Pulover's Macro Creator v5.3.3 - The Complete Automation Tool

Advanced Macro Recorder/Editor.

Moderator: Pulover

WOlfen
Posts: 45
Joined: 14 Jan 2018, 16:48

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.1.3 - The Complete Automation Tool

19 Sep 2020, 07:22

I have a request for this if you don´t mind.

- I need a Command Line Parameter in which if you open an item (pmc), it will not open another Instance of Macro Creator, instead it will open the pmc File in the same instance, just in another Tab. I have Macro Creator configured to run in multiple Instances, that´s how i need it to be in my environment. But this also prevents me for example copying stuff from one Macro to another Macro in another instance. That is why i need a Parameter to have Macros in another Tab and still can have multiple Instances at the same time.
I see that it is actually possible load multiple files with "MacroCreator.exe File1.pmc File2.pmc File3.pmc". But the thing is that i have associated the ".pmc" Files with the "MacroCreator.exe", so if i´m clicking on a pmc File, it will open Macro Creator and the it´s Macro. If i click on another pmc, it will open another instance of Macro Creator and with the other Macro. So i´m not sure how this command can help me in this case.

- I´m not sure what´s causing, but whenever i open up Macro Creator it lags for 1 second. It´s not terrible, as it´s gone after this 1 second anyway. But i still would like to know what´s causing this.
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.1.3 - The Complete Automation Tool

19 Sep 2020, 08:56

This is too specific, I'm not sure a command line parameter is the solution. But I could add an option to prompt you what to do when double clicking a file.

As for the delay it's probably because you have check for updates on startup enabled. You can disable it in the help menu.
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
WOlfen
Posts: 45
Joined: 14 Jan 2018, 16:48

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.1.3 - The Complete Automation Tool

19 Sep 2020, 10:11

Pulover wrote:
19 Sep 2020, 08:56
But I could add an option to prompt you what to do when double clicking a file.
Thanks for the help, but... i don´t think this will help me, as i want to copy a Line from a Macro to another Macro.
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.1.3 - The Complete Automation Tool

19 Sep 2020, 11:04

WOlfen wrote:
19 Sep 2020, 07:22
That is why i need a Parameter to have Macros in another Tab and still can have multiple Instances at the same time
You've lost me now... Aren't you asking for a way to load files in the same instance when opening a file in explorer? Otherwise you can just use the import but, which does exactly that.

Copying lines from one instance to another won't be possible.
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
WOlfen
Posts: 45
Joined: 14 Jan 2018, 16:48

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.1.3 - The Complete Automation Tool

19 Sep 2020, 14:18

Pulover wrote:
19 Sep 2020, 11:04
WOlfen wrote:
19 Sep 2020, 07:22
That is why i need a Parameter to have Macros in another Tab and still can have multiple Instances at the same time
You've lost me now... Aren't you asking for a way to load files in the same instance when opening a file in explorer?
Ups, yeah, i meant that. I´m sorry. :lol:
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Macro Creator v4.1.1 - Automation Tool (Recorder & Write

20 Sep 2020, 14:44

Just checking some old posts that I missed while I was away to see if there's anything important that I should check.
wirry wrote:
15 Apr 2017, 23:55
rmcallister55 wrote:Hi, The script I am attaching works great the first run through. When it goes to the second loop, it does not pause. I think it just sets errorlevel = 1, and keeps going. This is not how the script is written. It is not supposed to continue until it finds the image in the search. Can you help me figure out how to make the script pause for the image until it finds the image on subsequent loops.

Code: Select all

Loop, Read, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\Documents\Accountwithcoins.txt
{
	WinActivate, Genymotion - Galaxy S4 - 4.3 - API 18 - 1080x1920 (480x800, 240dpi) - 192.168.56.102
	Sleep, 333
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213092922.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		If ErrorLevel
			Break
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213093430.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213142914.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213142926.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Sleep, 3000
	SetKeyDelay, 5
	SendEvent, %A_LoopReadLine%
	Sleep, 5
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213142943.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Sleep, 3000
	SetKeyDelay, 5
	SendEvent, poilkjmnb
	Sleep, 5
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213143009.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213145552.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213145623.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Send, {Down 11}
	Sleep, 1000
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, *50 C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213151051.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213145907.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213145929.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Send, {LButton 2}
	Sleep, 3000
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213150038.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213150050.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213150101.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Loop
	{
		CoordMode, Pixel, Screen
		ImageSearch, FoundX, FoundY, 0, 0, 1680, 1050, C:\Users\Ryan_McAllister\AppData\Roaming\MacroCreator\Screenshots\Screen_20131213145929.png
		If ErrorLevel = 0
			Click, %FoundX%, %FoundY% Left, 1
		Sleep, 3000
	}
	Until ErrorLevel = 0
	Send, {LButton 2}
	Sleep, 3000
}
Hi Admin, is this issue had solved on current version? I've a same issue that the loop not work after second / greater loop while using the image search, it will not pause the command to check the image first.

Thank you.
As far as I can tell from this question, this is not a bug. You have a loop inside another loop so the break inside the inner loop will only stop itself, and keep going. In order to break the outer loop you have to edit the break command and change it to Break, 2 or just use return to stop the macro altogether.
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Update: Macro Creator v5.1.2

22 Sep 2020, 08:19

Pulover wrote:Version Update!

Version 5.2.0
  • Added new feature: Image to Text (OCR) in Image Search command window.
  • Added support for defining any hotkey for Play manually in Edit Macros window.
  • Added Go to command in edit menu.
  • Added font size setting for macro list in view menu.
  • Added font size setting for preview panel.
  • Fixed bug when closing macro tab.
  • Fixed bugs.
Download version 5.2.0
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Update: version 5.2.1

22 Sep 2020, 14:29

Updated to v5.2.1 to fix some problems with v5.2.0.
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
WOlfen
Posts: 45
Joined: 14 Jan 2018, 16:48

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.2.1 - The Complete Automation Tool

22 Sep 2020, 17:56

Wow, so fast.
Thanks for the Font implementation.
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.2.1 - The Complete Automation Tool

22 Sep 2020, 18:09

WOlfen wrote:
22 Sep 2020, 17:56
Wow, so fast.
Thanks for the Font implementation.
You're welcome. Thanks for the suggestion.

I'm sorry but won't be able to implement your other request. I tried but it's too much trouble. You'll have to use the import button.
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
User avatar
hasantr
Posts: 607
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: Pulover Makro Creator v5.2.1 - Komple Otomasyon Aracı

23 Sep 2020, 15:49

It's good to see you again.

Like everyone else, I have a lot of requests. I forgot many of them. :)

It would be nice if Chrome support could be provided. Some things can be done on chrome by running the java script on the address line. Internet explorer no longer works correctly on every site.

Can pixel search be improved a bit? Some different pixels searched in a certain range.
For example, the A pixel and 5 pixels to the left of it will be the B pixel and slightly below the B pixel is the C pixel. If all the pixels fit in their proper order, the pixel can be considered found.
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Pulover Makro Creator v5.2.1 - Komple Otomasyon Aracı

23 Sep 2020, 16:43

hasantr wrote:
23 Sep 2020, 15:49
It's good to see you again.

Like everyone else, I have a lot of requests. I forgot many of them. :)
Thanks. It's good to be back.
Keep'em coming. I'm gonna continue to work on it for as long as I can.
hasantr wrote:
23 Sep 2020, 15:49
It would be nice if Chrome support could be provided. Some things can be done on chrome by running the java script on the address line. Internet explorer no longer works correctly on every site.
If you have examples of chrome automation send them to me. I've checked a few threads but they seem to depend on third software installed...
hasantr wrote:
23 Sep 2020, 15:49
Can pixel search be improved a bit? Some different pixels searched in a certain range.
For example, the A pixel and 5 pixels to the left of it will be the B pixel and slightly below the B pixel is the C pixel. If all the pixels fit in their proper order, the pixel can be considered found.
You can create a function to get exactly what you want.

BTW, I'm investigating possible issues with user defined functions and image search. If you find anything wrong, please let me know.
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
User avatar
hasantr
Posts: 607
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: Pulover Makro Creator v5.2.1 - Komple Otomasyon Aracı

23 Sep 2020, 16:56

Pulover wrote:
23 Sep 2020, 16:43
hasantr wrote:
23 Sep 2020, 15:49
It's good to see you again.

Like everyone else, I have a lot of requests. I forgot many of them. :)
Thanks. It's good to be back.
Keep'em coming. I'm gonna continue to work on it for as long as I can.
hasantr wrote:
23 Sep 2020, 15:49
It would be nice if Chrome support could be provided. Some things can be done on chrome by running the java script on the address line. Internet explorer no longer works correctly on every site.
If you have examples of chrome automation send them to me. I've checked a few threads but they seem to depend on third software installed...
hasantr wrote:
23 Sep 2020, 15:49
Can pixel search be improved a bit? Some different pixels searched in a certain range.
For example, the A pixel and 5 pixels to the left of it will be the B pixel and slightly below the B pixel is the C pixel. If all the pixels fit in their proper order, the pixel can be considered found.
You can create a function to get exactly what you want.

BTW, I'm investigating possible issues with user defined functions and image search. If you find anything wrong, please let me know.
This is what I am talking about. @teadrinker maybe more insight.

https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=76&t=75527&p=326969#p326943
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.2.1 - The Complete Automation Tool

23 Sep 2020, 18:05

Interesting, but at first sight it looks too hackish for an implementation.

Edit: On second look, though, it does look a lot like IE COM implementation, so maybe I can try to make an adaptation.
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
kikstyo
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Sep 2020, 00:58

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.2.1 - The Complete Automation Tool

24 Sep 2020, 01:32

Noticed some bugs in the new version v5.2.1

1. When editing ImageSearch on a previously saved PMC file, after making changes and hitting Apply->OK, it will duplicate the ImageSearch code onto the next line. If you just hit OK without Apply, it will edit as normal without any duplicates.

It also happens on a new PMC script but steps to replicate and outcome is slightly different.
Steps to replicate: ImageSearch Make screenshot+if found, Left click+Adjust coordinates to center > Pause for 300ms > Edit ImageSearch from Left click to Right Click and clicking Apply then OK.
What happens after that is the ImageSearch code will duplicate to next line and even deletes the Pause 300ms part.

2. When opening a previously saved PMC file, the code viewer on the right horizontal scroll bar does not start all the way to the left, so you have to manually scroll left to view the starting left code. (This does not happen on new PMC script, but after you save the file and open it, the problem re-appears.)

3. On certain long urls with % sign (e.g. example.com/ad671s36s8dqwd%wqdqwd%qw1), even by placing ` before % sign in the script, running the macro in PMC will launch example.com while if you export the script to AHK, it will launch the full url including the % part correctly. (This bug is also seen on previous versions.)
User avatar
hasantr
Posts: 607
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.2.1 - The Complete Automation Tool

24 Sep 2020, 03:06

Pulover wrote:
23 Sep 2020, 18:05
Interesting, but at first sight it looks too hackish for an implementation.

Edit: On second look, though, it does look a lot like IE COM implementation, so maybe I can try to make an adaptation.
Maybe that can give an idea.

https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42890
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.2.1 - The Complete Automation Tool

24 Sep 2020, 07:36

kikstyo wrote:
24 Sep 2020, 01:32
1. When editing ImageSearch on a previously saved PMC file, after making changes and hitting Apply->OK, it will duplicate the ImageSearch code onto the next line. If you just hit OK without Apply, it will edit as normal without any duplicates.
There was indeed a bug with the Apply button until v5.2.0, but I released v5.2.1 with a fix for that. So maybe you haven't updated it, since I released it just a few hours later.
kikstyo wrote:
24 Sep 2020, 01:32
2. When opening a previously saved PMC file, the code viewer on the right horizontal scroll bar does not start all the way to the left, so you have to manually scroll left to view the starting left code. (This does not happen on new PMC script, but after you save the file and open it, the problem re-appears.)
Not happening for me.
kikstyo wrote:
24 Sep 2020, 01:32
3. On certain long urls with % sign (e.g. example.com/ad671s36s8dqwd%wqdqwd%qw1), even by placing ` before % sign in the script, running the macro in PMC will launch example.com while if you export the script to AHK, it will launch the full url including the % part correctly. (This bug is also seen on previous versions.)
You're right. I'm going to investigate the problem.

Thanks!
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
User avatar
Pulover
Posts: 470
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:51
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.2.1 - The Complete Automation Tool

24 Sep 2020, 07:59

hasantr wrote:
24 Sep 2020, 03:06
Maybe that can give an idea.

https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42890
So @GeekDude has been hiding this jewel from me... :lol:
This looks promising but it's gonna take some time for me to study it and plan how to implement it in PMC, as well as @teadrinker 's approach. So maybe in a few weeks I'll have some feedback on this. Thanks for the suggestions.
Rodolfo U. Batista
Pulover's Macro Creator - Automation Tool (Recorder & Script Writer)
User avatar
hasantr
Posts: 607
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.2.1 - The Complete Automation Tool

24 Sep 2020, 08:37

Pulover wrote:
24 Sep 2020, 07:59
hasantr wrote:
24 Sep 2020, 03:06
Maybe that can give an idea.

https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42890
So @GeekDude has been hiding this jewel from me... :lol:
This looks promising but it's gonna take some time for me to study it and plan how to implement it in PMC, as well as @teadrinker 's approach. So maybe in a few weeks I'll have some feedback on this. Thanks for the suggestions.
We're here for the great test. :bravo: :dance:
kikstyo
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Sep 2020, 00:58

Re: Pulover's Macro Creator v5.2.1 - The Complete Automation Tool

24 Sep 2020, 09:05

Pulover wrote:
24 Sep 2020, 07:36
kikstyo wrote:
24 Sep 2020, 01:32
1. When editing ImageSearch on a previously saved PMC file, after making changes and hitting Apply->OK, it will duplicate the ImageSearch code onto the next line. If you just hit OK without Apply, it will edit as normal without any duplicates.
There was indeed a bug with the Apply button until v5.2.0, but I released v5.2.1 with a fix for that. So maybe you haven't updated it, since I released it just a few hours later.
kikstyo wrote:
24 Sep 2020, 01:32
2. When opening a previously saved PMC file, the code viewer on the right horizontal scroll bar does not start all the way to the left, so you have to manually scroll left to view the starting left code. (This does not happen on new PMC script, but after you save the file and open it, the problem re-appears.)
Not happening for me.
Yes, the ImageSearch is fixed in v5.2.1. Sorry for the mistake.

For the 2nd problem, the horizontal scroll bar for the code viewer is actually shown all the way to the left but the viewer is not and you can still click left arrow once to scroll left.

This problem only shows up if you do not have PMC currently open as if you open a PMC file with PMC already running, it will show up correctly.
Edit1: If I open a PMC file with PMC already running, it will show up correctly only if previous opened file is scrolled all the way left else problem still persist.
Edit2: If I open different PMC files with PMC already running, sometimes it shows up correctly even if previous file is not scrolled left. But if it's scrolled all the way left, every new PMC file I open will show up correctly and it always shows up correct on v5.0.5 or earlier even if it's the 1st file to be opened.

I have taken a video of this issue which is easier to understand. Only started happening from v5.1.2 and later.
streamable.com/mvop9j

Return to “Pulovers Macro Creator”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Pulover and 3 guests