place where settings stored?

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

User avatar
SL5
Posts: 877
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

place where settings stored?

26 Sep 2018, 02:35

hi :) pls tell me where AHK-Studio is storing settings.
i have changed some hotkeys (more like
JetBrains Default Keymap style)
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 877
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: place where settings stored?

26 Sep 2018, 10:39

i found inside lib/Menues.xml

Code: Select all

<menu name="&Duplicate Line" hotkey="^D" clean="Duplicate_Line"></menu>
<menu name="Delete Line" clean="Delete_Line" hotkey="^Y"></menu>

Code: Select all

<menu name="&Duplicate Line" hotkey="^!U" clean="Duplicate_Line"></menu>
<menu name="Delete Line" clean="Delete_Line" hotkey="^Y"></menu>
and it works. both hotkeys work for Duplicate Line
^!U
and
^D

next i tried
^!I its not duplicating line

^!U is not working anymore for duplicating line
but ^!I is also not working.
^D is working

anyway. i think, the shortcut are stored in the menues. right?

stored inside lib/Menues.xml . right?
User avatar
rediffusion
Posts: 58
Joined: 15 Mar 2019, 05:16

Re: place where settings stored?

24 Oct 2019, 09:41

@SL5
May I ask why not you use ··· Alt+M > Edit Hotkeys ?
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 877
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: place where settings stored?

09 Dec 2019, 01:41

rediffusion wrote:
24 Oct 2019, 09:41
@SL5
May I ask why not you use ··· Alt+M > Edit Hotkeys ?
i often need to reinstall it. or move it around. so i need a persistand config via a file.
DaveT1
Posts: 77
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 11:23

Re: place where settings stored?

10 Dec 2019, 09:42

Hi,

Not sure if this is the correct topic to post this in, but......

I've just done a fresh download and install of AHK Studio (v1.005.26), but I still can't get options that I've selected to persist between AHK Studio sessions. In other words any selections I make in the list of Options ([email protected], options{return}) seem to get lost on the next session, but there are some 'pre-selected' Options that persist between sessions? I also tried setting up a toolbar, and this also works for the session it was set up in, but is lost next time I start AHK Studio. Can anyone help with this?

Thx in advance.

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests