AutoGUI - Script Editor, GUI Designer, Debugger and Tools

Script editor, GUI designer, debugger and tools for AutoHotkey
terenceck
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Sep 2019, 02:16

Re: AutoGUI - Script Editor, GUI Designer, Debugger and Tools

18 Jun 2020, 23:28

How to fix this?

AutoGUI has not yet been adapted to high-DPI scaling
madsounds
Posts: 34
Joined: 31 May 2019, 08:14

Re: AutoGUI - Script Editor, GUI Designer, Debugger and Tools

19 Jun 2020, 02:40

- Make sure you are running an unmodified version of AutoGUI. You may need to extract the files again to a new location. Also make sure that the settings file (AutoGUI.ini) is being saved in the program folder, otherwise it is on %APPDATA%.
- Replace the function __SendEditor in Scintilla.ahk with this
- And the function __SCI with this
Yes, I've made everything as you said, and there's been no error since then! Thank you again! :dance:
need4speed
Posts: 124
Joined: 22 Apr 2016, 06:50

Re: AutoGUI - Script Editor, GUI Designer, Debugger and Tools

24 Jun 2020, 06:09

@Alguimist
I read you'll working on separating the GUI Creator from the Code Editor. The biggest drawback I see with GUI Creator, is that GUIs cannot be edited after closing GUI Creator. Will this be fixed in the new tool?
ronkwan
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Nov 2016, 03:41

Re: AutoGUI - Script Editor, GUI Designer, Debugger and Tools

27 Jun 2020, 04:39

i am new to autoGUI and would like to make it my default .ahk editor on my win7 box so i can right click a .ahk and "Edit Script" with it.

i edit my registry as follow but says something like "its not a win32 application"
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AutoHotkeyScript\Shell\Edit\Command\
"C:\Program Files\AutoGUI\AutoGUI.ahk" "%1"

i try again using command prompt;
C:\>"Program Files\AutoGUI\AutoGUI.ahk" test.ahk
doesn't work, autoGUI.ahk opened but without my test.ahk file

C:\>"Program Files\AutoGUI\AutoGUI.ahk" c:\test.ahk
work, can read my test.ahk file, so i suspect this is a path name issue?

one might suggest me to compile autoGUI.ahk to .exe, but i run into another problem when i try to run a .ahk script within autoGUI, that's another story.

please help, much thanks.

Return to “AutoGUI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests