AutoGUI - Script Editor, GUI Designer, Debugger and Tools

Old Topics related to the original "AutoGUI" ahk script editor.
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

03 Feb 2016, 16:45

@kunkel321: I think a multi-line edit field would be a better approach for a long regex.
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

03 Feb 2016, 17:01

Version 1.1.4 is now available for download.

Added: "resizing grippers". Controls can be resized using only the mouse (contribution made by MJs). I would also like to thank maestrith for the idea of using Shift to resize controls, which comes from GUI Creator, among other things. Credits for AutoGUI also go to Lexicos, RaptorX (for the Scintilla library), Rajat (SmartGUI Creator), nothing (X-Gui Creator), majkinetor (toolbar and common dialogs), just me (GuiTabEx), polyethene (Anchor), GeekDude (ExecScript), Blackholyman, Joe Glines, Coco, SKAN, fincs, Pulover, Fanatic Guru, jNizM, TheDewd, and many others.
User avatar
kunkel321
Posts: 957
Joined: 30 Nov 2015, 21:19

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

04 Feb 2016, 09:35

Alguimist wrote:@kunkel321: I think a multi-line edit field would be a better approach for a long regex.
Thanks for the reply Alguimish! The idea with allowing variables in Expressive wasn't really to save space in the window, but yes, a multi-line edit field is also an excellent idea. :D

Other unsolicited ideas:
-In Expressive, a resizable window would be cool. (So I could make the entire tool taller/wider.)

-In AutoGUI proper, in design mode: If I add a GUI element to the GUI window, then change its properties, then copy-n-paste the changed element, it would be good to copy the changed properties... For example, in my Expressive copy mockup in my previous post, I added the top-right edit box, then increased the width. When I made a copy of it though, the copy wasn't wide. It was just a newly added edit box with default properties.

EDIT: Also a strange thing: If I complile your AutoGUI.ahk, then run the Exe, I get
---------------------------
AutoGUI.exe
---------------------------
Error at line 1.

Line Text: MZ
Error: This line does not contain a recognized action.

The program will exit.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Is this also related to the issue of me running Autohotkey x64 ?
ste(phen|ve) kunkel
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 3183
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

04 Feb 2016, 09:39

Alguimist wrote:Credits for AutoGUI also go to Lexicos, RaptorX (for the Scintilla library), Rajat (SmartGUI Creator), nothing (X-Gui Creator), majkinetor (toolbar and common dialogs), just me (GuiTabEx), polyethene (Anchor), GeekDude (ExecScript), Blackholyman, Joe Glines, Coco, SKAN, fincs, Pulover, Fanatic Guru, jNizM, TheDewd, and many others.
Thank you for the great tool :thumbup:

Maybe lexikos can ship this tool later with the installer (as optional) if it's full featured and bug free. Would be helpful for every new ahk beginner.
[AHK] v2.0.5 | [WIN] 11 Pro (Version 22H2) | [GitHub] Profile
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 1640
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

04 Feb 2016, 10:30

Am I missing something in the Properties window under the Window tab? What about a No Caption checkbox?
xuezhe
Posts: 91
Joined: 06 Jan 2016, 11:02

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

06 Feb 2016, 05:05

It's the best ahk gui Designer I've seen so far.
Now I'll be using it instead of others.
User avatar
Xennon
Posts: 12
Joined: 12 Oct 2014, 19:27

Small bug with control options?

16 Feb 2016, 16:07

I think I've found a slight bug with some of the control "options". For example: setting a DropDownList to show in all uppercase or all lowercase, when selecting this in the "Options" tab of the "Properties" window (right clicking on the control), and clicking the little "gear" button to the left of the input box, you get a context menu allowing you to specify "Uppercase all items" or "Lowercase all items". Choosing uppercase, inserts the word "Upper" into the script code, and choosing lowercase enters the work "Lower" in the script code - however, it seems the code should be "Uppercase" & "Lowercase" respectively (according to the AHK documentation) ...

Under the section on both DropDownLists & ComboBoxes
CBS_UPPERCASE 0x2000 +/-Uppercase. Converts to uppercase any lowercase characters that are typed into the edit control of a ComboBox.
CBS_LOWERCASE 0x4000 +/-Lowercase. Converts to lowercase any uppercase characters that are typed into the edit control of a combo box.

I went ahead and modified the file: Controls.ahk, lines 83 and 84 to ...

, "Uppercase all items": "Uppercase"
, "Lowercase all items": "Lowercase"

... and that seems to have fixed the problem (ie: error message)

As a side note, shouldn't these two options be mutually exclusive? In that, you wouldn't include BOTH these options. but only 1 of them. At the moment, both options can be chosen and they're both shown with a checkmark beside them in the context menu if you do that.

BTW: This is an amazing piece of work and effort and I'll certainly be keeping this front and centre in my GUI toolkit.
FloowSnaake9k

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

17 Feb 2016, 16:10

How to make a launch button for AutoGUI in SciTE4AutoHotkey, this is probably not the best way but it works ;)

Pic:
Spoiler
User avatar
Gerdi
Posts: 185
Joined: 03 Aug 2015, 18:48
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

17 Feb 2016, 18:11

Thank's it is a very usefull Tool

sorry my englisch isn't good.
That's why i wrote a little Script, to show what i wish to have.

Code: Select all

; This Script Read the Output of AutoGui.ahk and write a New AHK-File with User-specific includes.
; doings to get a User-specific include
; Rename one or more Control-HWND-Variable(s) to IncludeHwnd[OldVarName]
; Script the User-specific include ->  [OldVarName].ahk
; Start this Script with commandline-parameter [PathOfAutoGuiOut]
; benefit:
; User-specific input bevor the line
; ; End of the GUI section
; is enabled.
#NoEnv
#Warn
#SingleInstance Force
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%
Ue1=%1%			; expectet the Path of Output of AutoGui.ahk
; if(Ue1="")
	; Ue1=C:\temp\IeTest.ahk
AutoGuiPreCompOut=%Ue1%.ahk
IfExist %AutoGuiPreCompOut%
	FileDelete,%AutoGuiPreCompOut%
FileRead,AutoGuiOutSource,%Ue1%
Loop,Parse,AutoGuiOutSource,`n,`r
{
	FileAppend,%A_LoopField%`r`n,%AutoGuiPreCompOut%
	StartPos:=InStr(A_LoopField,"hwndIncludeHwnd")
	if StartPos
	{
		StartPos:=StartPos+StrLen("hwndIncludeHwnd")
		SubPos:=InStr(SubStr(A_LoopField,StartPos),A_Space)-1
		if (SubPos>-1)
			IncludeFileName:=SubStr(A_LoopField,StartPos,SubPos) ".ahk"
		else
			IncludeFileName:=SubStr(A_LoopField,StartPos) ".ahk"
		FileAppend,#Include *i %IncludeFileName%`r`n,%AutoGuiPreCompOut%
	}
}
SplitPath,AutoGuiPreCompOut,,AutoGuiPreCompOutDir
Run,%AutoGuiPreCompOut%,%AutoGuiPreCompOutDir%
Example:
The Source Line

Code: Select all

Gui Add, ActiveX, hWndIncludeHwndIe vIe gIe x10 y34 w461 h345, Shell.Explorer
--> Output

Code: Select all

Gui Add, ActiveX, hWndIncludeHwndIe vIe gIe x10 y34 w461 h345, Shell.Explorer
#Include *i Ie.ahk
Is there a better way to enable User-specific input in first Section?
Without overwriting when i do Changes.

Thank's
Gerdi
Win 10 Home (x64) and Win 11 Pro N
https://github.com/Grrdi/ZackZackOrdner/archive/master.zip --> get folders on the quick
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

18 Feb 2016, 18:02

Version 1.1.5:
- Move/resize with arrow keys can now operate on a group of controls
- Changes in the Styles dialog
- Fixed the bug with control options reported by Xennon
- The Anchor library was replaced by AutoXYWH

Download

"Is there a better way to enable User-specific input in first Section?"
A new option was added in the Events tab of the Properties dialog to simply omit the Return statement in the code generated by AutoGUI. This way the auto-execute section can exceed the delimiter, but events must be manually declared.
User avatar
TheDewd
Posts: 1503
Joined: 19 Dec 2013, 11:16
Location: USA

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

19 Feb 2016, 07:58

Request:
I would like to be able to define the "Snap to Grid" value, which appears to be 8 pixels in the current release.

I see that the static image 8x8.bmp is used to create the grid. I don't have any ideas for dynamically creating the grid background based on the user defined offset value. I wouldn't mind not using the grid background at all as long as the controls snap together at the value I select.
gallaxhar
Posts: 143
Joined: 03 Sep 2014, 06:35

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

19 Feb 2016, 08:18

Any chance you could get .net controls, like winforms, implemented in this?
Asmodeus
Posts: 57
Joined: 19 Oct 2015, 15:53

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

01 Mar 2016, 17:09

Alguimist, this is amazing! :dance:
minor bug: cannot close first tab "Untitled 1". To reproduce create more tabs, closing first tab will fail.
also after saving it on disk then closing the tab will work, but "Untitled 1" will re-appear afterwards.
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

02 Mar 2016, 16:14

@gallaxhar: No, since they are not supported by AutoHotkey.

@Asmodeus: The first tab is reserved for the GUI designer.
Asmodeus
Posts: 57
Joined: 19 Oct 2015, 15:53

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

07 Mar 2016, 15:16

some improvement suggestions:
- toggle line comment on/off for selected text (eg. via CTRL+Q) as in Notepad2
- drag&drop support for tabs, to re-arrance tabs
- in context help (eg. via CTRL+2) (open corresponding AHK help file section from selected text)

minor issues:
- ToolTip missing for Test
- double click to select text seems not work for text edit in Properties Dialog
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

07 Mar 2016, 17:13

Am I missing something or is there a way to add the & ampersand option to buttons?
try it and see
...
hunter99
Posts: 129
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 17:57

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

07 Mar 2016, 18:16

Hi derz00
If you mean that when you hit the Alt key the letter to the right of the ampersand gets underlined to show it's an access key, it works.
I tried it in v1.1.0 and v1.1.5. If you want to see the ampersand on the key face, you need two like: &&Cancel.
When you using two though, the underline and as an access key won't work. It's a Windows thing.
hunter99
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
Location: Middle of the round cube
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

07 Mar 2016, 19:29

I mean can you add that in AutoGUI?
EDIT:
:oops: It's as simple as adding the & into the button text. Sorry everyone. I guess I'm sort of a newbie........ :cry:
Last edited by derz00 on 11 Mar 2016, 15:37, edited 1 time in total.
try it and see
...
hunter99
Posts: 129
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 17:57

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

07 Mar 2016, 19:49

derz00:
I would think you would want to change the TEXT that's on the buttons, unless all your buttons will be named OK. Add the ampersand then.
When you right click on the button the first and last item allow for changing the text. Or go into Edit mode and add it there.
hunter99

Edit:
It just dawned on me that maybe you mean the items on the left side of the AutoGUI's UI. Those are LV_Add() commands for each control type to add.
If so Alguimist will have to answer the question.
good luck

Return to “Old Topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests