after auto-completing with enter
-Selected count

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 26 May 2014, 18:54
by maestrith
0.100.48
Added: Suggested by GeekDude
-Options/Tab Width
-Edited lines indicator working with multiple selections
0.100.47
Added: Suggested by Jigga
-Hide the Project Explorer
-Zoom state is saved
0.100.46
Updated:
-Special Menu/Toggle Multiple Line Comment: It now actually toggles
-Edited lines notification is a bit more accurate
-Omni-Search: Some of your searches may come up differently
0.100.45
Fixed:
-Adding Segments was causing an issue.
0.100.44
Added: Suggested by tidbit
-Edited lines are marked
-Special Menu/Clear Line Status
0.100.43
Added:
-RemoveSpacesFromAroundCommas: mostly for me.
0.100.42
Changed: Reported by Run1e
-Removed the Ctrl+Alt+P hotkey
0.100.41
Changed:
-Increased the timer for the auto menu so that it is more reliable

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 31 May 2014, 14:36
by BGM
Does anybody have a light-background theme for this?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 31 May 2014, 19:12
by joedf
Euh, I could make/port one if you want ;)

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 31 May 2014, 19:29
by BGM
Mr. Joe, well, I didn't want to ask for someone to make one just for me. I'm too lazy to do it for myself, so I wouldn't ask anyone else to make it for me. But if someone already had one made and could export it... Thanks for offering, however, but I'm not going to spend more of your time than you've already spent.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 31 May 2014, 19:52
by joedf
Ok, no problemo ;)
Anyway, maestrith, here: a Fix update of "Muted Light"
Muted_Light.zip
Fix update of "Muted Light"
(561 Bytes) Downloaded 170 times

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 01 Jun 2014, 06:55
by magusneo
http://files.maestrith.com/alpha/Studio ... Studio.ahk
I downloaded this file,found there is no 'newline'(0x0d,0x0a) char in it.
Can't get it work. :(

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 01 Jun 2014, 12:21
by joedf
here i have uploaded it as ZIP file... try it ;)
AHK Studio.ahk.zip
(48.76 KiB) Downloaded 173 times

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 01 Jun 2014, 12:55
by maestrith
magusneo wrote:http://files.maestrith.com/alpha/Studio ... Studio.ahk
I downloaded this file,found there is no 'newline'(0x0d,0x0a) char in it.
Can't get it work. :(
Hello magusneo.
I am not exactly sure what you are looking for in the program. Will the download not work at all for you? If not could you check that you are running the current version of Autohotkey 1.1.15.00 If you are running the latest version and are still unable to run the program please let me know.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 05:00
by magusneo
maestrith wrote:
magusneo wrote:http://files.maestrith.com/alpha/Studio ... Studio.ahk
I downloaded this file,found there is no 'newline'(0x0d,0x0a) char in it.
Can't get it work. :(
Hello magusneo.
I am not exactly sure what you are looking for in the program. Will the download not work at all for you? If not could you check that you are running the current version of Autohotkey 1.1.15.00 If you are running the latest version and are still unable to run the program please let me know.

Sorry for my confusing words.
I means the "AHK%20Studio.ahk" source file contains no newline.It's just a single long long long long line for AHK and it can't be recognized as script by AHK.
Anyway,joedf's attachment can work.
Thank you.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 10:26
by hunter99
Hi magusneo:
On page 1 right below the first image the line that starts :

Currenty it is only in AHK 1.1 un-compiled-----

That is the link!

Right CLICK on that and pick save target as --- save to the location you want.
You are then good to go.

hunter99

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 10:40
by BGM
Say, is there any way to have AHK Studio know what version it is? The "About" box should be called "Credits" or "Info". Rather, I think it should say, "AHK Studio version xxx.xx" and include a link to the forum page where you can download a new version.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 11:30
by BGM
How do I change the colour of the numbering margin? I tried "Indent Guide" but that didn't do it. If that IS the right thing to edit, it doesn't seem to save because when I open the Theme Editor again (even after saving), it is always reset.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 11:43
by maestrith
BGM wrote:Say, is there any way to have AHK Studio know what version it is? The "About" box should be called "Credits" or "Info". Rather, I think it should say, "AHK Studio version xxx.xx" and include a link to the forum page where you can download a new version.
The version is displayed under File/Check For Update. There is a button at the bottom of that page that will update the software for you. There is a link to the forum page under Help/Social.
BGM wrote:How do I change the colour of the numbering margin? I tried "Indent Guide" but that didn't do it. If that IS the right thing to edit, it doesn't seem to save because when I open the Theme Editor again (even after saving), it is always reset.
To change the line numbering margin in the Themes window click on the line numbers. To change the background color of the line number area hold Alt+Click on the line numbers.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 11:55
by BGM
maestrith - thank you! I'm sorry - I realize now what that means at the bottom of the theme editor text. I just didn't pair the concepts... Thanks for your patience.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 11:58
by maestrith
BGM wrote:maestrith - thank you! I'm sorry - I realize now what that means at the bottom of the theme editor text. I just didn't pair the concepts... Thanks for your patience.
Not a problem :) If you need any help with AHK Studio this is the right place to get it :) Thank you for giving it a try and please feel free to offer feedback, good or bad, I always try to either make changes or suggest ways to use the program to make creating scripts easier.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 12:10
by BGM
Thanks!

Can I disable the auto-addition of parenthesis and quotes?
Also, I would like a button to toggle comments. I got used to that in npp.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 12:15
by maestrith
BGM wrote:Thanks!

Can I disable the auto-addition of parenthesis and quotes?
Also, I would like a button to toggle comments. I got used to that in npp.
To disable the auto addition of "" {} <> '' [] goto Edit/Auto Insert and delete the values that are a problem.

There are two ways to comment lines in AHK Studio.
1. Edit/Toggle Comment Line Ctrl+J by default. This will add a ; to the beginning of any selected lines or line that has a caret (cursor) in it.

2. Special Menu/Toggle Multiple Line Comment Shift+F1 by default. The same as above but it will add /* and */ to your code around what you have selected.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 02 Jun 2014, 13:25
by BGM
maestrith, thanks again.

Could I proffer an idea for that? What if you put a "..." in the menus that open panels? That way a guy can distinguish between items that run direct commands and items that don't.

Also, I knew the Toggle Line Comments was in the menu - I was wanting a button that isn't in the button configurator.